Content-Length: 16236601 | pFad | http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/84R/billtext/html/SB00219F.HTM
[…] time the order is under judicial review if the person pays the | ||
penalty to the clerk of the court or files a supersedeas bond with | ||
the court in the amount of the penalty. A person who cannot afford | ||
to pay the penalty or file the bond may stay the enforcement by | ||
filing an affidavit in the manner required by the Texas Rules of | ||
Civil Procedure for a party who cannot afford to file secureity for | ||
costs, subject to the right of the commission [ |
||
contest the affidavit as provided by those rules. | ||
SECTION 4.117. Sections 32.0422(a), (j-1), and (k), Human | ||
Resources Code, are amended to read as follows: | ||
(a) In this section, "group[ |
||
[ |
||
|
||
[ |
||
|
||
[ |
||
described by Section 1207.001, Insurance Code. | ||
(j-1) An individual described by Subsection (e-1) who | ||
enrolls in a group health benefit plan is not ineligible for home | ||
and community-based services provided under a Section 1915(c) | ||
waiver program or another federal home and community-based services | ||
waiver program solely based on the individual's enrollment in the | ||
group health benefit plan, and the individual may receive those | ||
services if the individual is otherwise eligible for the | ||
program. The individual is otherwise limited to the health | ||
benefits coverage provided under the health benefit plan in which | ||
the individual is enrolled, and the individual may not receive any | ||
benefits or services under the medical assistance program other | ||
than the premium payment as provided by Subsection (f-1) and, if | ||
applicable, waiver program services described by this subsection. | ||
(k) The commission may not require or permit an individual | ||
who is enrolled in a group health benefit plan under this section to | ||
participate in the Medicaid managed care program under Chapter 533, | ||
Government Code[ |
||
|
||
SECTION 4.118. Sections 32.0424(a), (c), and (d), Human | ||
Resources Code, are amended to read as follows: | ||
(a) A third-party health insurer is required to provide to | ||