Engine Electrical
Engine Electrical
Engine Electrical
2005 ENGINE
SPECIFICATIONS
FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS
BATTERY USAGE
Battery Usage
Application Specification
LNJ
Cold Cranking Amperage 600 A
Reserve Capacity Rating 90 Minutes
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2005 Chevrolet Equinox LS
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Equinox
GENERATOR USAGE
Generator Usage
Application Specification
3.4 (LNJ)
Generator Model Valeo SG10
Rated Output 145 A
Load Test Output 87 A
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2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Equinox
COMPONENT LOCATOR
ENGINE ELECTRICAL COMPONENT VIEWS
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2005 Chevrolet Equinox LS
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Equinox
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2005 Chevrolet Equinox LS
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Equinox
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2005 Chevrolet Equinox LS
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Equinox
OEM: 12186568
Connector Part Information Service: See Catalog
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The
Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information:
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and
where the procedure is located.
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2005 Chevrolet Equinox LS
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Equinox
Body, Instrument The instrument panel cluster (IPC) illuminates all indicators
Lamp and Gauge
Panel, Special to test for an inoperative indicator. The battery indicator is
Check
Function just to the left of the engine indicator.
Battery 1
The scan tool displays 0-20 Volts. The scan tool displays the voltage as received on the battery positive
voltage circuit of the body control module (BCM).
The scan tool displays Yes/No. The scan tool displays Yes when the powertrain control module (PCM)
receives a crank request.
The scan tool displays On/Off. The scan tool displays Off until the engine is running, then the PCM
supplies then the percentage value varies depending on electrical loads
Ignition 1 Signal
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2005 Chevrolet Equinox LS
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The scan tool displays 0-20 Volts. The scan tool displays the voltage as received on the Ignition 1 circuit
to the PCM.
The scan tool displays On/Off. The scan tool displays Off until the PCM commands the starter relay On.
TR Sw.
The scan tool displays Invalid, Neutral, Drive, Park, Low, Reverse and Intermediate. The scan tool
displays the position of the transaxle switch.
DTC B1327
Circuit Description
The body control module (BCM) has an internal voltage sensor with a dedicated circuit that measures the
battery voltage to determine if it is above 9.5 volts.
DTC Descriptor
This DTC shall run only if the BCM has power, ground and the ignition is not in START mode. This DTC shall
execute regardless of the battery voltage.
This DTC shall be set as current when the voltage falls below 8.5 volts for 1,200 milliseconds.
When the vehicle exits START the BCM shall delay checking the voltage for 2 seconds.
In order to clear the DTC from a current status the ignition must be cycled and the voltage shall be greater than
9.5 volts.
Test Description
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The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
3: This step compares battery voltage with the voltage that the BCM calculates.
DTC B1327
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Connector End View Reference: Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems or
Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views in Computer/Integrating Systems
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to
Vehicle? Diagnostic
System Check
1 -
- Vehicle in
Vehicle DTC
Go to Step 2 Information
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine
OFF.
3. With a scan tool, observe the Battery 1
2 parameter in the Engine Electrical BCM 8.6 V
data list.
IMPORTANT:
6 Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. -
DTC B1328
Circuit Description
The body control module (BCM) has an internal voltage sensor with a dedicated circuit that checks the battery
positive voltage and battery negative circuit voltage to determine if it is below 17.0 volts.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC: DTC B1328 Device Power 1 Circuit High
This DTC shall run only if the BCM has power, ground and the ignition is not in START mode. This DTC shall
execute regardless of the battery voltage.
This DTC shall be set as current when the voltage raises above 17.0 volts for 1,200 milliseconds.
In order to clear the DTC from a current status the ignition must be cycled and the voltage shall be less than
16.0 volts.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
3: Compares battery voltage with the voltage that the BCM calculates.
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DTC B1328
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Connector End View Reference: Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems or
Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views in Computer/Integrating Systems
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to
Vehicle? Diagnostic
System Check
1 -
- Vehicle in
Vehicle Control
Go to Step 2 Systems
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Start the engine
3. Increase engine speed to above 1,500
RPM.
2 4. With a scan tool, observe the Battery 1 16.0 V
parameter in the engine electrical BCM
data list.
DTC P0560
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the system voltage to ensure that the voltage stays within the
proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect data input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The
PCM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the PCM detects a system voltage outside
an expected range for the calibrated length of time, DTC P0560 will set.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC: DTC P0560 System Voltage
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
The PCM will command the charge indicator to be illuminated on the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
The PCM will command the message OFF after one trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and
passed.
The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
DTC P0560
Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 3.4L
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views in
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Engine Controls - 3.4L or Power and Grounding Connector End Views in Wiring Systems
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to
Vehicle ? Diagnostic
System Check
1 -
- Vehicle in
Vehicle DTC
Go to Step 2 Information
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Start the engine.
3. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1
Signal parameter in the Engine Electrical
2 powertrain control module (PCM) data list. 11.0 V
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DTC P0621
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the generator turn on signal circuit to control the load of the
generator on the engine. A high side driver in the PCM applies a voltage to the voltage regulator. When the
PCM turns ON the high side driver, the voltage regulator turns ON the field circuit. When the PCM turns OFF
the high side driver, the voltage regulator turns OFF the field circuit.
The PCM monitors the state of the generator turn on signal circuit. With the engine running, the PCM should
detect a high generator turn on signal circuit, or when the charging system malfunctions. If the PCM detects a
low generator turn on signal circuit DTC P0621 will set. When the DTC sets, the PCM will send a serial data
message to the IPC to illuminate the charge indicator.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC: DTC P0621 Generator L-Terminal Circuit
Key ON Test
During key ON test, the PCM detects a high signal voltage on the generator turn on signal circuit for at least 5
seconds.
During the RUN test, the PCM detects a low signal voltage on the generator turn on signal circuit for at least 10
seconds.
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
DTC P0621
Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics
Connector End Views: Engine Electrical Connector End Views
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to
Vehicle? Diagnostic
System Check
1 -
- Vehicle in
Vehicle DTC
Go to Step 2 Information
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions
for running the DTC as specified in the
supporting text. Go to Testing
2 3. Using the scan tool, observe the specific - for
DTC Information for DTC P0621 until the Intermittent
test runs. Conditions and
Poor
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0621 has Connections in
passed this ignition cycle? Wiring Systems Go to Step 3
1. Start the engine.
2. With a scan tool, while observing the
Ignition 1 parameter in the engine controls
data list, command the Generator L-
3 Terminal Off for 5 seconds and then back -
on.
IMPORTANT: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.
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Perform Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information before using the Symptom
Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true:
There are no DTCs set.
The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
Review the system descriptions and operations in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions.
Refer to one of the following system operations:
Battery Description and Operation
Visual/Physical Inspection
Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the starting and charging systems.
Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems.
Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could
cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom:
BATTERY INSPECTION/TEST
Tools Required
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Diagnostic Aids
IMPORTANT: Failure to properly understand the battery and its function could lead to a
misdiagnosis and unneeded repairs. Refer to Battery Description and
Operation and Battery Common Causes of Failure for more information.
If testing an AGM battery with the J 42000 , add 100 to the CCA rating of
the battery and enter that amount into the tester when prompted for the
CCA rating. See Special Tools. For instance, if the AGM batteries CCA
rating is 500 amps, enter 600 into the J 42000 . Perform this modification
only if the J 42000 does not ask if you are testing an AGM battery. If these
instructions are not followed when testing an AGM battery, an invalid test
result and invalid test code will be obtained on the J 42000 .
The battery test using the J 42000 requires correct connections to the
battery terminals. A failure to obtain the correct connections during the
test may result in a failed test on a good battery.
If testing the vehicle with the battery cables still connected, wiggle the J 42000 clips on the terminal bolt.
See Special Tools. This may cut through any coating or through any oxidation that may be present on the
bolt.
Even new bolts contain a protective coating that may insulate or cause a resistance in the test circuit.
If correct connections to the battery terminal bolts in the vehicle are in doubt, perform the following
steps:
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the positive battery cable.
3. Install the test adapters on the terminals.
4. Follow the instructions for an Out-of-Vehicle test.
If the tester displays a REPLACE BATTERY or BAD CELL-REPLACE result for a battery tested in the
vehicle with the battery cables connected, perform the following steps:
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the positive battery cable.
3. Install the tester adapters.
4. Follow the instructions for an Out-of-Vehicle test.
5. Replace the battery only if the Out-of-Vehicle test shows a REPLACE BATTERY or BAD CELL-
REPLACE result. This prevents battery replacements that are due only to faulty battery cable
connections.
Use the correct terminal adapters.
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Do not use any common bolts or a combination of bolts, nuts, and or washers as adapters when testing the
battery.
Use the test adapters that are provided with the J 42000 or P/N 12303040 terminal adapters. See Special
Tools. If the adapters that are provided with the J 42000 require replacement, use P/N 12303040. Any
other adapter may not contact the correct areas of the battery terminal, causing a resistance that may result
in an invalid battery test result.
Battery Inspection/Test
Step Action Values Yes No
CAUTION:
Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices.
IMPORTANT:
Always write the test code displayed by the tester on the repair order for any warranty purposes. The
number is a unique code that describes the test data for a particular battery at a particular time. The
test code may occasionally repeat when you retest the same battery. More often, each test will result
in a different code. If the battery is replaced due to failing the test, only an Out-of-Vehicle test code is
valid for warranty purposes.
Inspect the battery for a cracked, broken, or
damaged case, which may be indicated by battery
1 -
acid leakage.
Is the battery OK? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 15
Compare the cold cranking amperage (CCA), and
reserve capacity (RC) and/or amp hour (AH)
rating of the battery to the original battery or
2 original equipment (OE) specification. Refer to -
Battery Usage.
Does the battery meet or exceed the
specifications? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 15
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Attempt to rotate the negative battery cable
3 connector clockwise with light finger -
pressure.
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2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Equinox
NOTE:
Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and
Notices.
17 N.m (13 lb
13 2. Tighten the positive battery cable bolt to
ft)
the specified value.
3. Connect the negative battery cable to the
battery negative terminal.
4. Tighten the negative battery cable bolt to
the specified value.
BATTERY CHARGING
Tools Required
For best results, use an automatic taper-rate battery charger with a voltage capability of 16 volts.
The charging area should be well ventilated.
Do not charge a battery that appears to be frozen; allow the battery to warm to room temperature and test
it using the J 42000 before charging. See Special Tools.
IMPORTANT: Using voltage to determine the batteries state of charge (SOC) is only accurate
after the battery has been at rest for 24 hours. This is enough time for the acid
in each cell to equalize. If the battery has been charged or discharged in the
past 24 hours, the battery SOC will only be an estimate.
The maintenance free batteries SOC is estimated by reading the voltage of the battery across the battery
terminals. Because the voltage is affected by current flow into or out of the battery, the engine must be stopped
and all electrical loads turned OFF, including parasitic loads, when checking the voltage. The voltage can also
be affected if the battery has just been charged or discharged, so it is important to consider what has happened
to the battery in the time just before testing. Use the following procedure to determine the batteries SOC:
IMPORTANT: The table is accurate to 10 percent only after the battery has been at rest
for 12 hours.
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2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Equinox
4. Measure the battery voltage at the battery terminals. Refer to the following table to determine the SOC
according to the estimated battery temperature:
Battery Charging
Battery Voltage % Charge at 0C (32F) % Charge at 25C (75F)
12.75 V 100% 100%
12.7 V 100% 90%
12.6 V 90% 75%
12.45 V 75% 65%
12.2 V 65% 45%
12.0 V 40% 20%
A battery with a SOC that is below 65 percent must always be recharged before returning it to service or
continuing storage.
A battery with a SOC that is 65 percent or greater is generally considered to be charged enough in order
to be returned to normal service or in order to continue storage. However, if the battery is being used in
slow traffic or with short drive times, or if the temperature is very hot or very cold, the battery should be
fully charged, to at least 90 percent, before returning it to service or continuing storage.
The time required to charge a battery will vary depending upon the following factors:
The battery charger capacity - The higher the chargers amperage, the less time it will take to charge the
battery.
The SOC of the battery - A completely discharged battery requires more than twice as much charging
time as a half charged battery. In a discharged battery with a voltage below 11 volts, the battery has a
very high internal resistance and may only accept a very low current at first. Later, as the charging current
causes the acid content to increase in the electrolyte, the charging current will increase. Extremely
discharged batteries may not activate the reversed voltage protection in some chargers. Refer to the
manufacturers instructions for operating this circuitry.
The temperature of the battery - The colder the battery is, the more time it takes to recharge the battery.
The charging current accepted by a cold battery is very low at first. As the battery warms, the charging
current will increase.
Charging Procedure
NOTE: Turn OFF the ignition when connecting or disconnecting the battery cables, the
battery charger or the jumper cables. Failure to do so may damage the PCM or
other electronic components.
When charging side-terminal batteries with the battery cables connected, connect the charger to the positive
cable bolt and to a ground located away from the battery. When charging side-terminal batteries with the battery
cables disconnected, install the battery side terminal adapters and connect the charger to the adapters.
Tighten: Tighten the battery side terminal adapters to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).
NOTE: Do not connect the negative charger lead to the housings of other vehicle
electrical accessories or equipment. The action of the battery charger may
damage such equipment.
4. Connect the negative charger lead to a solid engine ground or to a ground stud in the engine compartment
that is connected directly to the battery negative terminal, but away from the battery. If the negative
battery cable is disconnected and a terminal adapter is being used, connect directly to the adapter.
5. Turn ON the charger and set to the highest setting for normal charging.
6. Inspect the battery every half hour after starting the battery charger.
Charge the battery until the taper-rate charger indicates that the battery is fully charged.
Estimate the battery temperature by feeling the side of the battery. If it feels hot to the touch or its
temperature is over 45C (125F), discontinue charging and allow the battery to cool before
resuming charging.
7. After charging, test the battery. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test.
Tools Required
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure to rule out any possible obvious influences, such as customer error or aftermarket equipment.
Customer driving habits, such as regular short trips. This does not allow enough time to properly charge
the battery. Refer to Battery Description and Operation.
Verify that the battery and charging system are in proper working order. Refer to Battery Charging and
Charging System Test.
A battery discharging for no apparent reason while the vehicle is parked can be caused by an intermittent
draw, such as a module waking up, or a continuous draw, such as a dome light or stuck relay.
Some systems and modules such as OnStar, and regulated voltage control (RVC), if equipped, are
designed to wake-up, perform a task, and go back asleep at regular intervals. Refer to Control Module
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2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Equinox
References in Computer/Integrating Systems for the system or modules description and operation.
Some systems and modules such as theft, or remote keyless entry (RKE) will wake up due to an outside
input. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for the system or modules
description and operation.
The graph below indicates roughly how many days a 690 CCA battery with at 110 min. RC (60.5 AH)
starting at 80 percent state of charge will last with a constant current draw until it reaches 50 percent state
of charge. Differences in battery temperature and ratings will affect the results:
NOTE: Do not turn the parasitic draw test switch to the OFF position with the engine
running. Damage will occur to the vehicle's electrical system.
NOTE: The test switch must be in the ON position when removing the fuses in order to
maintain continuity in the electrical system. This avoids damaging the digital
multimeter due to accidental overloading, such as a door being opened to
change a fuse.
IMPORTANT: The switch knob on the J 38758 is marked ON and OFF. See Special Tools.
When the switch knob is in the ON position, the circuit is closed and electrical
current will pass through the switch. When the switch knob is in the OFF
position, the circuit is open and electrical current will not pass through the
switch.
1. Disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery negative terminal.
2. Install the male end of the J 38758 to the battery ground terminal. See Special Tools.
3. Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See Special Tools.
4. Install the battery negative cable to the female end of the J 38758 . See Special Tools.
5. Turn the J 38758 knob to the ON position. See Special Tools.
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6. Road test the vehicle and activate ALL of the accessories, including the radio and air conditioning. This
may take up to 30 minutes.
IMPORTANT: Leaving the key in the ignition on some vehicles may cause a parasitic
drain that is above the recommended amount. Refer to Body Control
System Description and Operation in Computer/Integrating Systems.
7. Park the vehicle. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position and remove the ignition switch key.
8. Connect a 10A fused jumper wire to the test switch tool terminals.
9. Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See Special Tools. The current now flows through the
jumper wire.
10. Wait 1 minute. If the fuse blows, install an inductive ammeter and go to step 20.
11. Remove the fused jumper wire.
12. Set a digital multimeter to the 10A scale.
13. Connect the digital multimeter to the test switch tool terminals.
14. Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See Special Tools. The current flows now through the digital
multimeter.
15. Wait 1 minute. Check and record the current reading.
1. When there is a current reading on 2A or less, turn the J 38758 knob to the ON position. See
Special Tools. The electrical current will now pass through the switch.
2. Then switch the digital multimeter down to the 2A scale for a more accurate reading when the J
38758 knob is turned OFF. See Special Tools.
16. Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See Special Tools. Wait 15 minutes for most vehicles.
17. Check and record the current reading.
18. Note the battery Reserve Capacity (Amp Hour rating). Refer to Battery Usage.
1. Divide the reserve capacity by 4 (Amp hour rating by 2.4).
2. Compare this to the multimeter milliamp reading taken in the previous step. The parasitic current
drain should not exceed this number. Example: If a battery has a reserve capacity of 100 minutes,
(60 A/H) the current drain should not exceed 25 mA.
19. If excessive current drain is not found at this time and there are no other apparent causes, complete the
following:
1. Using the MIN/MAX function of the digital multimeter, monitor the parasitic drain overnight or
during the day. This will determine if something has been activated during that time frame.
NOTE: The test switch must be in the ON position when removing the fuses
in order to maintain continuity in the electrical system. This avoids
damaging the digital multimeter due to accidental overloading, such
as a door being opened to change a fuse.
IMPORTANT: Removing fuses, relays, and connectors to determine the failure area
may wake up modules. You must wait for these modules to go to
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2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Equinox
2. When the vehicle has an unacceptable amount of parasitic current drain, remove each fuse one at a
time until the current drain falls to an acceptable level. This will indicate which circuit is causing
the drain. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems to diagnose exactly which
part of the suspect circuit is causing the parasitic drain. In some cases a non-fused circuit or
component, such as a relay, is the cause of excessive parasitic current drain. If it has been
determined that the OnStar system is the source of parasitic load.
3. Repeat the parasitic current drain test procedure after any repair has been completed to make sure
that the parasitic current drain is at an acceptable level.
4. When the cause of the excessive current drain has been located and repaired, remove the J 38758 .
See Special Tools.
20. Connect the battery negative cable to the battery negative terminal.
A battery is not designed to last forever. With proper care, however, the battery will provide years of good
service. If the battery tests good but still fails to perform well, the following are some of the more common
causes:
A bad generator
The battery has not been properly maintained, including a loose battery hold down or missing battery
insulator if used.
There are mechanical conditions in the electrical system, such as a short or a pinched wire, attributing to
power failure. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures in Wiring Systems.
Electrolyte Freezing
The freezing point of electrolyte depends on its specific gravity. A fully charged battery will not freeze until the
ambient temperature gets below -54C (-65F). However, a battery with a low state of charge may freeze at
temperatures as high as -7C (20F). Since freezing may ruin a battery, the battery should be protected against
freezing by keeping it properly charged above 80 percent state of charge, the freezing point of the battery will
be somewhere below -32C (-25F).
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Certain devices on the vehicle maintain a small continuous current drain, parasitic load, on the battery. A
battery that is not used for an extended period of time will discharge. Eventually permanent damage will result.
Discharged batteries will also freeze in cold weather. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test.
In order to maintain the battery state of charge while storing the vehicle for more than 30 days:
Disconnect the battery ground cable to protect the battery from discharge by parasitic current drains.
A battery that has remained in a discharged state for a long period of time is difficult to recharge or may be
permanently damaged.
NOTE: This vehicle has a 12 volt, negative ground electrical system. Make sure the
vehicle or equipment being used to jump start the engine is also 12 volt,
negative ground. Use of any other type of system will damage the vehicle's
electrical components.
1. Position the vehicle with the booster battery so that the jumper cables will reach.
Do not let the 2 vehicles touch.
Make sure that the jumper cables do not have loose ends, or missing insulation.
2. Place an automatic transmission in PARK. If equipped with a manual transmission, place in NEUTRAL
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5. Connect the red positive (+) cable to the battery positive (+) terminal (2) of the vehicle with the
discharged battery.
6. Connect the red positive (+) cable to the positive (+) terminal (1) of the booster battery.
7. Connect the black negative (-) cable to the negative (-) terminal (3) of the booster battery.
8. The final connection is made to a heavy, unpainted metal engine part (4) of the vehicle with the
discharged battery.
This final attachment must be at least 46 cm (18 in) away from the dead battery.
NOTE: Never operate the starter motor more than 15 seconds at a time without
pausing in order to allow it to cool for at least 2 minutes. Overheating will
damage the starter motor.
10. Crank the engine of the vehicle with the discharged battery.
11. The black negative (-) cable must be first disconnected from the vehicle that was boosted (4).
12. Disconnect the black negative (-) cable from the negative (-) terminal (3) of the booster battery.
NOTE: Do not let the cable end touch any metal. Damage to the battery and other
components may result.
13. Disconnect the red positive (+) cable from the positive (+) terminal (1) of the booster battery.
14. Disconnect the red positive (+) cable from the remote positive (+) terminal (2) of the vehicle with the
discharged battery.
Vehicle in
1 - Vehicle DTC
Go to Step 2 Information
With ignition OFF, install the Midtronics Digital
Battery Analyzer and verify the condition of the
2 -
battery. Go to Battery
Is the battery sufficiently charged for testing? Go to Step 3 Inspection/Test
1. Disconnect the Midtronics Digital Battery
Analyzer.
2. Connect the Sun Vat 40 tester or
equivalent to the battery.
3. Turn the ignition to the OFF/LOCK
position. Engine Off =
4. Observe and record the battery voltage B+ Engine
3 reading at the battery terminals on the Sun On = 13.9 -
Vat 40 tester. 15.5 V
5. Start the engine and observe the system
voltage reading on the tester.
A/C on Max
IMPORTANT:
5 When measuring generator output -
current, be sure the inductive probe
encircles the generator output wire.
Off.
Diagnostic Aids
Noise from a generator may be due to electrical or mechanical noise. Electrical noise or magnetic whine usually
varies with the electrical load placed on the generator and is a normal operating characteristic of all generators.
When diagnosing a noisy generator, it is important to remember that loose or misaligned components around
the generator may transmit the noise into the passenger compartment and that replacing the generator may not
solve the problem.
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If the battery, the wiring, and the engine are functioning properly, and the engine continues to crank slowly,
replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement.
Diagnostic Aids
5 IMPORTANT:
This is often diagnosed as a starter drive gear hang-
in or a weak solenoid. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.
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REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
BATTERY NEGATIVE CABLE DISCONNECT/CONNECT PROCEDURE
Removal Procedure
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4. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) wire harness (2) from the battery box cover.
5. Remove the PCM bracket with PCM (1) from the top of the battery box cover.
6. Carefully position the PCM and bracket out of the way.
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Installation Procedure
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IMPORTANT: Clean any existing corrosion from the battery terminal bolt flange and the
battery cable end.
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Tighten: Tighten the battery negative cable terminal bolt to 17 N.m (13 lb ft).
Tighten: Tighten the battery box cover screws to 2 N.m (18 lb in).
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Removal Procedure
IMPORTANT: Always use replacement cables that are of the same type, diameter and
length of the cables that you are replacing.
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Always route the replacement cable the same way as the original cable.
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Fig. 13: View Of Negative Battery Cable At Inner Fender Body Ground Stud
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
3. Remove the negative battery cable nut (2) and cable (1) from the inner fender body ground stud.
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4. Remove the negative battery cable nut and cable (1) from the transaxle stud.
5. Remove the negative battery cable from the wire loom.
Installation Procedure
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Fig. 16: View Of Negative Battery Cable At Inner Fender Body Ground Stud
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
4. Install the negative battery cable (1) to the inner fender body ground stud.
5. Install the negative battery cable body ground nut (2).
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Removal Procedure
IMPORTANT: Always use replacement cables that are of the same type, diameter and
length of the cables that you are replacing.
Always route the replacement cable the same way as the original cable.
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Fig. 18: View Of Positive Battery Cable & Underhood Fuse Block Cover
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
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7. Remove the positive battery terminal nut (5) from the starter solenoid.
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8. Disconnect the positive battery cable (1) from the starter solenoid.
9. Remove the positive battery cable from the wire loom.
Installation Procedure
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Fig. 25: View Of Positive Battery Cable & Underhood Fuse Block Cover
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
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Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable (1). Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect
Procedure.
2. Loosen the battery positive cable terminal bolt.
3. Disconnect the battery positive cable (2) from the battery.
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CAUTION: Do not tip the battery over a 45 degree angle or acid could spill
causing serious personal injury.
Installation Procedure
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CAUTION: Do not tip the battery over a 45 degree angle or acid could spill
causing serious personal injury.
Tighten: Tighten the battery hold down bolt to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).
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Tighten: Tighten the positive battery terminal bolt to 17 N.m (13 lb ft).
3. Connect the negative battery cable (1) to the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable
Disconnect/Connect Procedure.
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Removal Procedure
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Installation Procedure
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Removal Procedure
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Fig. 37: View Of Positive Battery Cable & Underhood Fuse Block Cover
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
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7. Remove the engine wire harness retainer (1) from the battery box.
8. Remove the engine wire harness connector (2) from the battery box.
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15. Remove the coolant surge tank bolts from the inner fender.
16. Lift the coolant surge tank up to gain access to the battery box bolt on the inner fender.
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17. Remove the battery box bolt (2) from under the coolant surge tank.
18. Remove the battery box bolts (1) from inside the battery box.
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19. Separate the air inlet duct from the battery box.
20. Remove the battery box from the vehicle.
Installation Procedure
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IMPORTANT: Alignment of the air inlet and outlet ducts with the battery box is critical to
ensure proper airflow to the battery.
1. Install the battery box to the vehicle while aligning the air inlet and outlet ducts to the battery box.
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IMPORTANT: Insure the battery box is sitting properly on the battery tray and the air
inlet and outlet ducts are properly installed to the battery box.
2. Install the battery box bolts (1) inside the battery box.
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3. Install the battery box outer bolt (2) under the coolant surge tank.
IMPORTANT: Insure the coolant surge tank alignment tab is inserted into the inner
fender slot when installed.
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11. Install the engine wire harness connector (2) to the battery box.
12. Install the engine wire harness retainer (1) to the battery box.
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Fig. 48: View Of Positive Battery Cable & Underhood Fuse Block Cover
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
13. Install the positive battery cable and electronic power steering (EPS) wire (2) to the B+ terminal at
UHFB.
14. Install the positive battery cable and electronic power steering (EPS) wire connection nut.
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16. Position the A/C evaporator outlet hose to the battery box.
17. Install the A/C evaporator outlet hose bolt to the battery box.
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Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable
Disconnect/Connect Procedure.
2. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
Fig. 50: View Of Starter Motor Solenoid Positive Terminal Nut, S Terminal Nut & Electrical Wires
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
3. Remove the starter motor solenoid positive terminal nut and electrical wires.
4. Remove the starter motor solenoid S terminal nut and electrical wire.
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Installation Procedure
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Fig. 55: View Of Starter Motor Solenoid Positive Terminal Nut, S Terminal Nut & Electrical Wires
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
5. Install the starter motor solenoid S terminal electrical wire and nut.
6. Install the starter motor solenoid positive terminal electrical wires and nut.
Tighten: Tighten the solenoid positive terminal nut to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
Removal Procedure
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Installation Procedure
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Tighten: Tighten the generator bracket bolts in the sequence shown to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
3. Install the drive belt tensioner. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement in Engine Mechanical -
3.4L.
4. Install the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement.
GENERATOR REPLACEMENT
Removal Procedure
1. Remove the battery ground (negative) cable from the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable
Disconnect/Connect Procedure.
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Fig. 58: View Of Generator B+ Terminal Nut, B+ Lead & Electrical Connector
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Installation Procedure
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3. Install the drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
Fig. 61: View Of Generator B+ Terminal Nut, B+ Lead & Electrical Connector
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
7. Install the battery ground (negative) cable to the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable
Disconnect/Connect Procedure.
CAUTION: Batteries produce explosive gases, contain corrosive acid, and supply
levels of electrical current high enough to cause burns. Therefore, to
reduce the risk of personal injury when working near a battery:
Always shield your eyes and avoid leaning over the battery whenever
possible.
Do not expose the battery to open flames or sparks.
Do not allow the battery electrolyte to contact the eyes or the skin.
Flush immediately and thoroughly any contacted areas with water
and get medical help.
Follow each step of the jump starting procedure in order.
Treat both the booster and the discharged batteries carefully when
using the jumper cables.
Other regulations may also apply in other locations. Always know and follow
these regulations when handling batteries.
Batteries that are no longer wanted must be disposed of by an approved battery recycler and must never be
thrown in the trash or sent to a landfill.
Batteries that are not part of the vehicle itself, not the battery under the hood, must only be transported on
public streets for business purposes via approved hazardous material transportation procedures.
Battery storage, charging and testing facilities in repair shops must meet various requirements for ventilation,
safety equipment, material segregation, etc.
The maintenance free battery is standard. There are no vent plugs in the cover. The battery is completely sealed
except for 2 small vent holes in the side. These vent holes allow the small amount of gas that is produced in the
battery to escape.
Engine cranking
Voltage stabilizer
Alternate source of energy with generator overload
The battery specification label, example below, contains information about the following:
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Battery Ratings
Amp hour
Reserve capacity
Cold cranking amperage
When a battery is replaced use a battery with similar ratings. Refer to the battery specification label on the
original battery or refer to Battery Usage.
Amp Hour
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The amp hour rating of a battery is the amount of time it takes a fully charged battery, being discharged at a
constant rate of 1 amperes and a constant temperature of 27C (80F) to reach a terminal voltage of 10.5 volts.
Refer to Battery Usage for the amp hour rating of the original equipment battery.
Reserve Capacity
Reserve capacity is the amount of time in minutes it takes a fully charged battery, being discharged at a constant
rate of 25 amperes and a constant temperature of 27C (80F) to reach a terminal voltage of 10.5 volts. Refer to
Battery Usage for the reserve capacity rating of the original equipment battery.
The cold cranking amperage is an indication of the ability of the battery to crank the engine at cold
temperatures. The cold cranking amperage rating is the minimum amperage the battery must maintain for 30
seconds at -18C (0F) while maintaining at least 7.2 volts. Refer to Battery Usage for the cold cranking
amperage rating for this vehicle.
Generator
The pulley and the fan cool the slip ring and the frame.
The generator features permanently lubricated bearings. Service should only include tightening of mount
components. Otherwise, replace the generator as a complete unit.
Regulator
The voltage regulator controls the rotor field current in order to limit the system voltage. When the field current
is on, the regulator switches the current on and off at a rate of 400 cycles per second in order to perform the
following functions:
At high speeds, the on-time may be 10 percent with the off-time at 90 percent. At low speeds, the on-time may
be 90 percent and the off-time 10 percent.
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Circuit Description
The generator provides DC voltage to operate the vehicle's electrical system and to charge the battery. A
magnetic field is created when current flows through the rotor windings. The rotor is belt driven by the engine
creating an AC voltage as this field rotates within the stator windings. The AC voltage is converted to DC
voltage by the rectifier bridge and is then supplied to the electrical system at the generator battery terminal.
When the engine is running, the generator turn-on signal is sent to the generator from the powertrain control
module (PCM), turning on the regulator. The generator's voltage regulator controls the current flow to the rotor,
thereby controlling the generator output voltage. The rotor current is proportional to an electrical pulse width
modulated voltage supplied by the regulator. When the engine is started, the regulator senses generator rotation
by detecting AC voltage at the stator through an internal wire. Once the engine is running, the regulator varies
the field current by controlling the pulse width. This regulates the generator's output voltage for proper battery
charging and electrical system operation. The system voltage sense circuit receives B+ voltage that is Hot At
All Times. This voltage is used by the regulator as the reference for system voltage control.
The PCM controls the Charge indicator on the instrument panel cluster (IPC) by sending a GM LAN message
to the data link connector (DLC) which then sends the message to the IPC as class 2 serial data. The Charge
indicator will turn on whenever the PCM detects the following condition:
Undervoltage
Overvoltage
A stopped generator
The PG-260D is a non-repairable starter motor. It has pole pieces that are arranged around the armature. Both
solenoid windings are energized. The pull-in winding circuit is completed to the ground through the starter
motor. The windings work together magnetically to pull and hold in the plunger. The plunger moves the shift
lever. This action causes the starter drive assembly to rotate on the armature shaft spline as it engages with the
flywheel ring gear on the engine. Moving at the same time, the plunger also closes the solenoid switch contacts
in the starter solenoid. Full battery voltage is applied directly to the starter motor and it cranks the engine.
As soon as the solenoid switch contacts close, current stops flowing thorough the pull-in winding because
battery voltage is applied to both ends of the windings. The hold-in winding remains energized; its magnetic
field is strong enough to hold the plunger, shift lever, starter drive assembly, and solenoid switch contacts in
place to continue cranking the engine. When the engine starts, pinion overrun protects the armature from
excessive speed until the switch is opened.
When the ignition switch is released from the START position, the START relay opens and battery voltage is
removed from the starter solenoid S terminal. Current flows from the motor contacts through both windings to
the ground at the end of the hold-in winding. However, the direction of the current flow through the pull-in
winding is now opposite the direction of the current flow when the winding was first energized.
The magnetic fields of the pull-in and hold-in windings now oppose one another. This action of the windings,
along with the help of the return spring, causes the starter drive assembly to disengage and the solenoid switch
contacts to open simultaneously. As soon as the contacts open, the starter circuit is turned off.
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Circuit Description
Moving the ignition switch to the START position signals the powertrain control module (PCM) through the
STARTER relay in the underhood BEC that engine crank has been requested. The PCM verifies that theft is not
active and grounds the control circuit of the STARTER relay. Battery positive voltage will then flow through
the switch side of the STARTER relay to the S terminal of the starter solenoid, cranking the engine. Ground is
supplied through the engine block.
Special Tools
Illustration Tool Number/Description
J 38758
Parasitic Draw Test Switch
J 42000
Battery Tester
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