BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] will receive credit on service of his sentence for time
spent under supervision, except . . ." (For the "except"
see this chapter, paragraph 10.b and c.)

In view of the above, the Parole Commission will grant credit


toward service of the sentence, commonly referred to as "street time"
credit, for time under parole supervision in the community if the
revocation is for a "technical" violation of a condition of parole. A
"technical" condition set by the Parole Commission is ". . .
sufficiently specific to serve as a guide to supervision and conduct .
. ." (18 U.S.C. § 4209(b)) and which
". . . may provide for such supervision and other limitations as are
reasonable to protect the public welfare" (18 U.S.C. § 4209(a)(2)) but
does not include a violation as the result of "absconding" (see this
chapter, paragraph 10.b. below) or for conviction of a "crime" (see
this chapter, paragraph 10.c. below).

(1) When the Parole Commission revokes parole and grants credit