Content-Length: 16236601 | pFad | http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/84R/billtext/html/SB00219F.HTM
[…] ||
|
||
|
||
(c) The commission [ |
||
governmental agencies in performing services in conformity with the | ||
purposes of this title when so requested and shall cooperate with | ||
the agencies when expedient. | ||
(d) The commission [ |
||
compile statistics on public welfare programs in the state. The | ||
research must include all phases of dependency and delinquency and | ||
related problems. The commission [ |
||
other public and private agencies in developing plans for the | ||
prevention and treatment of conditions giving rise to public | ||
welfare problems. | ||
SECTION 4.011. Sections 22.0011 and 22.0015, Human | ||
Resources Code, are amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 22.0011. DEFINITIONS [ |
||
(1) "Department" means the Department of Aging and | ||
Disability Services. | ||
(2) "Long-term [ |
||
|
||
assistance related to health and social services given episodically | ||
or over a sustained period to assist individuals of all ages and | ||
their families to achieve the highest level of functioning | ||
possible, regardless of the setting in which the assistance is | ||
given. | ||
Sec. 22.0015. EVALUATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF PROGRAMS. The | ||
commission and the department shall conduct research, analysis, and | ||
reporting of the [ |
||
this title to evaluate and improve the programs. The commission and | ||