Whalen MSI Brief of Appellant - Redacted
[…] not less than 30 days and not exceeding 3 years or a fine of not less than $250 and not
conviction under Section 4-203 results in a lifetime federal firearms disability. See 18
‐ 2 ‐
However, the prohibitions imposed by Section 4-203 do not apply to “the wearing,
§5-307 of the Public Safety Article, by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or
transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety
provides authority to the Maryland State Police to issue such “wear and carry” permits.
See App.507. Specifically, Section 5-306(a)(6) directs the State Police to issue a carry
permit to anyone who “(i) has not exhibited a propensity for violence or instability that
may reasonably render the person's possession of a handgun a danger to the person or to
another; and (ii) has good and substantial reason to wear, carry, or transport a handgun,
2013, with the passage of Senate Bill 281, Acts 2013, c. 427, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2013, an
applicant for a wear and carry permit must (unless training exempt) have a minimum of
application.