DocumentFragment 65703134
[…] 19 more infuriating, however, is that they didn ‘t even make any attempt to have that happen on or
20
before writing the statement, even though the Complaint’s footnote 1 — ajaw-droppingly inane
21
query soliciting the Court’s personal opinion on what motion might be “appropriate” for them to
22
file, and a query that would be highly objectionable to posit in any court document, much less as
23
a throwaway footnote in a pleading — reveals plaintiffs counsels’ express acknowledgment that
25
just such procedures exist.
26
proportions. ORS 125.005(4) says that a “guardian” means “a person appointed as a guardian
4
under the provisions of this chapter.” In turn, ORS 125.010(1) says that “any person who is
5
interested in the affairs or welfare of a respondent may file a petition for the appointment of a
6
fiduciary or entry of other protective order”. Section (2)(a) of the statute says that “a protective
8 proceeding is commenced by the filing of a petition in a court with jurisdiction over protective
9 proceedings. Section (3)(a) of the statute says that “the court may appoint any of the following