BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] its authority, and none other, as--

(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near


thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;

(2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official


transactions;

(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ,


process, order, rule, decree, or command."

A civil contempt sentence under 18 USC § 401 is under the sole


jurisdiction of the court and has no time limit. The sentence will
not terminate until the prisoner purges himself of the contempt or
until the court orders the sentence terminated.

28 USC § 1826 states,

"(a) Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or


ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United
States refuses without just cause shown to comply with
an order of the court to testify or provide other
information, including any book, paper, document,
record, recording or other material, the court, upon
such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to
its attention, may summarily order his confinement at
a suitable place until such time as the witness is
willing to give such testimony or provide such
information. No period of such confinement shall
exceed the life of--

(1) the court proceeding, or


(2) the term of the grand jury, including extensions,

before which such refusal to comply with the


court order occurred, but in no event shall such
confinement exceed eighteen months.

"(b) No person confined pursuant to subsection (a) of this


section shall be admitted to bail pending the
determination of an appeal taken by him from the order
for his confinement if it appears that the appeal is
frivolous or taken for delay. Any appeal from an