Vietnam Assn, Court of District de
[…] Torture entering into force for the United States and prior to the TVPA’s enactment, a cause of
action for “an act of torture committed by a state official agent against one held in detention
[which] violates established norms of the international law of human rights, and hence the law of
nations”), plaintiffs still fail to allege facts that would constitute torture. The TVPA and its
counterpart, the Convention Against Torture, has no application in the instant case.
2. War Crimes
Plaintiffs rely on the War Crimes Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (2000). It provides:
Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime, in
any of the circumstances described in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to the
victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death.
18 U.S.C. § 2441(a). Subsection (b) provides that the circumstances are that “the person
committing such war crime or the victim of such war crime is a member of the Armed Forces of
the United States or a national of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2441(b). A “war crime” is
176
defined as follows:
As used in this section the term 'war crime' means any conduct–
(1) defined as a grave breach in any of the international conventions signed at
Geneva 12 August 1949, or any protocol to such convention to which the United