BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] of State Institution for Service of Federal Sentence) as the place to
serve the federal sentence. The retroactive (nunc pro tunc)
designation can be made back to a date no earlier than the date on
which the § 4205(c) study was ordered.

15. Motion for reduction of the minimum term (period of parole


ineligibility) under 18 USC § 4205(g). The Bureau of Prisons may
request that the court issue an order that will allow the prisoner to
become eligible for parole at an earlier time than otherwise
authorized, as provided under 18 USC § 4205(g), which states,
P.S. 5880.30
July 16, 1993
Chapter VII, Page 58

"(g) At any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the


court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant
has served [emphasis added]. The court shall have
jurisdiction to act upon the application at any time and no
hearing shall be required."

a. Request for a minimum term reduction. As noted in § 4205(g), it


is the Bureau of Prisons that makes a request for reduction of the
minimum term (period of parole ineligibility) to the court. The
program statement on Procedures for the Implementation of 18 U.S.C. §