BOP Sentence Computation Manual PDF
[…] Example No. VII - 17:

Sentenced on 02-29-80 to 7 years, 4 months and 17 days with


296 days inoperative and 481 days presentence time.

DCB = 80-02-29
1/3 of 7 Yrs 4 Mos 17 Days = +02-01-15 2 Yrs 1 Mo 15 Dys
Unconverted PE Date = 82-03-43*
Original PE Date = 82-04-12 = 15808
Inoperative Time = + 296 296 Days
Tentative PE Date = 83-02-02 = 16104
Presentence Time = - 481 481 Days
Final PE Date = 81-10-09 = 15623

(See Appendices III and IV for parole eligible calculation and


determination rules when more than one sentence is involved.)

b. Parole eligibility under 18 USC § 4205(b)(1): This section


states in part,

"Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the court having


jurisdiction to impose sentence, when in its opinion the
ends of justice and best interest of the public require that
the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year, may (1) designate in the sentence of
imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the expiration of
which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which
term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third
of the maximum sentence [emphasis added] imposed by the
court..."

This statutory language means that the court may establish a


period of parole ineligibility, for any sentence imposed that exceeds
one year, by imposing a minimum term that does not exceed one-third of