0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] It has, for example, been
argued by Fuller and Perdue that the requirement of foreseeability does not

239. RESTATEMENT § 330. It goes on to say:


If the injury is one that follows the breach in the usual course of events, there is
sufficient reason for the defendant to foresee it; otherwise, it must be shown
specifically that the defendant had reason to know the facts and to foresee the
injury.
Both of Baron Alderson's rules are therefore comprehended under the single test of fore-
seeability. The tendency to speak of two rules persists nonetheless.
240. UCC § 2-715(2) (a). Where, however, the buyer sues for breach in regard to
accepted goods, UCC § 2-714(1) allows him "the loss resulting in the ordinary course of
events from the seller's breach," and where he sues for breach of warranty, UCC § 2-715
(2) (b) allows him to recover for "injury to person or property proximately resulting
from" the breach.
241. See UCC § 2-715, Comments 2, 3.
242. See authorities quoted in text at notes 239, 240 supra. See also 5 CoRBrN § 1008.