Marinelarena en Banc Opinion
[…] controlled substance, defined in the Controlled Substances Act (CSA),
21 U.S.C. § 802(6), to mean “a drug or other substance, or immediate
precursor, included in” one of several federal lists of drugs. A conviction
for a state offense that is a categorical match to a federal controlled
substance offense would make Marinelarena ineligible for cancellation of
removal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(II); id. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i).
Case: 14-72003, 07/18/2019, ID: 11367418, DktEntry: 171-1, Page 41 of 57
MARINELARENA V. SESSIONS 41
9
Section 11352 of the California Health and Safety Code provides
that “every person who transports [for sale], imports into this state, sells,
furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into
this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into
this state or transport [various listed controlled substances] . . . shall be
punished by imprisonment.”
Case: 14-72003, 07/18/2019, ID: 11367418, DktEntry: 171-1, Page 42 of 57
42 MARINELARENA V. SESSIONS
10
For instance, selling heroin, one version of the offense criminalized