Henry V Cash Biz - Response To Petition For Review
[…] work, the determination of methods and equipment to be used, and the control of the conduct of work.” Id., at 22.
3 Article 20 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen lack of work necessitates Layoff, Employees shall be Laid-Off in
accordance with Term of Employment and by Layoff groups as set forth in the following [subparagraphs stating the order
of layoff].” Id., at 23. Article 1.11 defines the term “Layoff” to mean “a termination of employment arising out of a reduction
in the force due to lack of work.” Id., at 20.
4 Section 301(a), 61 Stat. 156, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) states:
“Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing
employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such
organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the
parties, without respect of the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the
parties.”
End of Document © 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such For a class-action money judgment to bind
grounds as exist at law or in equity for absentees in litigation, class representatives