Content-Length: 16236601 | pFad | http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/84R/billtext/html/SB00219F.HTM
[…] no later than the 120th day after the hospital's or hospital | ||
system's fiscal year ends, stating which of the standards in | ||
Subsection (b) have been satisfied, provided, however, that the | ||
first report shall be filed no later than the 120th day after the | ||
end of the hospital's or hospital system's fiscal year ending during | ||
1994. For hospitals in a hospital system, the corporate parent may | ||
elect to satisfy the charity care requirements of this subchapter | ||
for each of the hospitals within the system on a consolidated basis. | ||
SECTION 3.0847. Sections 311.0456(a) and (e), Health and | ||
Safety Code, are amended to read as follows: | ||
(a) In this section, "nonprofit[ |
||
[ |
||
|
||
[ |
||
Section 311.042(9)(A). | ||
(e) For the purposes of Subsection (b), a corporation | ||
certified by the Texas [ |
||
as a nonprofit organization under Section 162.001, Occupations | ||
Code, whose sole member is a qualifying hospital or hospital system | ||
is considered a nonprofit hospital or hospital system. | ||
SECTION 3.0848. Section 311.046(b), Health and Safety Code, | ||
is amended to read as follows: | ||
(b) A nonprofit hospital shall file the annual report of the | ||
community benefits plan with the Center for [ |
||
Health Statistics [ |
||