BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] for parole in accordance with 28 CFR § 2.11.
If the Parole Commission does not parole the prisoner prior to the
mandatory conditional (parole) release date, then the prisoner shall
be paroled on that date. In this case, there is no statutory
authority to release the prisoner any earlier than the conditional
release date, even if that date falls on a Saturday, Sunday or
holiday. If, however, the Parole Commission acts to grant parole on
the conditional release date or on a date earlier than the conditional
release date and such date falls on a weekend or holiday, then the
provisions of 28 CFR § 2.29(c) may be applied as stated below:

"(c) When an effective date of parole falls on a Saturday,


Sunday, or legal holiday, the Warden of the appropriate
institution shall be authorized to release the prisoner on
the first working day preceding such date."

18 USC § 4164, Released prisoner as parolee, is not applicable to


YCA sentences in any respect.

13. Sentence under 18 USC § 5010(d). § 5010(d) authorizes the court


to sentence a youth offender under other sentencing provisions and
states,