Content-Length: 16236601 | pFad | http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/84R/billtext/html/SB00219F.HTM
[…] SECTION 1.126. Section 261.109(b), Family Code, is amended | ||
to read as follows: | ||
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class A | ||
misdemeanor, except that the offense is a state jail felony if it is | ||
shown on the trial of the offense that the child was a person with an | ||
intellectual disability who resided in a state supported living | ||
center, the ICF-IID [ |
||
Center, or a facility licensed under Chapter 252, Health and Safety | ||
Code, and the actor knew that the child had suffered serious bodily | ||
injury as a result of the abuse or neglect. | ||
SECTION 1.127. Section 261.111, Family Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
Sec. 261.111. REFUSAL OF PSYCHIATRIC OR PSYCHOLOGICAL | ||
TREATMENT OF CHILD. (a) In this section, "psychotropic medication | ||
[ |
||
|
||
[ |
||
|
||
[ |
||
|
||
(b) The refusal of a parent, guardian, or managing or | ||
possessory conservator of a child to administer or consent to the | ||
administration of a psychotropic medication [ |
||
to consent to any other psychiatric or psychological treatment of | ||
the child, does not by itself constitute neglect of the child unless | ||
the refusal to consent: | ||
(1) presents a substantial risk of death, | ||
disfigurement, or bodily injury to the child; or | ||
(2) has resulted in an observable and material | ||
impairment to the growth, development, or functioning of the child. | ||
SECTION 1.128. Section 261.201(e), Family Code, is amended | ||
to read as follows: | ||
(e) Before placing a child who was the subject of an | ||
investigation, the department shall notify the prospective | ||
adoptive parents of their right to examine any report, record, | ||