2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] place is located any material that directly or indirectly makes reference to an
election, a candidate, or a ballot question.”
(d) Gatherings are permitted for the following purposes notwithstanding the
requirements of subsection (1)(c): (1) Voting or election-related activities at
polling places
MCL 750.170 Disturbing the Peace – Jane Doe did make a disturbance at an
election place located in the county. Penalty is a 90- day misdemeanor and/or
$500.00 – arrest warranted if it committed in the officer’s presence.
MCL 168.519 makes it a misdemeanor for “[a]n individual [to] register as an elector
if he or she knows or has good reason to believe that he or she is not a resident and
qualified.”
14
MCL 750.170 Disturbing the Peace – The person did make a disturbance at an
election place located in the county. Penalty is a 90- day misdemeanor and/or
$500.00 (offense must be committed in the officer’s presence for arrest.)