0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] and contractprice, and not on the $25,000 gross profit that he would have made
on the resale, since it is assumed that by spending only $10,000 more on the
market he could obtain goods to enable him to perform his resale contract and
18
realize a gain based on that same resale contract.
Buyer has been allowed damages based on the difference between market
price and contract price even when this gives him a larger recovery than that
based on his gross profit on resale.
186. Gainsford v. Carroll, 2 B. & C. 624, 107 Eng. Rep. 516 (1824).
187. UCC § 2-713(1) allows the buyer "any incidental . . . damages," which are
defined in UCC § 2-715(1) to include "any commercially reasonable charges, expenses
or commissions in connection with effecting cover," but it is not clear that such charges
would be available where the buyer based his recovery on a hypothetical rather than an
actual transaction. Any expenses saved by the buyer as a result of the seller's breach
should, of course, be included as a negative term in other loss. See UCC § 2-713(1).