Content-Length: 16236601 | pFad | http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/84R/billtext/html/SB00219F.HTM
[…] (3) licensed nursing facilities [ |
||
hospitals; and | ||
(4) hospital districts. | ||
(c) The department [ |
||
other services available in a community or region as necessary to | ||
prevent further spread of tuberculosis. | ||
(d) A contract may not include the assignment of any lien | ||
accruing to the state. | ||
(e) The department [ |
||
outpatient clinics as necessary to provide follow-up treatment on | ||
discharged patients. A person who receives treatment as an | ||
outpatient is financially liable in the manner provided for | ||
inpatients. | ||
SECTION 3.0054. Sections 13.033(3) and (5), Health and | ||
Safety Code, are amended to read as follows: | ||
(3) "Physician" means a person licensed by the Texas | ||
[ |
||
this state. | ||
(5) "Public health [ |
||
hospital operated by the department to provide services under this | ||
subchapter, including the Texas Center for Infectious Disease [ |
||
|
||
SECTION 3.0055. Section 13.034, Health and Safety Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 13.034. [ |
||
DEPARTMENT. (a) The executive commissioner [ |
||
rules [ |
||
(1) the management of public health [ |
||
hospitals; | ||