BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] brought to the attention of the sentencing court by the U. S. Attorney
who charged the person under the "repeat offender" portion of 18 USC,
Appendix II, § 1202(a). This information will sometimes be clear on
the judgment and commitment and will sometimes only be clarified after
consultation with the Regional Inmate Systems Manager.

(See Appendices III and IV for parole eligible calculation and


determination rules when more than one sentence is involved.)
P.S. 5880.30
July 16, 1993
Chapter VII, Page 19

j. Parole eligibility under 26 USC § 5871. Effective with


sentences imposed on or after December 16, 1968, P.L. 90-618 provided
that a person sentenced under 26 USC § 5871 ". . . shall become
eligible for parole as the Board of Parole may determine." For a
person who is eligible for parole under this subsection, the Parole
Commission follows the same rules as established for a person
sentenced under the provisions of 18 USC § 4205(b)(2) (see this
chapter, subparagraph 4.c.).

P.L. 98-473, Title II, Section 235(a)(1)(B)(ii)(IV), effective


with offenses committed on or after October 12, 1984, amended 26 USC §
5871 to eliminate the language, "and shall become eligible for parole
as the Board of Parole shall determine." This means that the Parole
Commission can no longer "automatically" establish a parole
eligibility date that is earlier than the date that would be
established under the provisions of 18 USC § 4205(a) (one-third of the
sentence not to exceed ten years). In fact, if the judgment and