0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Here,
too, the subject matter of the contract is important. Where the injured party
is a supplier of personal services, under a contract of fultime employment for
example, another comparable opportunity is viewed as a substitute since "No
man can serve two masters" ;206 the employee could not have taken advantage
of the opportunity had the original contract not been broken.20 7 Where, how-

203. UCC § 2-713 says flatly that the buyer's "measure of damages ... is the differ-
ence between the market price... and the contract price... ." UCC § 2-708 says that the
seller's "measure of damages ... is the difference between market price ... and the unpaid
contract price ... ," but if this measure "is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position
as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including
reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the
buyer .... " Courts have been even readier to assume a market for money than for goods.
Recovery for breach of a promise to lend money is ordinarily limited to the difference be-
tween the contract rate of interest and the market rate of interest, i.e., that at which the