BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] Final PE Date = 91-04-01 = 19084

Example No. VII - 22:

Sentenced on 07-11-81 to 10 to 60 years with 50 days


inoperative time that occurred prior to 04-01-91 and 100
days presentence time.

DCB = 81-07-11
Minimum Term = +10-00-00 10 Years
Original PE Date = 91-07-10* = 19184
Inoperative Time = + 50 Days
Tentative PE Date = 91-08-29 = 19234
Presentence Time = - 100 Days
Final PE Date = 91-05-21 = 19134

(See Appendices III and IV for parole eligible calculation and


determination rules when more than one sentence is involved.)
c. Parole eligibility under 18 USC § 4205(b)(2): This section
states in part,

"Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the court having


jurisdiction to impose sentence, when in its opinion the
ends of justice and best interest of the public require that
the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year . . . (2) the court may fix the maximum
sentence of imprisonment to be served in which event the
court may specify that the prisoner may be released on
parole at such time as the Commission may determine."

When the court uses this section, the person is eligible for
parole immediately and, as stated in 18 USC § 4205(b)(2) in this
subparagraph, ". . . may be released on parole at such time as the
Commission may determine." While the statutory authority does exist
to parole immediately, from a practical standpoint it is unlikely that
the Parole Commission would ever grant an immediate parole because of
the rules established by the Parole Commission in 28 CFR § 2.11 and