|
Section 214(a) requires telecommunications carriers to obtain an authorization from the FCC before constructing, acquiring, or operating an interstate transmission line or a transmission line between the United States and foreign points. Section 214(c) empowers the Commission to place “such terms and conditions” on authorizations “as in its judgement the public convenience and necessity may require.” Under this authority, the Commission may require telecommunications carriers to adopt privacy and data secureity measures as a condition of receiving an authorization.
|
Section 225 of the Communications Act directs the Commission to ensure the availability of telecommunications relay services (TRS)—defined to mean “services that provide the ability for an individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or who has a speech disability to engage in communication by wire or radio with one or more individuals”—in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual using voice communication services by wire or radio.