BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] Inoperative


time shall be applied to a PE date provided that the inoperative time
occurs prior to the PE date that existed prior to the inoperative
time. If the inoperative time occurs after the PE date , then the
inoperative time shall have no effect on that PE date. If a
concurrent sentence is imposed after a period of inoperative time on a
preceding sentence, then the calculation can become complex. (See
Example Nos. IV - 28 through 34.)

p. Application for parole. Parole Commission rules pertaining to


application for parole are contained in 28 CFR § 2.11(a) through (e),
which states in part,

"[(a) A federal prisoner (including a committed youth


offender or prisoner sentenced under the Narcotic Addict
Rehabilitation Act) desiring to apply for parole shall
execute an application form as prescribed by the
P.S. 5880.30
CN-02 July 18, 1994
Chapter VII, Page 21

Commission. Such forms shall be available at each federal


institution and shall be provided to each prisoner who is
eligible for an initial parole hearing pursuant to § 2.12.
Prisoners committed under the Federal Juvenile Justice
Delinquency Act shall be considered for parole without
application and may not waive parole consideration. A prisoner
who receives an initial hearing need not apply for subsequent
hearings.]"

q. Waiver of parole consideration. Under the provisions of 28 CFR


§ 2.11(b) and (c),

"[(b) A prisoner may knowingly and intelligently waive any


parole consideration on a form provided for that purpose.
If a prisoner waives parole consideration, he may later
apply for parole and may be heard during the next visit of
the Commission to the institution at which he is confined,
provided that he has applied at least 60 days prior to the
first day of the month in which such visit of the Commission
occurs.

(c) A prisoner who declines either to apply for or waive


parole consideration is deemed to have waived parole
consideration.]"

r. Initial hearing notice. Under the provisions of 28 CFR §


2.11(e),

"[(e) At least sixty days prior to the initial hearing (and


prior to any hearing conducted pursuant to § 2.14), the
prisoner shall be provided with written notice of the time
and place of the hearing and of his right to review the
documents to be considered by the Commission, as provided by
§ 2.55. A prisoner may waive such notice, except that if
such notice is not waived, the case shall be continued to
the time of the next regularly scheduled proceeding of the
Commission at the institution in which the prisoner is
confined.]"

s. Initial hearing. Providing the person makes application for


parole, the initial hearing, under 28 CFR § 2.12(a) and (b) states,

"[(a) An initial hearing shall be conducted within 120 days


of a prisoner's arrival at a Federal institution or as soon