2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] enforcement has the right to arrest the challenger. In addition, they may also arrest
for a violation of:
MCL 750.170 Disturbing the Peace – Jane Doe did make a disturbance at an
election place located in the county. Penalty is a 90- day misdemeanor and/or
$500.00 – arrest warranted if it committed in the officer’s presence.
On the opposite side, if a voter is challenged for good cause that they are not a
qualified voter and they are attempting to vote illegally, they can be arrested by law
enforcement for the following:
8
MCL 168.499(1) makes it a misdemeanor for a person “in answer to a
question or in the registration application, [to] make[ ] a material statement
that is false[.]”
MCL 750.170 Disturbing the Peace – The person did make a disturbance at
an election place located in the county. Penalty is a 90- day misdemeanor
and/or $500.00 (offense must be committed in the officer’s presence for
arrest.)
o Or for campaigning;