BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] P.S. 5880.30
July 16, 1993
Chapter VIII, Page 3

Even though § 4105(c)(4) authorizes the forfeiture of all types


of time credits earned in the foreign country prior to transfer, the
rule established in 28 CFR § 523.10(q) (see Chapter XIII) will not
allow the Bureau of Prisons to forfeit any labor/work credits earned
in the foreign country since those credits are treated the same as an
EGT lump sum award.

To reiterate, SGT and/or good conduct time credits earned in


either the United States or a foreign country may be forfeited and
restored.

4. C1 sentence information.

a. Language in 18 USC § 4105(c)(1). Based on the language in §


4105(c)(1), all good time credits earned in the foreign country shall
carry over with the foreign sentence when the prisoner is transferred
to the United States.

"(c)(1) The transferred offender shall be entitled to all


credits for good time, for labor, or any other credit toward
the service of the sentence which had been given by the
transferring country for time served as of the time of
transfer. Subsequent to the transfer, the offender shall in
addition be entitled to credits for good time, computed on
the basis of the time remaining to be served at the time of
the transfer and at the rate provided in section 4161 of
this title for a sentence of the length of the total
sentence imposed and certified by the foreign authorities.
These credits shall be combined to provide a release date
for the offender pursuant to section 4164 of this title."

b. Computation steps. The following steps shall be followed for


the computation of a foreign treaty C1 sentence.

(1) Determine the date of the offense. (Offense must have


occurred prior to November 1, 1987.)

(2) Determine the date that the sentence was imposed.