BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] and since the SENTRY sentence procedure code for this parole provision
automatically enters COMMISSION'S DISCRETION into the parole
eligibility field.

(See Appendices III and IV for parole eligible calculation and


determination rules when more than one sentence is involved.)

d. Parole eligibility under 18 USC § 4205(f): The Parole


Commission has authority to parole, unless otherwise prohibited, for
sentences in excess of one year. The court may, however, for a
sentence of six months through one year, release an offender as if on
parole under the provisions of 18 USC § 4205(f) which states,

"(f) Any prisoner sentenced to a term or terms of not less


than six months but not more than one year shall be released
at the expiration of such sentence less good time deductions
provided by law, unless the court which imposed sentence,
shall, at the time of sentencing, provide for the prisoner's
release as if on parole after service of one-third [emphasis
added] of such term or terms notwithstanding the provisions
of section 4164."

The Bureau of Prisons interprets this section to mean that a


prisoner may not waive a parole date set by a court. The SRD need not
be computed for a sentence when a court provides for release "as if on
parole" (hereinafter called court designated parole). A sentence that