2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] As stated previously, Michigan’s

constitution places all of those powers solely within the legislative branch:

“Except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution or


laws of the United States the legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place
and manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of elections, to
preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise,
and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.” Mich. Const.
Art. II, § 4(2)

MCL 168.678 states that: “Each board of election inspectors shall possess full authority to

maintain peace, regularity and order at its polling place, and to enforce obedience to their lawful

commands during any election.” The Act contains no limitation on the power and it such a power

to maintain peace. Adoption of regulations of the type here challenged can be unilaterally exercised

in perpetuity for every election until she decides a new or different regulation is required or desired.