2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] or distributing inside a polling place or any hallway used by voters to enter or exit a
polling place, or within 100 feet of an entrance to a building in which a polling place
is located, “any material that directly or indirectly makes reference to an election, a
candidate, or a ballot question.” Note, while this restriction applies to candidates
and ballot proposals appearing on the ballot at this election, it does not apply to
official election materials that are required by law to be posted, displayed, or
distributed in a polling place on Election Day.

MCL 168.744(1) makes it a misdemeanor for any person “in a polling room, in a
compartment connected to a polling room, or within 100 feet from any entrance to a
building in which a polling place is located shall [to] persuade or endeavor to
persuade a person to vote for or against any particular candidate or party ticket or
for or against any ballot question that is being voted on at the election. A person
shall not place or distribute stickers, other than stickers provided by the election
officials pursuant to law” in the same areas.

13
MCL 168.744(3) makes is a misdemeanor for a person, on election day, to “post,
display, or distribute in a polling place, in any hallway used by voters to enter or
exit a polling place, or within 100 feet of an entrance to a building in which a polling
place is located any material that directly or indirectly makes reference to an
election, a candidate, or a ballot question.”

MCL 168.931(1)(k) makes it a misdemeanor for a person to solicit votes in a polling


place or within 100 feet of polling place on election day.

MCL 168.932(a) makes it a felony for a person to attempt, by means of bribery,