2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] 100 feet rule it may be helpful to think about the following:
A group of people are standing outside of the polling location, voicing support for or
against a candidate or proposal as voters approach the polling location or clerk’s
office, the group may also be dressed in clothing that supports a candidate for office.
They must be at least 100 feet from the entrance of the polling location or clerk’s
office. If they are not at least 100 feet from the polling location, they are
committing a crime. You should consider their behavior in light of the following
criminal statutes:
MCL 168.744(1) makes it a misdemeanor for any person “in a polling room,
in a compartment connected to a polling room, or within 100 feet from any
entrance to a building in which a polling place is located shall [to] persuade
or endeavor to persuade a person to vote for or against any particular
candidate or party ticket or for or against any ballot question that is being
5
voted on at the election. A person shall not place or distribute stickers, other
than stickers provided by the election officials pursuant to law” in the same
areas.
Voter intimidation can occur without the presence or use of a weapon. For instance,
threatening violence to a voter if he or she votes may rise to the level of
intimidation. Some other ways it is illegal to intimidate or coerce a voter are the
following: