2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] bribery, menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or
indirectly, to influence an elector in giving his or her vote, or to deter the
elector from, or interrupt the elector in giving his or her vote at any election
held in this state.

VOTER INTIMIDATION WITHOUT WEAPONS

Voter intimidation can occur without the presence or use of a weapon. For instance,
threatening violence to a voter if he or she votes may rise to the level of
intimidation. Some other ways it is illegal to intimidate or coerce a voter are the
following:

MCL 168.932(a) makes it a felony for a person to “attempt, by means of


bribery, menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or
indirectly, to influence an elector in giving his or her vote, or to deter the
elector from, or interrupt the elector in giving his or her vote at any election
held in this state.”
Every situation must be evaluated in terms of the impact the behavior is having on
the voter but the statute criminalizes the defendant’s behavior. All of the facts and
circumstances are relevant to a determination of the defendant’s intent.

COVID-19 RELATED HEALTH QUESTIONS