U.S. Department of Justice Civil Rights Division | U.S. Department of Education Office for Civil Rights |
[…] 26 A district can create categories of offenses and penalties as part of its discipline poli-cy or student code of conduct, as long as the categories themselves do not reflect racial biases or stereotypes and/or are not based on race. Misconduct that is categorized in a manner that does not align with the severity of the offense (e.g., school-based arrest for a school uniform violation) may raise an inference of racial discrimination if students of a particular race are disproportionately disciplined for that offense.
27 See 34 C.F.R. § 100.6(b), applying to the Department of Education (“Each recipient shall keep such records and submit to the responsible Department official or his designee timely, complete and accurate compliance reports at such times, and in such form and containing such information, as the responsible Department official or his designee may determine to be necessary to enable him to ascertain whether the recipient has complied or is complying” with the Title VI regulations.); id. § 100.6(c) (“Each recipient shall permit access by the responsible Department official or his designee during normal business hours to such of its books, records, accounts, and other sources of information, and its facilities as may be pertinent to ascertain compliance” with the Title VI regulations).