2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] o Have you tried to educate the individual by explaining that his or her
behavior is intimidating some voters into forgoing their right to vote
because they are afraid and that is a crime under Michigan law (e.g.
MCL 168.932(a) which makes it a felony to “deter” or “interrupt” an
elector from voting)?
o What actions are being taken or what statements are being made by
the individual to indicate a specific intent to harass or intimidate?
o Is the individual from the area and what does he or she say their
purpose is for standing outside the polls armed with a gun?
MCL 168.932(a), makes it a felony for: “[a] person shall not attempt, by
means of bribery, menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or
indirectly, to influence an elector in giving his or her vote, or to deter the
elector from, or interrupt the elector in giving his or her vote at any election
3
held in this state.” It is a crime for a person to menace a voter at or near a
polling place with the intent to influence their vote or deter them from voting.
The decision to arrest should only be made after a careful analysis of the facts
known to the officer.