BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] The formula for determining SGT for a partial month is: Days x
rate ÷ 30 = Days SGT for Partial Month (fractions are dropped).

(7) Add the good conduct time earned in the foreign country to
the SGT that can be earned in the United States for a total amount of
good conduct time and then subtract that amount from the final EFT to
arrive at the original SRD.

(8) Subtract any labor/work credits from the original SRD to


arrive at a current SRD. Any future EGT earned in this country will
be subtracted from the current SRD.

5. C2 sentence information.

a. Language in 18 USC § 4105(c)(2). Based on the language in §


4105(c)(2), if the foreign country allows no good conduct time credits
then the foreign sentence shall be treated the same as a U.S. Code
sentence for SGT purposes.

"(2) If the country from which the offender is transferred


does not give credit for good time, the basis of computing
the deduction from the sentence shall be the sentence
imposed by the sentencing court and certified to be served
upon transfer, at the rate provided in section 4161 of this
title."

b. Computation. Based on § 4105(c)(2) as quoted above, the


computation of a C2 sentence is the same, in every respect, as for an
adult U.S. Code § 4205(b)(2) sentence.

Labor/work time credits earned in the foreign country shall be


treated as described in paragraph 3.d. above.

6. Sentence Aggregation. 18 USC § 4105(c)(5) states,

"Any sentence for an offense against the United States,


imposed while the transferred offender is serving the
sentence of imprisonment imposed in a foreign country, shall
be aggregated with the foreign sentence, in the same manner
as if the foreign sentence was imposed by a United States
district court for an offense against the United States."
P.S. 5880.30
July 16, 1993
Chapter VIII, Page 5

a. Aggregation of a C1 sentence with another adult sentence. For


parole purposes, the foreign treaty sentence is treated the same as if
imposed under the provisions of 18 USC
§ 4205(b)(2).