Law and The Legal System
[…] gun while committing a felony) until after the election. in order not to jeopardize
the election chances of then Chief Justice Rose Bird. Under the California system,
Governor Brown's prior appointment of Ms. Bird was subject 10 voter appro\"al at
70
I.
(3)
the general election. The story of the controversy and the judicial testimony at the
hearing. with its revealing details of decision making procedure by a leading state
appeIlate COUTt, are presented in Stolz, Judging Judges (1981).
190. The Judicial Councils Reform and Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of
1980 (94 Stat. 2035 (1980), 28 U.S.C. 372(c): for committee reports, see 4 U.S. Code
Cong. & Ad. News 4315 et seq. (1980 authorized anyone to lodge a complaint with the
clerk of the court of appeals of the circuit alleging that a federal judge or magistrate
"has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration
of the business of the courts" or "is unable to discharge aU the duties of office by
reason of mental or physical disability." A special committee of circuit and district
judges investigates, with power of subpoena, and affords the judge or magistrate a