2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] election place located in the county. Penalty is a 90- day misdemeanor and/or
$500.00 – arrest warranted if it committed in the officer’s presence.

MCL 168.727(2) makes it a misdemeanor for a person to “challenge[ ] a


qualified and registered elector of a voting precinct for the purpose of
annoying or delaying voters[.]”

On the opposite side, if a voter is challenged for good cause that they are not a
qualified voter and they are attempting to vote illegally, they can be arrested by law
enforcement for the following:

8
MCL 168.499(1) makes it a misdemeanor for a person “in answer to a
question or in the registration application, [to] make[ ] a material statement
that is false[.]”

MCL 168.519 makes it a misdemeanor for “[a]n individual [to] register as an


elector if he or she knows or has good reason to believe that he or she is not a
resident and qualified.”

MCL 750.170 Disturbing the Peace – The person did make a disturbance at