Henry V Cash Biz - Response To Petition For Review
[…] (finding removal to federal court alone sufficient to establish waiver).
59 See EZ Pawn Corp. v. Mancias, 934 S.W.2d 87, 88–89 (Tex.1996) (finding no waiver as defendant did not discover
existence of arbitration agreement for almost a year).
60 In re Vesta Ins. Group, Inc., 192 S.W.3d 759, 763 (Tex.2006).
61 Id.
62 Id.
63 Id.; In re Bruce Terminix Co., 988 S.W.2d 702, 704 (Tex.1998).
64 In re Bruce Terminix Co., 988 S.W.2d at 704.
65 173 S.W.3d at 570.
66 See In re Bruce Terminix Co., 988 S.W.2d at 704.
67 See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 171.021(a) (“A court shall order the parties to arbitrate on application of a
party showing: (1) an agreement to arbitrate; and (2) the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate.”).
68 In re D. Wilson Constr. Co., 196 S.W.3d 774, 783 (Tex.2006); accord, United Computer Sys., Inc. v. AT & T Corp., 298
F.3d 756, 764 (9th Cir.2002).
69 See R.R. St. & Co. v. Pilgrim Enters., Inc., 166 S.W.3d 232, 242–43 (Tex.2005) (quotation marks omitted) (applying