BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] prior to any hearing conducted pursuant to § 2.14), the
prisoner shall be provided with written notice of the time
and place of the hearing and of his right to review the
documents to be considered by the Commission, as provided by
§ 2.55. A prisoner may waive such notice, except that if
such notice is not waived, the case shall be continued to
the time of the next regularly scheduled proceeding of the
Commission at the institution in which the prisoner is
confined.]"

s. Initial hearing. Providing the person makes application for


parole, the initial hearing, under 28 CFR § 2.12(a) and (b) states,

"[(a) An initial hearing shall be conducted within 120 days


of a prisoner's arrival at a Federal institution or as soon
thereafter as practicable; except that in the case of a
prisoner with a minimum term of parole ineligibility of ten
years or more, the initial hearing will be conducted six
months prior to the completion of such a minimum term, or as
soon thereafter as practicable.
P.S. 5880.30
CN-02, July 18, 1994
Chapter VII, Page 22

(b) Following initial hearing, the Commission shall (1) set


a presumptive release date (either by parole
or by mandatory release) within fifteen years of the
hearing; (2) set an effective date of parole; or (3)
continue the prisoner to a fifteen year reconsideration
hearing] . . ."

t. Parole from imprisonment. Because of the language in the


statutes that requires a period of parole ineligibility be served
before parole may be granted, the Bureau of Prisons has always
enforced those statutes by requiring that each prisoner fully serve
the entire period of parole ineligibility before an actual release on
parole. This strict interpretation of those statutes is supported by
the Parole Commission in 28 CFR § 2.12(c) which states in part that,

"[. . . a prisoner may not be paroled earlier than the


completion of any judicially set minimum term of
imprisonment or other period of parole ineligibility fixed
by law.]"

u. Sentence computation and parole of U. S. Citizen Canal Zone


offenders. A U.S. Citizen who is convicted of a Canal Zone offense
and who is transferred to the United States under the provisions of 18
U.S.C. § 5003, based on an agreement between the United States and the