BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] Final 2/3's Date = 84-12-20 = 16791

Sentence No. 2 DCB = 85-04-26


1/3 of 1 Year 1 Day = +00-04-01 4 Months 1 Day
Original PE Date = 85-08-26* = 17040
Presentence Time = - 5 5 Days
Final PE Date = 85-08-21 = 17035

(There is no 180 day date for Sentence No. 2 since 180 days
of good time cannot be earned on a sentence of 1 year and 1
day. There is no 2/3's date since the sentence is less than
5 years.)

* 11. Execution of warrant issued by the U.S. Parole Commission for


alleged parole violation (18 U.S.C. § 4213) and computation *
of mandatory release (18 U.S.C. § 4164) or parole (18 U.S.C. § 4205
and 4206(d)) violator terms under 18 U.S.C. § 4210 and 4214. A
prisoner who is mandatorily released "as if on parole" (18 U.S.C. §
4164) or who is paroled (18 U.S.C. § 4205 and 4206(d)) remains, as
stated by 18 U.S.C. § 4210(a),

". . . in the legal custody and under the control of the


Attorney General, until the expiration of the maximum term
or terms for which such parolee was sentenced."
PS 5880.30
CN-03, June 30, 1997
Chapter VII, Page 36A

*
18 U.S.C. § 4213 provides that,

(a) If any parolee is alleged to have violated his parole,


the Commission may--

(1) summon such parolee to appear at a hearing conducted


pursuant to section 4214; or