BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] prisoner who was released by mandatory release but who was not
initially eligible for parole because of the offense. *

a. Parole revocation under 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b) with credit for


"street time:" Section 4210(b) states in part,

"(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the


jurisdiction of the Commission over the parolee shall terminate
no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum term or
terms for which he was sentenced, except
. . ." (For the "except" see this chapter, paragraph 10.b
and c.)

To implement 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b), the Parole Commission has published


the following rule in 28 CFR § 2.52(c):
PS 5880.30
July 16, 1993
Chapter VII, Page 38

"(c) A parolee whose release is revoked by the Commission


will receive credit on service of his sentence for time
spent under supervision, except . . ." (For the "except"
see this chapter, paragraph 10.b and c.)

In view of the above, the Parole Commission will grant credit


toward service of the sentence, commonly referred to as "street time"
credit, for time under parole supervision in the community if the