BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] No parole date shall be established that is earlier than one-


third of the sentence.

The Weekend/Holiday provision of 18 USC § 4163 may not be used to


make any parole date earlier than is established under 18 USC §
4205(f), even if that date is greater than one-third of the sentence.

This section applies to any offense that is eligible for parole.


P.S. 5880.30
July 16, 1993
Chapter VII, Page 13

(See Appendices III and IV for parole eligible calculation and


determination rules when more than one sentence is involved.)

e. Parole eligibility under 18 USC § 4206(d). This subsection


states that,

"(d) Any prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or


longer [emphasis added], who is not earlier released under
this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall
be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each
consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of
each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years
including any life term, whichever is earlier: Provided,
however, That the Parole Commission shall not release such
prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or
frequently violated institution rules and regulations or
that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit
any Federal, State or local crime."

(1) The two-thirds or thirty year provision, referred to as


Mandatory Parole by the Parole Commission (see 28 CFR § 2.53), applies
to Adult, Youth Correction Act, Narcotic Addict Rehabilitation Act,
and Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act sentences of, as