BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] imprisonment, detention or incarceration in any penal
facility, the Commission shall determine, in accordance with
the provisions of section 4214(b) or (c), whether all or any
part of the unexpired term being served at the time of
parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the
sentence imposed for the new offense, but in no case shall
such service together with such time as the parolee has
previously served in connection with the offense for which
he was paroled, be longer than the maximum term for which he
was sentenced in connection with such offense."

28 CFR § 2.52(c)(2) states,

"[(2) It is the Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C.


4210(b)(2) that, if a parolee has been convicted of a new
offense committed subsequent to his release on parole, which
is punishable by any term of imprisonment, detention, or
incarceration in any penal facility, forfeiture from the
date of such release to the date of execution of the warrant
is an automatic statutory penalty, and such time shall not
be credited to the service of the sentence [emphasis added].
An actual term of confinement or imprisonment need not have
been imposed for such conviction; it suffices that the
statute under which the parolee was convicted permits the
trial court to impose any term of confinement or
imprisonment in any penal facility. If such conviction
occurs subsequent to a revocation hearing the Commission may
reopen the case and schedule a further hearing relative to
time forfeiture and such further disposition as may be
appropriate. However, in no event shall the violator term
imposed under this subsection, taken together with the time
served before release, exceed the total length of the
original sentence.]"
P.S. 5880.30
July 16, 1993
Chapter VII, Page 44

A further explanation of the phrase, "punishable by any term of


imprisonment, detention or incarceration in a penal facility," means
any term of imprisonment that may be levied upon an adjudication of
guilt.