2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] place is located.

Scenario Law Enforcement Likely to Encounter

A group of people are standing outside of the polling location, voicing support for or
against a candidate or proposal as voters approach the polling location or clerk’s
office, the group may also be dressed in clothing that supports a candidate for office.
They must be at least 100 feet from the entrance of the polling location or clerk’s
office. If they are not at least 100 feet from the polling location, they are
committing a crime. You should consider their behavior in light of the following
criminal statutes:

MCL 168.744(1) makes it a misdemeanor for any person “in a polling room,
in a compartment connected to a polling room, or within 100 feet from any
entrance to a building in which a polling place is located shall [to] persuade
or endeavor to persuade a person to vote for or against any particular
candidate or party ticket or for or against any ballot question that is being
5
voted on at the election. A person shall not place or distribute stickers, other
than stickers provided by the election officials pursuant to law” in the same
areas.

MCL 168.744(3) makes is a misdemeanor for a person, on election day, to


“post, display, or distribute in a polling place, in any hallway used by voters
to enter or exit a polling place, or within 100 feet of an entrance to a building
in which a polling place is located any material that directly or indirectly
makes reference to an election, a candidate, or a ballot question.”

MCL 168.931(1)(k) makes it a misdemeanor for a person to solicit votes in a


polling place or within 100 feet of polling place on election day.

MCL 168.932(a) makes it a felony for a person to attempt, by means of


bribery, menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or