2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] policy at polling locations.

MCL 28.425o prohibits the carrying of concealed weapons in the following


premises: A school or school property; a public or private child care center or day
care center, public or private child caring institution, or public or private child
placing agency; a sports arena or stadium; any property or facility owned or
operated by a church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other place of worship; an
entertainment facility with a seating capacity of 2,500 or more individuals; a
hospital; or a dormitory or classroom of a community college, college, or university.

MCL 168.932(a), makes it a felony for: “[a] person shall not attempt, by means of
bribery, menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or indirectly, to
influence an elector in giving his or her vote, or to deter the elector from, or
interrupt the elector in giving his or her vote at any election held in this state

18 U.S.C.§ 592, it is illegal to order, keep, or have under one’s control any troops or
armed men at any polling place in a general or special election, if one is a civil or
military officer or employee of the United States government.

PROTESTS WITHOUT WEAPONS