70ColumLRev PDF
[…] Thus, the availability of
an adequate substitute must be determined by the court and depends on two
circumstances.
The first and more obvious circumstance is the accessibility of reasonable
opportunities to enter into similar transactions or, in other words, the avail-
ability of a market. For when no actual substitute transaction has been arranged,
the principle of substitution operates only when there is a market, and in the
203. UCC § 2-713 says flatly that the buyer's "measure of damages ... is the differ-
ence between the market price... and the contract price... ." UCC § 2-708 says that the
seller's "measure of damages ... is the difference between market price ... and the unpaid
contract price ... ," but if this measure "is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position
as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including
reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the
buyer .... " Courts have been even readier to assume a market for money than for goods.
Recovery for breach of a promise to lend money is ordinarily limited to the difference be-
tween the contract rate of interest and the market rate of interest, i.e., that at which the