BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] waive parole consideration. A prisoner who receives an
initial hearing need not apply for subsequent hearings."

As you will note from the information above, a juvenile is


immediately eligible for parole and will be considered for parole by
the Parole Commission without making application.

11. Two-thirds/thirty year date under 18 USC § 4206(d). The


provisions of § 4206(d) pertain to a juvenile sentence the same as for
an adult sentence. See Chapter VII, paragraph 4.e. for complete
instructions for implementation of this section.

12. Observation and study of a juvenile under 18 USC § 5037(c). Under


§ 5037(c), the court may commit a juvenile for observation and study
as follows:

"(c) If the court desires more detailed information


concerning an alleged or adjudicated delinquent, it may
P.S. 5880.30
July 16, 1993
Chapter XII, Page 6

commit him, after notice and hearing at which the juvenile is


represented by counsel, to the custody of the Attorney General
for observation and study by an appropriate agency. Such
observation and study shall be conducted on an outpatient basis,
unless the court determines that inpatient observation and study
are necessary to obtain the desired information. In the case of
an alleged juvenile delinquent, inpatient study may be ordered
only with the consent of the juvenile and his attorney. The
agency shall make a complete study of the alleged or adjudicated
delinquent to ascertain his personal traits, his capabilities,
his background, any previous delinquency or criminal experience,
any mental or physical defect, and any other relevant factors.
The Attorney General shall submit to the court and the attorneys
for the juvenile and the Government the results of the study
within thirty days after commitment of the juvenile, unless the
court grants additional time."

The program statement, Study and Observation Report, provides


staff with the instructions for producing the study report as
requested by the court. The time period authorized for a § 5037(c)
study is thirty days and the procedures for requesting an extension of