HHSC v. Vestal
[…] We agree with the Commission’s assertion that this evidence constitutes more
than a scintilla of evidence that Vestal was terminated for reasons unrelated to his reporting
of alleged violations of law. That is, the declarations are sufficient to support a finding that
Vestal was terminated not based on any report of illegal activity but instead due to his negligent
conduct in failing to follow the Commission’s “wanding” protocols and policies. See Chambers,
31 S.W.3d at 784 (explaining that once an employer produces sufficient evidence “to support a
ever existed”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.004(b) (“It is an affirmative defense that the
[employer] would have taken the action against the employee that forms the basis of the suit
based solely on information, observation, or evidence that is not related to the fact that the
employee made a report protected under this chapter of a violation of law.”). Consequently, we
conclude that application of the statutory presumption, standing alone, is insufficient to support
Brown’s declarations conclusively establish that the individuals responsible for the decision to