Content-Length: 16236601 | pFad | http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/84R/billtext/html/SB00219F.HTM
[…] ||
services for residents making a transition from a nursing facility | ||
[ |
||
(2) providing mental health or intellectual | ||
disability [ |
||
after the resident makes that transition; and | ||
(3) referring an identified resident to a local mental | ||
health or local intellectual and developmental disability [ |
||
|
||
health or intellectual disability [ |
||
(e) This section does not authorize the department to decide | ||
for a resident of a nursing facility [ |
||
make a transition from the nursing facility [ |
||
community-based care setting. | ||
SECTION 3.0632. Section 242.181(1), Health and Safety Code, | ||
is amended to read as follows: | ||
(1) "Person with a disability [ |
||
means a person whose physical or mental functioning is impaired to | ||
the extent that the person needs medical attention, counseling, | ||
physical therapy, therapeutic or corrective equipment, or another | ||
person's attendance and supervision. | ||
SECTION 3.0633. Section 242.182, Health and Safety Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 242.182. RESPITE CARE. (a) An institution licensed | ||
under this chapter may provide respite care for an elderly person or | ||
a [ |
||
care. | ||
(b) The executive commissioner [ |
||
the regulation of respite care provided by an institution licensed | ||
under this chapter. | ||
SECTION 3.0634. Section 242.185, Health and Safety Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 242.185. INSPECTIONS. The department, at the time of | ||
an ordinary licensing inspection or at other times determined | ||
necessary by the department, shall inspect an institution's records | ||
of respite care services, physical accommodations available for | ||
respite care, and the plan of care records to ensure that the | ||
respite care services comply with the licensing standards of this | ||
chapter and with any rules the executive commissioner [ |
||
adopt to regulate respite care services. | ||
SECTION 3.0635. Section 242.204, Health and Safety Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 242.204. RULES. The executive commissioner [ |
||
shall adopt rules governing: | ||
(1) the content of the disclosure statement required | ||