Whalen MSI Brief of Appellant - Redacted
[…] consideration (unreported)................................................................................................. 10

5. Order of July 19, 2108 in Rogers v. Grewal, No. 18-2366 (3d Cir.), summarily
affirming district court decision (unreported) .................................................................. 11
§ 4-203. Wearing, carrying, or transporting handgun, MD CRIM LAW § 4-203

West's Annotated Code of Maryland


Criminal Law (Refs & Annos)
Title 4. Weapon Crimes
Subtitle 2. Handguns

MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-203


Formerly cited as MD CODE Art. 27, § 36B

§ 4-203. Wearing, carrying, or transporting handgun

Effective: October 1, 2018


Currentness

Prohibited

(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

(i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;

(ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking
lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;

(iii) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school property in the State;

(iv) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another person; or

(v) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with a handgun loaded with ammunition.

(2) There is a rebuttable presumption that a person who transports a handgun under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection
transports the handgun knowingly.

Exceptions

(b) This section does not prohibit:

(1) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person who is authorized at the time and under the circumstances
to wear, carry, or transport the handgun as part of the person's official equipment, and is:

(i) a law enforcement official of the United States, the State, or a county or city of the State;

(ii) a member of the armed forces of the United States or of the National Guard on duty or traveling to or from duty;

APPENDIX PAGE 0001


© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 1
§ 4-203. Wearing, carrying, or transporting handgun, MD CRIM LAW § 4-203

(iii) a law enforcement official of another state or subdivision of another state temporarily in this State on official business;

(iv) a correctional officer or warden of a correctional facility in the State;

(v) a sheriff or full-time assistant or deputy sheriff of the State; or

(vi) a temporary or part-time sheriff's deputy;

(2) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun, in compliance with any limitations imposed under § 5-307 of the