493 Gawker Objection To Daulerio Claims
[…] Mr. Daulerio has possession of the
subject recording, and is more than prepared to release it and then go into hiding.
Mr. Daulerio also knows that doing so would be wrong, but believes he has nothing to lose.
Given the overall content and context of Mr. Daulerios September 28, 2016, interview,
in which he states that he will never settle with Mr. Bollea and that Mr. Bollea needs to stop
collection efforts against him, while at the same time threatening the release of the entire 30minute video, Mr. Daulerios conduct also amounts to extortion under Florida law. Florida
Statute section 836.05 provides:
Threats; extortion.Whoever, either verbally or by a written or
printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse another of
any crime or offense, or by such communication maliciously
(BC00102867:1}
16-11700-smb
Doc 493
Main Document
{BC00102867:!}
10
16-11700-smb
Doc 493
Main Document
206 So.2d 473 (Fla. 3d DCA 1968). Accordingly, a bond should not be required in connection
with the relief sought herein.