BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] seniority at the beginning of the violator term and must begin at the
three day rate as a first or subsequent violator.

Because the basic sentence to imprisonment and the SPT are


separate entities for sentencing purposes, the court should specify
the manner in which multiple SPT's are to be served. If the court is
silent as to how multiple SPT's terms are to be served, then they
shall be treated as running concurrently regardless of the manner in
which the multiple basic sentences were ordered to run.

14. Presentence study under 18 USC § 4205(c): Under the provisions


of 18 USC § 4205(c), the court may request a presentence study prior
to sentencing as stated below:

"(c) if the court desires more detailed information as a


basis for determining the sentence to be imposed, the court
may commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney
General, which commitment shall be deemed to be for the
maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law, for a study
[emphasis added] as described in subsection (d) of this
section. The results of such
P.S. 5880.30
July 16, 1993
Chapter VII, Page 56

study, together with any recommendations which the Director of


the Bureau of Prisons believes would be helpful in determining
the disposition of the case, shall be furnished to the court
within three months [emphasis added] unless the court grants
time, not to exceed an additional three months, for further
study. After receiving such reports and recommendations, the
court may in its discretion: (1) place the offender on probation
as authorized by section 3651; or (2) affirm the sentence of
imprisonment originally imposed, or reduce the sentence of
imprisonment, and commit the offender under any applicable
provision of law. The term of the sentence shall run from the
date of original commitment under this section."

The program statement, Study and Observation Report, provides


staff with the instructions for producing the study report as
requested by the court. The procedures for requesting an extension of
time to complete the study is also covered by this program statement.