2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] COVID-19 RELATED HEALTH QUESTIONS
Emergency Order Under MCL 333.2253 – Gathering Prohibition and Mask Order

(d) Gatherings are permitted for the following purposes notwithstanding the
requirements of subsection (1)(c): (1) Voting or election-related activities at
polling places

POLL WATCHERS AND CHALLENGERS; DISRUPTIONS AT THE POLLS

MCL 750.170 Disturbing the Peace – Jane Doe did make a disturbance at an
election place located in the county. Penalty is a 90- day misdemeanor and/or
$500.00 – arrest warranted if it committed in the officer’s presence.

MCL 168.727(2) makes it a misdemeanor for a person to “challenge[ ] a qualified


and registered elector of a voting precinct for the purpose of annoying or delaying
voters[.]”

MCL 168.499(1) makes it a misdemeanor for a person “in answer to a question or


in the registration application, [to] make[ ] a material statement that is false[.]”

MCL 168.519 makes it a misdemeanor for “[a]n individual [to] register as an elector
if he or she knows or has good reason to believe that he or she is not a resident and
qualified.”

14
MCL 750.170 Disturbing the Peace – The person did make a disturbance at an