2020-10-20 - Plaintiff - Motion For Emergency Injunction
[…] election, a candidate, or a ballot question.”

MCL 168.931(1)(k) makes it a misdemeanor for a person to solicit votes in a polling


place or within 100 feet of polling place on election day.

MCL 168.932(a) makes it a felony for a person to attempt, by means of bribery,


menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or indirectly, to influence
an elector in giving his or her vote, or to deter the elector from, or interrupt the
elector in giving his or her vote at any election held in this state.

VOTER INTIMIDATION WITHOUT WEAPONS

MCL 168.932(a) makes it a felony for a person to “attempt, by means of bribery,


menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or indirectly, to influence
an elector in giving his or her vote, or to deter the elector from, or interrupt the
elector in giving his or her vote at any election held in this state.”
COVID-19 RELATED HEALTH QUESTIONS
Emergency Order Under MCL 333.2253 – Gathering Prohibition and Mask Order

(d) Gatherings are permitted for the following purposes notwithstanding the
requirements of subsection (1)(c): (1) Voting or election-related activities at
polling places