2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] the individual to indicate a specific intent to harass or intimidate?

o Is the individual from the area and what does he or she say their
purpose is for standing outside the polls armed with a gun?

Scenario Law Enforcement Likely to Encounter

Law enforcement is called to the polling location by either a voter attempting to


enter the polling place or by a precinct inspector who reports that a group of armed
individuals are outside the polling location causing voters to leave without casting a
ballot because they are afraid or intimidated.

MCL 168.932(a), makes it a felony for: “[a] person shall not attempt, by
means of bribery, menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or
indirectly, to influence an elector in giving his or her vote, or to deter the
elector from, or interrupt the elector in giving his or her vote at any election

1MCL 168.678 provides a board of election inspectors with “full authority to


maintain peace, regularity and order at its polling place and to enforce obedience to
their lawful commands during any primary or election and during the canvass of
votes after the poll is closed.”

3