Possession: Louisiana Law Review
[…] La. Civ. Code art. 3421.
20. See La. Civ. Code arts. 3424, 3480; id. arts. 3436, 3451, 3452 (1870). Likewise,
Article 2228 of the French Civil Code declares that possession is "the detention or
enjoyment of a thing." The use of the word detention to define possession is confusing
and has been criticized. See Symeonides, supra note 2, at 73; 3 M. Planiol et G. Ripen,
supra note 9, at 159.
19911
POSSESSION
hold a real right with the intent to have it as his own. In Roman law
texts, the exercise of a right of servitude over another's immovable is
qualified as quasi-possessio or possessio juris.2' Following this tradition,
Article 3421(2) of the Louisiana Civil Code declares: "The exercise of
a real right, such as a servitude, with the intent to have it as one's
own is quasi-possession.''22
The distinction between possession and quasi-possession has mostly
doctrinal significance. The Louisiana Civil Code notes the distinction
for purposes of accurate analysis but does not establish special rules
applicable to quasi-possession as distinguished from possession. The rules