Solution of Logic Problem
Solution of Logic Problem
Solution of Logic Problem
Need more information? To receive a step-by-step outline to the solution, just e-mail me by
using the email link provided - Talk to Me - in the left hand column.
Mrs. White used the knife in the Hall, the revolver in the Study, the wrench in the Library, the
lead pipe in the Kitchen, and the candlestick in the Ballroom.
The seating arrangements were as follows: Sir Sable, and proceeding to his right were
Inspector Black, Dr. Grey, Lady Melon, Miss Lavender, and Mrs. Bluebell.
Brenda, long-haired, gray tabby, female, red collar, black pet carrier
Chris, short-haired, orange tabby, female, red collar, ecru pet carrier
Dan, short-haired, gray tabby, female, blue collar, black pet carrier
Everett, long-haired, orange tabby, male, blue collar, ecru pet carrier
Joel, long-haired, orange tabby, male, red collar, ecru pet carrier
Darryl, Tuesday, 4 games - Descartes Enigma, Honeycomb Hotel, Mesh:Hero, & Sherlock
James, Friday, 5 games - Descartes Enigma, Honeycomb Hotel, Mesh:Hero, Sherlock, & Solitile
Kris, Wednesday, 3 games - Descartes Enigma, Honeycomb Hotel, & Sherlock
Col. Mustard & Mrs. White, Lil' Abner & Daisy Mae, rumba, $300
Dr. Grey & Mrs. Peacock, Tarzan & Jane, tango, $700
Inspect. Black & Miss Scarlet, Antony & Cleopatra, waltz, $600
Mr. Green & Mrs. Bluebell, Hansel & Gretel, jitterbug, $400
Prof. Plum & Miss Lavender, John Smith & Pocahontas, cha-cha, $800
Sir Sable & Lady Melon, King Tut & Nefertiti, Fox Trot, $200
Dr. Grey, Miss Scarlet, book poetry, white paper, blue bow
Inspector Black, Mrs. White, book ends, blue paper, silver bow
Lady Melon, Prof. Plum, cuff links, red paper, green bow
Miss Lavender, Mr. Green, crystal candy dish, silver paper, red bow
Mrs. Bluebell, Col. Mustard, pipe stand, gold paper, white bow
Sir Sable, Mrs. Peacock, pen set, green paper, gold bow
Col. Mustard, Lady Melon, music box, white paper, red bow
Miss Scarlet, Sir Sable, letter opener, blue paper, green bow
Mr. Green, Mrs. Bluebell, stationary, red paper, gold bow
Mrs. Peacock, Inspector Black, picture frame, silver paper, white bow
Mrs. White, Dr. Grey, desk reference set, gold paper, blue bow
Prof. Plum, Miss Lavender, charm bracelet, green paper, silver bow
RETURN TO TOP
Need more information? To receive a step-by-step outline to the solution, just e-mail me by
using the email link provided - Talk to Me - in the left hand column.
Col. Mustard, guest was Dr. Gray - apples, bubble gum, cookies, popcorn balls
Mr. Green, guest was Mrs. Bluebell - apples, bubble gum
Miss Scarlet, guest was Sir Sable - apples, bubble gum, candy bars, cookies, popcorn balls
Mrs. Peacock, guest was Miss Lavender - candy bars
Prof. Plum, guest was Lady Melon - candy bars, cookies, popcorn balls
RETURN TO TOP
Need more information? To receive a step-by-step outline to the solution, just e-mail me by
using the email link provided - Talk to Me - in the left hand column.
Donna, Rummy Raisin, Pistachio Almond Crunch, chocolate sprinkles, chocolate syrup
Everett, Black Walnut, Very Berry Coconut, chopped nuts, chocolate syrup
Jerry, Strawberry Swirl, Peanut Butter Pecan, chocolate sprinkles, caramel syrup
Megan, Banana Nut, Cool Mocha Coffee, chocolate sprinkles, strawberry syrup
Sharon, Rocky Road, Mint Chocolate Chip, chopped nuts, caramel syrup
Shane, Peppermint Candy, Nutty Berry Cheesecake, chopped nuts, strawberry syrup
A and K, candlestick
B and E, wrench
C and J, lead pipe
D and P, knife
F and M, revolver
G and N, rope
H and L, CLUE
I and O, green token
Dr. Cal Spaul, 6, “Of course, right away Pig Lips!”, French
Miss Smyth-Worth, 8, “What a big nose you have!”, Norwegian
Mr. Bankers, 7, “May warts grow on your nose!”, Portuguese
Mrs. Van Snoot, 5, “May birds nest in your hair!”, Russian
Professor Rich Mann, 4, “Your every wish Bat Ears!”, Japanese
Carrie, 4th, 4 throws, “Yo, Kid, those freckles or have you got the measles?”
Emily, 3rd, 5 throws, “Hey shortie, your owner know you’re off the leash?”
Kevin, 2nd, 3 throws, “Wow, those ears flap in the wind much, kid?”
Tommy, 6th, 2 throws, “Whoa there kiddo, only Earthlings are allowed to play!”
Uriah, 5th, 6 throws, “Say kid, I’ve seen better arms than yours on a rocking chair!”
1st, Mrs. Bluebell, #3, Col. Mustard, straw garden hat, feathers
2nd, Dr. Gray, #5, Miss Scarlet, Panama, flowers
3rd, Inspector Black, #1, Mrs. White, Fedora, glitter
4th, Miss Lavender, #2, Mr. Green, Top Hat, ribbons
5th, Sir Sable, #4, Prof. Plum, Stetson, service medals
6th, Lady Melon, #6, Mrs. Peacock, ball cap, fishing lures
Mon., Lori, North American Travel Agency, #1 Rainbow Bridge & #2 Red Deer Badlands
Tues., John, Blazing Trails Tours, #1 Craters of the Moon & #2 Sleeping Bear Dunes
Wed., Sue, World Travel Agency, #1 Mammoth Cave & #2 Chimney Rock
Thu., Sharon, First National Tours Agency, #1 Devil’s Tower & #2 Petrified Forest
Fri., Norman, Golden Plaines Travel Agency, #2 The Ozarks & #2 Jewel Cave
Catcher - Norman
Pitcher - Lor
First base- Sharon
Second base - Donna
Third base - Calvin
Shortstop - John
Left field - Everett
Center field - Sue
Right field - Jerry
RETURN TO TOP
Donna, ecru, The Cutting Edge, Leg of Lamb, Angel Food Waldorf
Julie, yellow, Shear Delight, Chicken à la King, English Trifle
Lori, apricot, Kay’s Kuts & Kurls, Beef Stroganoff, Lemon Cheesecake
Megan, lavender, Tresses Plus, Filet Mignon, Ambrosia Tapioca
Sharon, light blue, Mane Tamer, Duckling à la Orange, Hazelnut Torte
Wilma, lime green, New Image Salon, Shrimp Creole, Crêpe Suzette
A, empty
B, Sam
C, empty
D, Everett, monogrammed pen
E, Megan
F, Jerry
G, Marie, novel
H, empty
I, Scott
J, Fred, eyeglass case
K, Calvin
L, Lori, crossword puzzle magazine
M, empty
N, Norman, lighter
O, Emer
P, Sarah, comb
Q, empty
R, Sue, fashion magazine
S, Julie, sunglasses
T, empty
U, Wilma
V, Sharon, address book
W, Seth, keys
X, empty
Y, Donna
Z, Shane
AA, empty BB, John
2nd, Inspector Black, Mrs. Peacock, ecru, Green Thumb Association for Gardeners Convention
3rd, Sir Sable, Col. Mustard, lilac, Amateur Rock Collector’s Convention
4th, Mrs. Bluebell, Mr. Green, peach, East Coast Bird Watcher’s Convention
5th, Lady Melon, Miss Scarlet, pink, Logic Problem Lover’s Association Convention
6th, Dr. Gray, Prof. Plum, pale yellow, Clue Game Lover’s Convention
7th, Miss Lavender, Mrs. White, light blue, Mystery Book Lovers Convention
The statements on the gold and bronze chests say the opposite, so one of them is true and the
other false. Since ‘at most, one of the 3 inscriptions is true’ (1st clue in story), then the
statement on the silver chest is false, so the key to Sharon’s heart is in the silver chest. On the
second round of chests - cedar, teak, and maple, ‘at least 1 inscription is true and at least 1
inscription is false’ (2nd clue in story) so if the ring was in the maple chest, then all three
statements would be true, which is contrary to what is given. If the ring was in the teak chest,
then all three statements would be false, which is again is contrary to what is given. Therefore
the ring must be in the cedar chest and we have the 1st two statements true and the last one
false, which is consistent with what is given.
Conditon 1: B
Condition 2: D
Condition 3: C
Condition 4: B
Condition 5: A
Condition 6: E
Condition 7: E
Condition 8: D
1st sequence: 2, 3, 4
2nd sequence: 3, 4, 5
3rd sequence: 5, 1, 2
4th sequence: 1, 5, 3
5th sequence: 4, 2, 1
RETURN TO TOP
A. It is impossible for either a Knight or a Knave to say, “I’m a Knave,” because a Knight
wouldn’t make a false statement that he was a Knave, and a Knave wouldn’t make a true
statement that he was a Knave. Therefore, A never did say that he was a Knave, so B lied when
he said A said that he was a Knave. Hence, B is a Knave. Since C said that B was lying, then he
is telling the truth so he spoke the truth; hence, C is a Knight. It is impossible to tell what A is.
B. The answer is the same - B is a Knave and C is a Knight, although the reasoning is a bit
different here. The first thing to observe is that B and C must be of opposite types, since B
contradicts C. So of these two, one is a Knight and the other is a Knave. Now, if A were a
Knight, then there would be two Knights present, hence A could not have lied and said there
was only one Knight present; but then A, being a Knave, couldn’t have made that true
statement. Therefore, A could not have said there was one Knight among them. So B’s
statement to what A said is false, and B is a Knave and C is Knight, and A must also be a
Knight.
C. Suppose A were a Knave. Then when A makes the statement “At least one of us is a Knave”
it would be false since Knaves always lie; hence, they would both be Knights. Thus, if A were a
Knave he would also be a Knight, which would be impossible. Therefore, A is not a Knave, he
is a Knight, and since he is a Knight, then he tells the truth when he says at least one of them is
a Knave. Therefore, A is a Knight and B is a Knave.
D. A must be a Knave, for if he were a Knight, then it would be true that all three are Knaves
and hence that A too is a Knave, but then he’d be both a Knight and a Knave, which is
impossible. So A is a Knave and made a false statement that all three were Knaves, so at least
one of them is a Knight. Now, suppose B were a Knave. Then A and B would both be Knaves,
so C would be the Knight, which would make B’s statement true, but if it were true, then B
would also be both a Knave and a Knight, which is impossible. Therefore B must be a Knight,
and from his statement, he is the only Knight, so A and C are Knaves.
E. In the 2nd part, if A says, “All of us are Knaves,” and B says, “No, exactly one of us is a
Knave,” then it can’t be determined what B is, but we can determine what A and C are. A
must be a Knave for the same reasons given above, so there must be one Knight among them.
Now, either B is a Knight or a Knave. If he is a Knight, then it would be true that exactly one of
them is a Knave, which we’ve already shown to be A, so that would make C a Knight. On the
other hand, if B is a Knave, then C must be a Knight, since all three can’t be Knaves. However,
it can’t be shown for certainty whether B is a Knight or aKknave, but in either case, C is a
Knight.
F. To answer this one, one must use the information given that the stranger knew the answer
after the inhabitant’s response. Suppose the speaker - lets call him A - had answered, “Yes.”
Could the stranger have known whether at least one of them was a Knight? Actually, no. For it
could be that A was a Knight and answered truthfully when he said “Yes” , or it could be that
both were Knaves, in which case A would have answered falsely with a “Yes.” Thus, by getting
a “yes” answer, the stranger really couldn’t have no way of knowing whether A was a Knight
or a Knave, so A answered “No” to the stranger’s question. Therefore, the stranger can now
know what A and the other inhabitant - lets call him B - are. If A were a Knight, he couldn’t
have truthfully answered “No,” so A is a Knave. Since his answer is “No” and he is a Knave,
then he is a liar, so there is at least one Knight present. Hence, A is a Knave and B is a Knight.
G. A cannot be a Knight, because a Knight would never say that he was a Jester. So A is either
a Knave or a Jester. If he was a Jester, then B’s statement would be true; hence, B is either a
Knight or is a Jester, but B can’t be a Jester (since A is, according to this supposition) so B is a
Knight. This would leave C a Knave. But a Knave cannot say that he is not a Jester (because a
Knave really isn’t a Jester, so he’d be telling the truth, which would make him also a Knight).
Therefore, A cannot be a Jester; hence, A is a Knave. Then B’s statement is false, so B must be
a Jester, which leaves C as the Knight.
H. B says that “I sometimes tell lies and sometimes tell the truth,” so if B’s statement is true, he
is a Jester and the other two would be lying and would be Knaves, but A and C gave opposite
replies, so they couldn’t possibily both be Knaves; therefore, B is lying and since he can’t be a
Jester, then he is a Knave. Since A said that B always told lies, then he would be a Knight as
this would be true. Since C said that B always tells the truth, that would be a lie, but since we
know there were one of each - Knight, Knave, and Jester, and A is a Knight and B a Knave,
then C would be a Jester, and this was one of those times the Jester decided to lie.
Col. Mustard, helped lay floor for Crazy Castle, $230, signs for restrooms
Mr. Green, helped erect tunnel slide, $240, flagstones around fountain
Miss Scarlet, helped hang swings for swing set, $245, plants around fountain
Mrs. Peacock, painted on treehouse, $235, mosaic game table & chairs
Mrs. White, helped lay decking for pavilion, $250, 2 benches
Everett, blue, 9, 5, 8, 7, 6
Megan, green, 7, 6, 5, 8, 9
Shane, yellow, 9, 5, 8, 7, 6
Sharon, pink, 7, 6, 5, 8, 9
8 AM, Jon, woman with purple hat, knocked over urn with pansies
10 AM, Teresa, man wearing pince nez, picked rose from rose bush
12 Noon, David, girl with 5 rings in her nose, trampled Rosemary
2 PM, Alicia, bald man with red goatee, threw cigarette in fish pond
4 PM, Mark, man in orange overalls, taking cuttings from flowering vine
1st, Miss Lavender, pea jacket, sheets 2nd, Mrs. Bluebell, mackintosh, towels
3rd, Miss Scarlet, ulster, scarf
Th, Mrs. Peacock, wind breaker, elephant statuette
5th, Mrs. White, parka, hat
RETURN TO TOP