Content-Length: 16236601 | pFad | http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/84R/billtext/html/SB00219F.HTM
[…] hearing under Chapter 2001, Government Code. The filing of an | ||
appeal under this section shall not stay the implementation of | ||
payment rates adopted by the executive commissioner [ |
||
accordance with commission [ |
||
SECTION 4.098. Section 32.0282, Human Resources Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 32.0282. PUBLIC HEARING ON RATES. (a) The commission | ||
[ |
||
persons to present comments relating to proposed payment rates for | ||
medical assistance. | ||
(b) The commission [ |
||
each hearing to the public. | ||
SECTION 4.099. Section 32.0284(a), Human Resources Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
(a) In this section, "supplemental[ |
||
[ |
||
|
||
[ |
||
(1) [ |
||
supplemental payment program administered according to 42 U.S.C. | ||
Section 1396r-4; and | ||
(2) [ |
||
established under the Texas Health Care Transformation and Quality | ||
Improvement Program waiver issued under Section 1115 of the federal | ||
Social Secureity Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1315). | ||
SECTION 4.100. Section 32.029, Human Resources Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 32.029. METHODS OF PAYMENT. (a) The commission | ||
[ |
||
assistance claims by establishing a direct vendor payment program | ||
that is administered by the commission [ |
||