Whalen MSI Brief of Appellant - Redacted
[…] Handgun Permit Review Board used an erroneous legal standard by failing to apply the

Fourth Circuit’s decision in Woollard v. Gallagher, 712 F.3d 865 (4th Cir. 2013), in

denying Mr. Whalen’s application for a handgun wear and carry permit.

STATEMENT OF THE FACTS

A. Statutory Scheme

Under MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-203(a), carrying a handgun on one’s person

or within one’s vehicle is strictly prohibited in Maryland, subject to limited and specified

examples. It is a serious criminal offense to carry a handgun in violation of Section 4-

203. Under Section 4-203(c), on a first offense “the person is subject to imprisonment for

not less than 30 days and not exceeding 3 years or a fine of not less than $250 and not

exceeding $2,500 or both.” See App.1-3. Because a violation of Section 4-203 is a

misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for a term in excess of two years, any

conviction under Section 4-203 results in a lifetime federal firearms disability. See 18

U.S.C. § 922(g), and 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20). A similar disability is imposed under

Maryland law. See MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-101(g)(3), § 5-133(b)(1), § 5-205(b)(1).

‐ 2 ‐ 
 
However, the prohibitions imposed by Section 4-203 do not apply to “the wearing,

carrying, or transporting of a handgun, in compliance with any limitations imposed under

§5-307 of the Public Safety Article, by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or

transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety

Article.” MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-203(b)(2). MD Code Public Safety, §5-306

provides authority to the Maryland State Police to issue such “wear and carry” permits.

See App.507. Specifically, Section 5-306(a)(6) directs the State Police to issue a carry