BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] parole.) The one hundred and eighty day provision of 18 USC § 4164
does not apply.
P.S. 5880.30
July 16, 1993
Chapter XII, Page 1

XII JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION ACT OF 1974

The Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (JJDPA)


(P.L. 93-415, 18 USC §§ 5031-5042) was enacted on September 7, 1974
and only those sections, or part of a section, that affects sentence
computation will be discussed. It is necessary, however, that all
sections of the act be studied to gain a knowledge of the other
related provisions.

1. Definitions under 18 USC § 5031. The following terms are used


throughout the various statutory provisions of the JJDPA and knowing
the meaning of the terms is necessary to understand a sentence that
may be imposed under those provisions.

"For the purposes of this chapter, a 'juvenile' is a person


who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the
purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter
for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has
not attained his twenty-first birthday, and <juvenile
delinquency’ is the violation of a law of the United States
committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which
would have been a crime if committed by an adult."

This section (§ 5031), stated in another way, means that if a


person commits a criminal act prior to age eighteen, that person may
be proceeded against as a juvenile up to, but not including, the
twenty-first birthday.

2. Dispositional hearing under 18 USC § 5037(b). If the court finds