0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Brattrud, 197
Minn. 626, 268 N.W. 634 (1936) (sale of grease in a "highly competitive market").
217. The Code provisions are discussed in Harris, supra note 165, at 94-99, and the
author concludes that "while it is easy to reach bad results under section 2-708, it is not
absolutely necessary." Id. at 101. Comment 2 to that section says that it "permits the re-
covery of lost profits in all appropriate cases, which would include all standard priced
goods." This confuses standard price, which should not be determinative, with lost volume,
which should. Furthermore, even if UCC § 2-708(2) is applied to illustration 6(a) in spite
of the fact that the goods are not standard priced, it allows only damages based on the
"profit ... which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer" and thus
would appear to limit him to $30,000, the difference between $100,000 and $70,000, and not
his full loss of $40,000, the difference between $100,000 and $60,000. In short, the draftsmen
evidently did not address themselves to problems of lost volume in a fluctuating market.