0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] management have developed policy guidance that enables the bank to
effectively manage risk in Asset Management operations and meet its statutory
and regulatory requirements.

1. Determine whether the board has adopted policies for Asset


Management that incorporate internal controls, new product approvals,
and audit.

2. Determine whether the bank’s policies and procedures relating to Asset


Management activities are in accordance with applicable law or
regulation or OCC guidance. Examples include:

 12 CFR 9.5(e)—Policies and procedures, investment of funds held as


fiduciary.
 12 CFR 9.8—Asset Management record keeping.
 12 CFR 9.10(b)—Pledging requirements.
 12 CFR 9.13—Custody of fiduciary assets.
 12 CFR 12—“Record-keeping and confirmation requirements for
securities transactions.”
 12 CFR 21—“Minimum Security Devices and Procedures, Reports
of Suspicious Activities and Bank Secrecy Act Compliance
Program.”
 12 CFR 30, Appendix B—“Interagency Guidelines Establishing
Standards for Safeguarding Customer Information.”
 12 CFR 218, Regulation R—Definition of Terms and Exemptions
Relating to the ‘Broker Exception’ for Banks.
 12 CFR 221, Regulation U—Free Riding.