2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] enter the polling place or by a precinct inspector who reports that a group of armed
individuals are outside the polling location causing voters to leave without casting a
ballot because they are afraid or intimidated.

MCL 168.932(a), makes it a felony for: “[a] person shall not attempt, by
means of bribery, menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or
indirectly, to influence an elector in giving his or her vote, or to deter the
elector from, or interrupt the elector in giving his or her vote at any election

1MCL 168.678 provides a board of election inspectors with “full authority to


maintain peace, regularity and order at its polling place and to enforce obedience to
their lawful commands during any primary or election and during the canvass of
votes after the poll is closed.”

3
held in this state.” It is a crime for a person to menace a voter at or near a
polling place with the intent to influence their vote or deter them from voting.

To determine if an individual is attempting to influence a voter you should consider