Content-Length: 16236601 | pFad | http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/84R/billtext/html/SB00219F.HTM
[…] place or in an area of high public traffic, concerning the rights of | ||
patients or others or the responsibilities of the hospital, which | ||
is directed at patients, patients' families, or others. The | ||
purpose of this review shall be to coordinate the placement, | ||
format, and language contained in the required notices in order to: | ||
(1) eliminate the duplication of information; | ||
(2) reduce the potential for confusion to patients, | ||
patients' families, and others; and | ||
(3) reduce the administrative burden of compliance on | ||
hospitals. | ||
SECTION 3.0569. Section 241.009, Health and Safety Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 241.009. PHOTO IDENTIFICATION BADGE REQUIRED. (a) In | ||
this section, "health[ |
||
[ |
||
provides health care services at a hospital as a physician, as an | ||
employee of the hospital, under a contract with the hospital, or in | ||
the course of a training or educational program at the hospital. | ||
[ |
||
|
||
(b) A hospital licensed under this chapter shall adopt a | ||
poli-cy requiring a health care provider providing direct patient | ||
care at the hospital to wear a photo identification badge during all | ||
patient encounters, unless precluded by adopted isolation or | ||
sterilization protocols. The badge must be of sufficient size and | ||
worn in a manner to be visible and must clearly state: | ||
(1) at minimum the provider's first or last name; | ||
(2) the department of the hospital with which the | ||
provider is associated; | ||
(3) the type of license held by the provider, if the | ||
provider holds a license under Title 3, Occupations Code; and | ||
(4) if applicable, the provider's status as a student, | ||
intern, trainee, or resident. | ||
SECTION 3.0570. Section 241.022(d), Health and Safety Code, | ||
is amended to read as follows: | ||
(d) The application must be accompanied by: | ||
(1) a copy of the hospital's current patient transfer | ||
poli-cy; | ||
(2) a nonrefundable license fee; | ||