0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] will be cleared.

39. Procedures addressing the management of overdrafts.

40. Describe procedures to ensure that appropriate collateral is set aside for
self-deposited fiduciary funds awaiting investment or distribution.
Provide a copy of most recent analysis, and a current depository or sub-
custodian statement listing securities set aside for this purpose.

Comptroller’s Handbook 104 Asset Management Operations and Controls


As of January 6, 2012, this guidance applies to federal savings associations in addition to national banks.*

Operations and Controls


U References
Laws

12 USC 61, “Shareholders’ Voting Rights; Cumulative and Distributive


Voting; Preferred Stock; Trust Shares; Proxies, Liability Restrictions;
Percentage Requirement Exclusion of Trust Shares.”
12 USC 92a, “Trust Powers.”
12 USC 161, “Reports to Comptroller of the Currency.”
12 USC 371c, “Banking Affiliates.”
12 USC 371c-1, “Restrictions on Transactions With Affiliates.”
12 USC 1817(j), “Change in Control of Insured Depository Institutions.”