DocumentFragment 65703134
[…] 12
statute no differently than anyone else, nevertheless invite this Court to creatively add brand new
13
words to a statute that don’t exist and which have never been legislated, read, or interpreted into
14
it. The legally unsupportable invitation to act as a de facto legislative body must be soundly
15
rejected. Patten v. State, 273 Or App 476, 359 P3d 469 (2015), çyççp 358 Or 551 (2016)
16
17 (where statutory language is plain, a court must enforce it according to its terms).
18 Our legislature’s broad biological and social observations in ORS 167.305(a) and (b), that
19 “Animals are sentient beings capable of experiencing pain, stress and fear” and that “Animals
20
should be cared for in ways that minimize pain, stress, fear and suffering”, are not in any manner
21
legal determinations that “Animals have rights” or that “Animals can sue”. The former two
22
sentences reflect an entirely distinct type of legislative expression from the latter two sentences:
23
as the Court thoughtfully observed in Cetacean Cmty. v.