Whalen MSI Brief of Appellant - Redacted
[…] Whalen timely filed a Notice of Appeal of Judge
‐ 1 ‐
QUESTIONS PRESENTED
1. Whether the statutory requirement for a “good and substantial reason” set
handgun wear and carry permit facially violates the Second Amendment.
Handgun Permit Review Board used an erroneous legal standard by failing to apply the
Fourth Circuit’s decision in Woollard v. Gallagher, 712 F.3d 865 (4th Cir. 2013), in
denying Mr. Whalen’s application for a handgun wear and carry permit.
A. Statutory Scheme
or within one’s vehicle is strictly prohibited in Maryland, subject to limited and specified
203. Under Section 4-203(c), on a first offense “the person is subject to imprisonment for
not less than 30 days and not exceeding 3 years or a fine of not less than $250 and not
conviction under Section 4-203 results in a lifetime federal firearms disability. See 18
‐ 2 ‐
However, the prohibitions imposed by Section 4-203 do not apply to “the wearing,
§5-307 of the Public Safety Article, by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or
transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety
provides authority to the Maryland State Police to issue such “wear and carry” permits.
See App.507. Specifically, Section 5-306(a)(6) directs the State Police to issue a carry
permit to anyone who “(i) has not exhibited a propensity for violence or instability that