2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] (f) affected by other
substantial and material error of law.” MCL §24.306(1). It is patently clear that each and all of
The Secretary of State, through her office within the executive branch, has breached the
separation of power and directly usurped the constitutional powers of the state legislature where
she has sought to regulate the time, place and manner of an election, to preserve the purity of the
election, or to guard against abuses of the elective franchise. As stated previously, Michigan’s
constitution places all of those powers solely within the legislative branch:
MCL 168.678 states that: “Each board of election inspectors shall possess full authority to
maintain peace, regularity and order at its polling place, and to enforce obedience to their lawful
commands during any election.” The Act contains no limitation on the power and it such a power
to maintain peace. Adoption of regulations of the type here challenged can be unilaterally exercised
in perpetuity for every election until she decides a new or different regulation is required or desired.