Pendley Order
[…] 1601.0–2. RMPs designate “[l]and areas for limited, restricted or exclusive use”
11
Case 4:20-cv-00062-BMM Document 25 Filed 09/25/20 Page 12 of 34
procedural opportunities for State and local input on public land management
1610.3–2(e). The initial consultation takes place between the State and the relevant
BLM State Director; however, the BLM Director ultimately considers, rules on,
Regulations also provide a protest procedure for draft RMPs. Any person,
including State agencies, may submit a written protest to a draft RMP directly to
the BLM Director. See id. § 1610.5-2(a). The BLM Director “shall promptly
writing and shall set forth the reasons for the decision.” Id. And the “decision of
the Director shall be the final decision of the Department of the Interior.” Id. §
1610.5-2(b). The Director’s protest ruling finalizes the RMP. See Or. Natural
Desert Ass’n v. Bureau of Land Management, 625 F.3d 1092, 1097 (9th Cir. 2010)
12
Case 4:20-cv-00062-BMM Document 25 Filed 09/25/20 Page 13 of 34