BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] follow when imposing a sentence to a term of imprisonment. In
addition to the PCRA, however, there are several offense statutes that
require certain types of parole eligibility, or ineligibility, that
are not optional and that become effective upon conviction and
sentencing.

Note: For Parole Commission purposes, in reference to periods of


time, the words from, to, until and through include the date to which
they refer. (See Chapter II, second paragraph, first "Note", for the
Bureau of Prisons' definition of those words.)

a. Parole eligibility under 18 USC § 4205(a): This section states,

"Whenever confined and serving a definite term or terms of


more than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for release
on parole after serving one-third of such term or terms or
after serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence
of over thirty years, except to the extent otherwise
provided by law."

This wording means that a sentence of more than one year, up to


and including thirty years, will become eligible for parole after one-
third of the sentence has been served. Sentences of more than thirty
years, including life sentences, will become eligible for parole after
ten years.