Henry V Cash Biz - Response To Petition For Review
[…] purposes of the federal statute.” Post, at 866. If we accepted this analysis, states could wholly eviscerate Congressional
intent to place arbitration agreements “upon the same footing as other contracts,” H.R.Rep. No. 96, supra, 1, simply by
passing statutes such as the Franchise Investment Law. We have rejected this analysis because it is in conflict with the
Arbitration Act and would permit states to override the declared policy requiring enforcement of arbitration agreements.
1 9 U.S.C. § 2.
2 9 U.S.C. § 3 (emphasis added).
3 9 U.S.C. § 4 (emphasis added). § 9, which addresses the enforcement of arbitration awards, is also relevant. “If no court
is specified in the agreement of the parties, then such application may be made to the United States court in and for the
district within which such award was made....” 9 U.S.C. § 9 (emphasis added).
4 Justice Frankfurter made precisely this suggestion in Bernhardt. 350 U.S., at 208, 76 S.Ct., at 279 (Frankfurter, J.,
concurring).
5 Two circuits had previously addressed the problem. Robert Lawrence Co. v. Devonshire Fabrics, Inc., 271 F.2d 402