BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] (See
this chapter, paragraph 12. for instructions pertaining to SPT
violator terms.)

* It is important to remember that a parole violator, including a


mandatory release (18 U.S.C. § 4164) violator, is always eligible for
re-parole at the discretion of the Parole Commission. This re-parole
rule also applies to a special parole term violator and to any
prisoner who was released by mandatory release but who was not
initially eligible for parole because of the offense. *

a. Parole revocation under 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b) with credit for


"street time:" Section 4210(b) states in part,

"(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the


jurisdiction of the Commission over the parolee shall terminate
no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum term or
terms for which he was sentenced, except
. . ." (For the "except" see this chapter, paragraph 10.b
and c.)

To implement 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b), the Parole Commission has published


the following rule in 28 CFR § 2.52(c):
PS 5880.30
July 16, 1993
Chapter VII, Page 38

"(c) A parolee whose release is revoked by the Commission