Vietnam Assn, Court of District de
[…] a total distribution to veterans for claimed diseases of $196,595,085, and on behalf of their
families of $71,306,758).
Because this case implicated restrictions on the United States’ conduct of its
international relations, exercise of its military powers, and capacity to procure materiel for its
armed forces, the court invited the government to express its views. See Vietnam Ass’n for
Victims of Agent Orange/Dioxin v. Dow Chem. Co., 327 F. Supp. 2d 198 (E.D.N.Y. 2004). The
government responded to the court’s suggestion. U.S. Statement of Interest; see also 28 U.S.C.
§ 517 (2000) (“The Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by
the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the
United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to
The extensive “Statement of Interest of the United States,” dated January 12, 2005, is
63
summed up by the government as follows:
At bottom, this litigation seeks to challenge the means by which the United States
prosecuted the Vietnam war, and ineluctably draws into issue the President's