Academia.eduAcademia.edu
[…] to impairment proceedings or to prosecute ethical misconduct matters before any entities except the Virginia Circuit Courts. 16. Only the General Assembly can create Virginia courts or tribunals. 17. The General Assembly did not establish the VSBO disciplinary board. 18. The General Assembly did not establish the VSBO district committees. 19. It is clear in VA Code § 54.1-3915. Restrictions as to rules and regulations that the Virginia Supreme Court has violated Virginia law ever since it created the unauthorized and illegal VSBO disciplinary board and the district committees. 20. VA Code § 54.1-3915, states clearly: “Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, the Supreme Court shall not promulgate rules or regulations prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys which are inconsistent with any statute; “nor shall it  7 ArticleVI.JudiciarySection1.Judicialpower;jurisdiction...Trialcourtsofgeneraljurisdiction,appellate courts,andsuchothercourtsasshallbesodesignatedbytheGeneralAssemblyshallbeknownascourtsof record...[Emphasisadded.]https://law.lis.virginia.gov/constitutionexpand/article6/  6 RMD 007 promulgate any rule or regulation or method of procedure which eliminates the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the discipline of attorneys.” In no case shall an attorney who demands to be tried by a court of competent jurisdiction for the violation of any rule or regulation adopted under this article be tried in any other manner.