HHSC v. Vestal
[…] App.—Austin 2007, pet. denied). However, the evidence must, at
a minimum, “show that the person who took the adverse employment action knew of the
2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 2769, at *7 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 5, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.)
(quoting Harris County v. Vernagallo, 181 S.W.3d 17, 25 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
2005, pet. denied)). “This is because the decision-maker could not fire an employee because of
the employee’s report of alleged illegal conduct if the decision-maker did not even know the
appeal, Vestal argues in part that he is entitled to the rebuttable presumption found in Section
554.004(a) of the Act. Section 554.004(a) provides that when the suspension, termination, or
adverse personnel action occurs not later than the “90th day after the date on which the employee
6
reported a violation of law, the suspension, termination, or adverse personnel action is presumed,
subject to rebuttal, to be because the employee made the report.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.004(a).
When applicable, this statutory presumption relieves the employee of his initial burden to prove
that he was terminated because he reported a violation of the law. Texas A&M Univ. v. Chambers,
31 S.W.3d 780, 784 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet. denied).