Academia.eduAcademia.edu
[…] orders because the Code of Virginia specifies that only the Board of Bar Examiners and ThreeJudge Panels presiding over cases in the appropriate Virginia circuit court have authority to act pursuant to the only applicable Virginia Code 32 RMD 033 § 54.1-3934 and § 54.1-3935. 102. The Code of Virginia authorizes only the Board of Bar Examiners to revoke an attorney’s license during a limited time and Three-Judge Panels sitting in an appropriate Virginia Circuit Courts to discipline an attorney or to suspend or revoke attorneys’ licenses who are practicing law in Virginia. 103. Virginia Code § 54.1-3910 limits the VSBO statutory authority to (1) “investigating and reporting violations of rules and regulations adopted by the Court” and (2) no authority exists for the VSBO to discipline any attorneys practicing law in Virginia because the VSBO’s statutory authority is strictly limited by this statute to “investigating and reporting violations of rules and regulations adopted by the Court under this article” to some unknown