2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] a violation of Michigan’s Administrative Procedures Act; and b) a violation of
Michigan’s constitutional separation of powers.

a) Michigan’s Administrative Procedures Act of 1969; MCL§24.201,


et.seq.

As detailed above, the office of the Secretary of State is a constitutionally created elected

office within the executive branch of state government17. “The secretary of state shall be the chief

election officer of the state and shall have supervisory control over local election officials in the

17
Mich. Const. Art. V, §3

7
performance of their duties under the provisions of this act.” MCL §168.21. More specifically, the

Secretary of State’s duties as to elections are explained MCL §168.31. However, the statute

requires that the Secretary of State “issue instructions and promulgate rules pursuant to the

administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, for the conduct of

elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of this state.” MCL §168.31(1)(a).

The Administrative Procedures Act of 1969 (“APA”) applies to any “Agency” of the state.

This includes a state department, bureau, division, section, board, commission, trustee, authority or

officer, created by the constitution, statute, or agency action. MCL §24.203(2).