2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] person in any of the following situations:
Please know that the Department of Attorney General stands ready to answer your
legal questions as they pertain to election day issues. We know that the laws are
nuanced, and that education is usually the first line of action in working with the
public. We can be reached at 313-456-0180. Together we will ensure that
everyone is free from intimidation and harassment as they cast their ballot on this
Election Day.
12
VIOLATIONS OF MICHIGAN AND FEDEARL ELECTIONS LAW
RELEVANT TO ELECTION DAY
MCL 168.31 grants the Secretary of State authority to issue directives regarding
policy at polling locations.
MCL 168.932(a), makes it a felony for: “[a] person shall not attempt, by means of
bribery, menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or indirectly, to
influence an elector in giving his or her vote, or to deter the elector from, or
interrupt the elector in giving his or her vote at any election held in this state
18 U.S.C.§ 592, it is illegal to order, keep, or have under one’s control any troops or
armed men at any polling place in a general or special election, if one is a civil or
military officer or employee of the United States government.