2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] such charges. The person is not breaking the law, and there is no basis to remove someone pursuant to
an invalid order. You may also wish to consult your civil counsel to see what liability you may be facing
in these situations as well.

I want to be very clear on this; if there is some sort of brandishing or pointing of a weapon/
some sort of intimidation or overt activity threatening someone, that is very different. This office does
not condone, nor will it support individuals or groups engaging in threatening or intimidating behavior.
There is a specific statute, MCL 168.932(a) which makes it a felony for a person by, "bribery, menace, or
other corrupt means or device, either directly or indirectly, to influence an elector in giving his or her
vote, or to deter the elector from, or interrupt the elector in giving his or her vote at any election." This
is a specific criminal statue describing behavior that illegally attempts to interfere with a person's right
to vote. There are other offenses that may apply as well. Voter intimidation means just that; activity by