Whalen MSI Brief of Appellant - Redacted
[…] Mark W. Pennak,
Counsel for Appellant
APPENDIX
TABLE OF CONTENTS APPENDIX
Page
4. Order of February 14, 2019 in Young v. Hawaii, 896 F.3d 1044, 1068 (9th Cir.
2018), rehearing en banc granted, 915 F.3d 681 (9th Cir. 2019), staying en banc
consideration (unreported)................................................................................................. 10
5. Order of July 19, 2108 in Rogers v. Grewal, No. 18-2366 (3d Cir.), summarily
affirming district court decision (unreported) .................................................................. 11
§ 4-203. Wearing, carrying, or transporting handgun, MD CRIM LAW § 4-203
Prohibited
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
(i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;
(ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking
lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;
(iii) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school property in the State;
(iv) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another person; or
(v) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with a handgun loaded with ammunition.
(2) There is a rebuttable presumption that a person who transports a handgun under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection
transports the handgun knowingly.
Exceptions
(1) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person who is authorized at the time and under the circumstances
to wear, carry, or transport the handgun as part of the person's official equipment, and is:
(i) a law enforcement official of the United States, the State, or a county or city of the State;
(ii) a member of the armed forces of the United States or of the National Guard on duty or traveling to or from duty;
(iii) a law enforcement official of another state or subdivision of another state temporarily in this State on official business;
(2) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun, in compliance with any limitations imposed under § 5-307 of the
Public Safety Article, by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5,
Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article;
(3) the carrying of a handgun on the person or in a vehicle while the person is transporting the handgun to or from the place
of legal purchase or sale, or to or from a bona fide repair shop, or between bona fide residences of the person, or between the