Content-Length: 78731 | pFad | https://docs.fcc.gov/public/attachments/DA-24-860A1.txt
[…] The Commission has adopted rules implementing Section 222(c)’s protections of CPNI. 5. The Commission has issued regulations implementing the requirements of section 222 and has amended those rules over time. In the 2007 CPNI Order, See Implementation of the Telecommunications Act of 1996: Telecommunications Carriers’ Use of Customer Proprietary Network Information and Other Customer Information, CC Docket No. 96-115, WC Docket No. 04-36, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 22 FCC Rcd 6927 (2007) (2007 CPNI Order). the Commission amended its Rules relating to CPNI. Section 64.2010(a) of the Commission’s Rules requires that “carriers must take reasonable measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized access to CPNI.” 47 CFR § 64.2010(a). What constitutes a reasonable practice is highly fact-dependent.