2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] remove the challenger because the challenge has been deemed inappropriate, the
challenger might refuse to leave the premises. If the challenger refuses to leave,
they are committing the offense of trespass in the officer’s presence and law
enforcement has the right to arrest the challenger. In addition, they may also arrest
for a violation of:

MCL 750.170 Disturbing the Peace – Jane Doe did make a disturbance at an
election place located in the county. Penalty is a 90- day misdemeanor and/or
$500.00 – arrest warranted if it committed in the officer’s presence.

MCL 168.727(2) makes it a misdemeanor for a person to “challenge[ ] a


qualified and registered elector of a voting precinct for the purpose of
annoying or delaying voters[.]”

On the opposite side, if a voter is challenged for good cause that they are not a
qualified voter and they are attempting to vote illegally, they can be arrested by law
enforcement for the following:

8
MCL 168.499(1) makes it a misdemeanor for a person “in answer to a