Henry V Cash Biz - Response To Petition For Review
[…] Only the most forceful evidence of a purpose to exclude the claim from arbitration can prevail. Strauss v. Silvercup Bakers,
353 F.2d 555, 557 (2d Cir. 1965). See also Publishers Association of New York City v. New York Mailers Union No. 6,
317 F.2d 624 (2d Cir. 1963).
5 Supra, nn. 1 and 2.
6 Plaintiff has stated that there have been arrearages in payments to the welfare fund, while defendant has denied the
allegation. Although it is not within the province of this court to pass on the merits of the allegation, it is clear that a
dispute does exist.
7 N.Y. Labor Law § 198-c (McKinney's Supp.1975) states:
1. In addition to any other penalty or punishment otherwise prescribed by law, any employer who is party to an agreement
to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to employees or to a third party or fund for the benefit of employees
and who fails, neglects or refuses to pay the amount or amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such
supplements within thirty days after such payments are required quired to be made, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and
upon conviction shall be punished as provided in section one hundred ninety-eight-a this article. Where such employer
is a corporation, the president, secretary, treasurer or officers exercising corresponding functions shall each be guilty
of a misdemeanor. 2. As used in this section, the term ‘benefits or wage supplements' includes, but is not limited to,
reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay.
This charge was dismissed on February 24, 1974 because the court felt that plaintiff should seek other means of collecting
the monies due.
8 This charge was dismissed on May 24, 1974.