Possession: Louisiana Law Review
[…] the validity of plaintiff's consent" because he could not read and did not know what he
was signing, the court declared the lease invalid because, of the two co-owners named
as lessors in the lease document, only one had signed it.
In Williams, 464 So. 2d 20, the court held that a declaration against interest after
adverse possession that lasted for more than thirty years "is not sufficient to rebut the
presumption of possession as owner ... which possession as owner is also established
by the lengthy use of the property." Id. at 24.
112. See La. Civ. Code art. 3438.
113. See La. Civ. Code art. 3421 para. 2. See also La. Code Civ. P. art. 3656: "A
person entitled to the use or usufruct of immovable property, and one who has a real
right therein, possesses for himself."
114. See Board of Comm'rs of the Caddo Levee Dist. v. S.D. Hunter Foundation,
354 So. 2d 156 (La. 1977); Manson Realty Co. v. Plaisance, 196 So. 2d 555 (La. App.
4th Cir. 1967).
115. La. Code Civ. P. art. 3660 para. 2. See also id art. 3656 comment (b): "A