0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] by the difference
between the market price at the time when
the buyer learned of the
breach and the contract price .... Market price is to be determined as of the place
for tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival ... as of the place of arrival,
This sensibly assumes that he should arrange a substitute transaction by effecting cover in
Buyersville, although it unreasonably supposes that he can do so without delay. If, however,
the goods are conforming and Buyer wrongfully rejects them on their arrival in Buyersville,
Seller's measure of damages under UCC § 2-708(1) is "the difference between the market
price at the time and the place for tender and the unpaid contract price."i This is based on
the absurd assumption that Seller should have arranged a substitute transaction in Sellers-
ville at the time of his tender to the carrier who received them on Buyer's behalf, even
though Buyer's breach did not occur until later. See Peters, supra note 131, where it is