Academia.eduAcademia.edu
[…] The Virginia Code § 54.1-3915 prohibits the Court from promulgating any rules or regulations that conflict the statutes contained in the Code of Virginia by the use of the word, “shall” instead of “may” as used in Virginia Code § 54.1-3910.] [Emphasis added. Ross v. Craw, 343 S.E.2d 312, 231 Va. 206 (1986) – trial counsel, Rhetta M. Daniel, Esquire, the current Appellant, and appellate counsel, Donald W. Lemons, Esquire, now Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia.] VA Code § 54.1-3915: 67 RMD 068 Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, the Supreme Court “shall “not promulgate rules or regulations prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys which are inconsistent with any statute; nor shall it promulgate any rule or regulation or method of procedure which eliminates the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the discipline of attorneys. . .76 VA Code § 54.1-3935: B. Bar Counsel of the Virginia State Bar shall prosecute the case.