2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] criminal violations of Michigan election law, and in appropriate cases, pursue
appropriate enforcement action. These statutes read as follows:

“It is hereby made the duty of any police, sheriff or peace officer, present and
having knowledge of any violation of any of the provisions of this act, to
forthwith institute criminal proceedings for the punishment of such offender.”
(MCL168.941)
“It is hereby made the duty of every prosecuting attorney, whenever he shall
receive credible information than any such offense has been committed, to
cause the same to be prosecuted.” (MCL 168.940)
You should also be aware that, pursuant to MCL 168.678, each board of election
inspectors “shall possess full authority to maintain peace, regularity and order at its
polling place, and to enforce obedience to their lawful commands during any election.”
Election inspectors are instructed to contact law enforcement, as appropriate, to ensure
there is no disruption in voting. If you are called, you can assume that it is because the
election inspector has run out of other options to maintain order and law enforcement