Whalen MSI Brief of Appellant - Redacted
[…] ‐ 2 ‐ 
 
However, the prohibitions imposed by Section 4-203 do not apply to “the wearing,

carrying, or transporting of a handgun, in compliance with any limitations imposed under

§5-307 of the Public Safety Article, by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or

transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety

Article.” MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-203(b)(2). MD Code Public Safety, §5-306

provides authority to the Maryland State Police to issue such “wear and carry” permits.

See App.507. Specifically, Section 5-306(a)(6) directs the State Police to issue a carry

permit to anyone who “(i) has not exhibited a propensity for violence or instability that

may reasonably render the person's possession of a handgun a danger to the person or to

another; and (ii) has good and substantial reason to wear, carry, or transport a handgun,

such as a finding that the permit is necessary as a reasonable precaution against

apprehended danger.” MD Code Public Safety §5-306(a)(6)(i),(ii). As of October 1,