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55B-1

GROUP 55B

AUTOMATIC AIR
CONDITIONING
CONTENTS

GENERAL DESCRIPTION. . . . . . . . . 55B-2 ACTUATOR TEST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55B-16


CHECK AT A/C-ECU TERMINAL . . . . . . . . 55B-17
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS . . . . . 55B-3
INTRODUCTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55B-3 SPECIAL TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55B-19
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY . . . . . . 55B-4 INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 55B-21
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55B-4 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 55B-21
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART . . 55B-8 INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55B-21
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
PROCEDURES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55B-9 OTHER PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55B-22
SYMPTOM CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55B-12 OTHER PARTS MAINTENANCE SERVICE
DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE . . . . . . . 55B-12 POINTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55B-22
55B-2 AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
M1552000101280
The blower, heater, and evaporator have been inte-
grated with the heater and A/C system to achieve
greater fan power and noise reduction.
ITEM SPECIFICATION
Heater control assembly Dial type
Compressor mode QS90
Compressor type Scroll type
Refrigerant and quantity g (oz) R-134a (HFC-134a), 480 − 520 (16.9 − 18.3)
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS CAUTION
WARNING Keep R-134a containers upright when charging
Wear safety goggles and gloves when servic- the system.
ing the refrigeration system to prevent In most instances, moderate heat is required to bring
severe damage to eyes and hands. the pressure of the refrigerant in its container above
Because R-134a refrigerant is a hydro fluorocarbon the pressure of the system when charging or adding
(HFC) which contains hydrogen atoms in place of refrigerant.
chlorine atoms, it will not cause damage to the ozone A bucket or large pan of hot water not over 40°C
layer. (104.0°F) is all the heat required for this purpose. Do
Ozone filters out harmful radiation from the sun. To not heat the refrigerant container with a blow torch or
assist in protecting the ozone layer, Mitsubishi any other means that would raise temperature and
Motors Corporation recommends an R-134a refriger- pressure above this temperature. Do not weld or
ant recycling device. steam-clean on or near the system components or
Refrigerant R-134a is transparent and colorless in refrigerant lines.
both the liquid and vapor state. Since it has a boiling WARNING
point of −29.8°C (−21.64°F) at atmospheric pressure, A leak detector for R-134a should be used to
it will be a vapor at all normal temperatures and pres- check for refrigerant gas leaks.
sures. The vapor is heavier than air, non-flammable, CAUTION
and non-explosive. The following precautions must Do not allow liquid refrigerant to touch bright
be observed when handling R-134a. metal or it will be stained.
WARNING When metering R-134a into the refrigeration system,
Do not heat R-134a above 40°C (104.0°F) or it keep the supply tank or cans in an upright position. If
may catch fire and explode. the refrigerant container is on its side or upside
R-134a evaporates so rapidly at normal atmospheric down, liquid refrigerant will enter the system and
pressures and temperatures that it tends to freeze damage the compressor.
anything it contacts. For this reason, extreme care Refrigerant will tarnish bright metal and chrome sur-
must be taken to prevent any liquid refrigerant from faces, and in combination with moisture can severely
contacting the skin and especially the eyes. Always corrode all metal surfaces.
wear safety goggles when servicing the refrigeration
part of the A/C system. Keep a bottle of sterile min- OPERATION
eral oil handy when working on the refrigeration sys- .

tem. CONDENSER FAN AND RADIATOR FAN


1. Should any liquid refrigerant get into your eyes, CONTROL
use a few drops of mineral oil to wash them out. The ECM judges the required revolution speed of
R-134a is rapidly absorbed by the oil. radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor using
2. Next, splash your eyes with plenty of cold water. the input signals transmitted from A/C switch, output
shaft speed sensor and engine coolant temperature
3. Call your doctor immediately even if irritation has
sensor.
ceased.
.

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AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS
55B-3
COMPRESSOR CONTROL • When the air thermo sensor is activated, and the
ignition switch, blower switch, and A/C switch are
When operating the A/C switch ON, the A/C compressor clutch relay is ener-
• The air thermo sensor, which senses the temper- gized.
ature of the air flowing out of the evaporator,
deactivates the compressor at 1°C (33.8°F) or When operating the mode selection dial
below. • The A/C will work when the mode selection dial is
• A/C-ECU detect refrigerant pressure by A/C pres- set to the "Defroster" or "Defroster/foot" position,
sure sensor and turns OFF when the refrigerant or the temperature control dial is set to the "MAX
pressure becomes excessively high or low, thus A/C" position. In other dial positions, when the
protecting the compressor circuit (See Table A/C switch is turned on, the A/C will work.
below).
A/C Compressor Clutch Relay ON Conditions
Ignition switch (IG2) ON NOTE: A/C compressor clutch relay is
Blower switch ON de-energized when any one switch, sensor
or control unit shown on the left turns off.
A/C switch, mode selection dial defroster, ON
defroster/foot position or temperature control MAX NOTE: The components marked by *
A/C communicate with the ECU. If the air thermo
sensor detects a temperature of 1°C
Air thermo sensor *
(33.8°F), the A/C-ECU will turn off the A/C
Pressure detected 2.94 MPa (427psi) or less (If ON compressor clutch relay.
by A/C pressure the refrigerant pressure
sensor exceeds 2.94 MPa (427psi),
A/C compressor clutch relay is
not ON condition until the
refrigerant pressure has been
measured up to 2.35 MPa
(341psi) a or less.)
0.19 MPa (27psi) or more (If
the refrigerant pressure falls
short of 0.19 MPa (27psi), A/C
compressor clutch relay is not
ON condition until the
refrigerant pressure has been
measured up to 0.22 MPa
(32psi) or more.)
A/C compressor clutch relay driving transistor (within ON
powertrain control module)

AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS


INTRODUCTION
M1554006200125
After air is taken in through the air selection damper,
it is fed to the evaporator by the blower fan and
motor and cooled. The air cooled by the evaporator
is mixed appropriately with the warmed air which
pass through the heater core to achieve a comfort-
able temperature. If the A/C does not operate or the
cooled air is not discharged, the system components
or relay may be faulty.

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55B-4 AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS

AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY


M1554004701097
Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If 2. Verify that the condition described by the
you follow them carefully, you will be sure that you customer exists.
have exhausted most of the possible ways to find a 3. Find the malfunction by following the Symptom
heater, air conditioning and ventilation fault. Chart.
1. Gather information from the customer. 4. Verify malfunction is eliminated.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
M1552019800411

HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III)


Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
Diagnosis connector necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Ensure that the ignition switch is at the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
2. Start up the personal computer.
3. Connect special tool MB991827 to special tool MB991824
and the personal computer.
4. Connect special tool MB991910 to special tool MB991824
MB991910 5. Connect special tool MB991910 to the data link connector.
MB991824 6. Turn the power switch of special tool MB991824 to the "ON"
position.
NOTE: When the special tool MB991824 is energized, the
special tool MB991824 indicator light will be illuminated in a
green color.
7. Start the M.U.T.-III system on the personal computer.
NOTE: Disconnecting the scan tool special tool MB991824 is
MB991827 the reverse of the connecting sequence, making sure that the
ACA00016 AE
ignition switch is at the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

HOW TO READ AND ERASE DIAGNOSTIC


TROUBLE CODES
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)

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AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS
55B-5
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
Diagnosis connector necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
NOTE: If the battery voltage is low, diagnostic trouble codes will
not be output. Check the battery if scan tool MB991958 does
not display.
1. Connect the scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Select "System select" from the start-up screen.
MB991910 4. Select "From 2011 MY" of "Model Year." When the "Vehicle
MB991824 Information" is displayed, check the contents.
5. Select "AUTO A/C" from "System List," and press the "OK"
button.
NOTE: When the "Loading Option Setup" list is displayed,
check the applicable item.
6. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Code" to read the DTC.
7. If a DTC is set, it is shown.
MB991827 ACA00016 AE
8. Choose "Erase DTCs" to erase the DTC.

HOW TO READ DATA LIST


Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
Diagnosis connector necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect the scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Select "Interactive Diagnosis" from the start-up screen.
4. Select "System Select."
Select "AUTO A/C" from "System List," and press the "OK" but-
ton.
MB991910
5. Select "Data List."
MB991824 6. Choose an appropriate item and select the "OK" button.

MB991827 ACA00016 AE

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55B-6 AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS

HOW TO PERFORM ACTUATOR TEST


Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
Diagnosis connector necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect the scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Select "System Select."
4. Select "AUTO A/C" from "System List," and press the "OK"
button.
5. Choose "Actuator Test" from "AUTO A/C" screen.
MB991910 6. Choose an appropriate item and select the "OK" button.
MB991824

MB991827 ACA00016 AE

HOW TO DIAGNOSE THE CAN BUS LINE


Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

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AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS
55B-7
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
Diagnosis connector necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Select "CAN bus diagnosis" from the start-up screen.
4. When the vehicle information is displayed, confirm that it
matches the vehicle whose CAN bus lines will be
diagnosed.
• If they match, go to step 8.
MB991910
• If not, go to step 5.
MB991824
5. Select "view vehicle information" button.
6. When the vehicle information is displayed, confirm again
that it matches the vehicle which is diagnosed CAN bus line.
• If they match, go to step 8.
• If not, go to step 5.
7. Press the "OK" button.
8. When the options are displayed, choose the options (mark
MB991827 ACA00016 AE the check) and then select "OK".

CHECK OF FREEZE FRAME DATA When detecting fault and storing the DTC, the ECU
The freeze frame data can be checked by using the connected to CAN bus line obtains the data before
scan tool (GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent the determination of the DTC and the data when the
Malfunction P.00-15). DTC is determined, and then stores the ECU status
. of that time. By analyzing the data from scan tool, the
troubleshooting can be performed more efficiently.
The displayed items are as shown in the table below.
Display item list
Item No. Item name Data item Unit
01 Odometer Total driving distance after the diagnostic trouble mile*
code is generated
02 Ignition cycle Number of times the ignition switch is turned "ON" or Number of
"LOCK (OFF)" after the past failure transition counts is
displayed.
04 Current trouble Cumulative time for current malfunction of min
accumulative time diagnostic trouble code
NOTE: . • *: If a failure occurs to both the ABS-ECU and
ETACS-ECU, 0000 km or FFFF mile is displayed
to the scan tool MB991958.

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55B-8 AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART


M1554004902135

CAUTION
During diagnosis, a DTC code associated with
another system may be set when the ignition
switch is turned on with connector(s) discon-
nected. After completing the repair, confirm all
systems for DTC code(s). If DTC code(s) are set,
erase them all.
Diagnostic Diagnostic item Reference
trouble code No. page
B10C0 Interior temperature sensor system (short circuit) P.55B-9
B10C1 Interior temperature sensor system (open circuit)
B1000 Control panel communication error Refer to
B1003 Mode dial SW error GROUP 55A
diagnostic
B1018 Temperature control dial SW error trouble code
B1021 Fan dial SW error chart P.55A-9
B1031 Air thermo sensor system (short circuit)
B1032 Air thermo sensor system (open circuit)
B1034* Ambient air temperature sensor system (short circuit)
B1035* Ambient air temperature sensor system (open circuit)
B1079 Refrigerant leaks
U0019 Bus off (CAN1)
U0141 ETACS-ECU time-out
U0151 SRS-ECU time-out
U0154 Occupant classification-ECU time-out
U0155 Combination meter time-out
U0168 WCM/F.A.S.T. CAN time-out
U0184 Audio time-out
U0195 Satellite radio tuner time-out
U0197 Hands free module time-out
U0245 AND-CAN out
U1000 OSS-ECU time-out
U1415 Coding not completed
B2214 Control panel failure
NOTE: The diagnostic trouble codes marked by * are
set from the ETACS-ECU.

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AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS
55B-9
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Code No.B10C0: Interior temperature sensor system (short circuit)


Code No.B10C1: Interior temperature sensor system (open circuit)

Interior Temperature Sensor Circuit

A/C-ECU

INTERIOR
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR

Connector: C-210 Connector: C-220

ACA03036 AC ACA03038AI

DTC SET CONDITION


• DTC B10C0 is set if there is a short circuit in the interior
temperature sensor input circuit.
• DTC B10C1 is set if there is a defective connector connec-
tion, or if there is an open circuit in the harness.
.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)


Current trouble
• The A/C-ECU, the interior temperature sensor, or connec-
tor(s) or wiring between the two may be defective.

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55B-10 AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS

Past trouble
• If DTC B10C0 or B10C1 is stored as a past trouble, carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and con-
nector(s) between the A/C-ECU and the interior tempera-
ture sensor. If the connectors and wiring are normal, and
obviously the ECU is the cause of the trouble, replace the
ECU. If in doubt, do not replace the ECU.
.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
• Malfunction of connector.
• Malfunction of the harness.
• Malfunction of the interior temperature sensor.
• Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus


line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.55B-4."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. Repair the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis-Can Bus
Diagnostic Chart P.54C-16).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.


Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO : Go to Step 3.

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AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS
55B-11

STEP 3. Check interior temperature sensor connector


C-220 and A/C-ECU connector C-210 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Are interior temperature sensor connector C-220 and
A/C-ECU connector C-210 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU


connector C-210 (terminals 17 and 19) and interior
temperature sensor connector C-220 (terminals 2 and 1).
• Check the sensor signal line and ground line for open and
short circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector
C-210 (terminals 17 and 19) and interior temperature
sensor connector C-220 (terminals 2 and 1) in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 5. Check the interior temperature sensor.


Measure the resistance between connector terminals 1 and 2
under at least two different temperatures. The resistance val-
ues should generally match those in the graph.
RESISTANCE NOTE: The temperature at the check should not exceed the
20
(k ) range in the graph.
15 Q: Is the interior temperature sensor in good condition?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
10
NO : Replace the interior temperature sensor. Then go to
Step 6.
5

0
-10 0 10 20 30 40
(14) (32) (50) (68) (86) (104)
TEMPERATURE ºC (ºF) AC609165AB

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.


Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.

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55B-12 AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS

SYMPTOM CHART
M1552009900848

CAUTION
During diagnosis, a DTC code associated with
other system may be set when the ignition switch
is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On
completion, confirm all systems for DTC code(s).
If DTC code(s) are set, erase them all.
Symptom Inspection Reference
procedure page
When the A/C is operation, temperature inside the passenger 1 Refer to
compartment does not decrease (Cool air is not emitted). GROUP 55A
Malfunction of the A/C power supply system. 2 symptom chart
P.55A-57
The compressor does not work. 3
Blower fan and motor do not turn. 4
Blower air amount cannot be changed. 5
Outside/inside air changeover is not possible. 6
A/C outlet air temperature does not increase. 7
Air outlet vent cannot be changed. 8
Blower motor power supply system. 9
A/C control panel power supply system. 10

DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE


M1554005101366

Scan tool display Item Inspection status The display contents


No. under normal
conditions
Engine speed 17 − Displays correct engine
speed.
Ambient temperature sensor 19 − Ambient temperature is
the same as scan tool
displayed temperature
Air thermo sensor 20 − Evaporator outlet
temperature is the same
as scan tool displayed
temperature.
Interior temperature sensor 21 − Interior temperature is
the same as scan tool
displayed temperature
Temperature setting 23 Displays air conditioning
set temperature.
ETC sensor 24 − Engine coolant
temperature is the same
as scan tool displayed
temperature.
Vehicle speed 26 − Displays vehicle speed.
A/C Compressor drive request 27 Compressor ON ON
Compressor OFF OFF

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AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS
55B-13
Scan tool display Item Inspection status The display contents
No. under normal
conditions
Air conditioning switch 28 Air conditioning switch ON ON
Air conditioning switch OFF OFF
Refrigerant leak 29 − Normal
Idle up request 34 − Displays idle-up request
signal.
Rear heater SW light* 35 − −
PTC heater 1* 36 − −
PTC heater 2* 37 − −
PTC heater 3* 38 − −
In/out select damp poten 45 − Displays outside/inside
(target) air selection damper
target position.
In/out select damp 46 − Displays outside/inside
potentiometer air selection damper
position.
Air outlet c/o potentiometer 55 − Displays air outlet
changeover damper
position.
Air outlet c/o potentio. (Target) 56 − Displays air outlet
changeover damper
target position.
Low pressure judgment 57 − Normal
Rear defogger switch 60 Rear window defogger switch ON ON
Rear window defogger switch OFF OFF
Pressure sensor 61 − Displays refrigerant
pressure.
Air mix potentiometer 63 − Displays the air mix
damper position.
Photo sensor* 67 − -
Front blower fan 68 − Displays blower motor
condition.
Front blower fan (Target) 69 − Displays blower motor
target value.
Refrigerant pressure 73 − Displays refrigerant
pressure status.
Condenser fan 74 − Displays condenser fan
running condition.
Temp. set dial position 76 − Displays the set
temperature output
value on the control
panel.
A/C Panel type 77 − Dial/Auto/RHD

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55B-14 AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS

Scan tool display Item Inspection status The display contents


No. under normal
conditions
Fan set dial position 78 − Displays the air volume
output value on the
control panel.
Air outlet c/o set dial position 79 − Displays output value to
the air outlet
changeover dial on the
control panel.
Fan set dial operation flag 80 − ON when the air volume
adjusting dial is
operated
A/C SW operation flag 81 − ON when the air
conditioning switch is
operated
Temp. set dial operation flag 82 − ON when the air
conditioning switch is
operated
Defogger flag* 83 − -
In/out air c/o SW operation 84 − -
flag*
Rear defogger SW operation 87 − -
flag*
Rear defogger SW light 88 − Displays rear window
switch indicator status.
A/C SW light 89 − Displays air conditioning
switch indicator status.
In/out air c/o SW light 90 − Displays the status of
the inside air/outside air
changeover switch
indicator.
A/C Compressor drive flag 91 − ON when the
compressor is activated.
Wiper operation flag 92 − ON when the wiper is
operated.
Ignition position information 93 − Ignition switch position
status
Power source voltage 94 − Displays power supply
voltage.
IOD fuse equipment flag 95 − IOD fuse status
A/T lock up open request 96 − −
System operation time 100 − −
Compressor use times 101 − −
Rear defogger use times 102 − −
In/out air c/o poten drive time 103 − −

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AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS
55B-15
Scan tool display Item Inspection status The display contents
No. under normal
conditions
Air outlet c/o poten drive time 104 − −
Air mix potentiometer drive 105 − −
time
Hot state time (Interior TEMP.) 106 − −
Cold state time (Interior 107 − −
TEMP.)
Hot state time (Ambient 108 − −
TEMP.)
Cold state time (Ambient 109 − −
TEMP.)
Maximum ambient 110 − −
temperature
Minimum ambient temperature 111 − −
Maximum Engine coolant 112 − −
TEMP.
Engine high speed time 113 − −
Maximum Engine speed 114 − −
High pressure drive time 115 − −
High pressure cut times 116 − −
Maximum pressure (kPa) 117 − −
A/C use rate 118 − −
Compressor operation rate 119 − −
Eco operation rate 120 − −
Recirc use rate 121 − −
A/C operation times 122 − −
In/out air c/o operation times 123 − −
Mode dial operation times 124 − −
Blower fan dial operation 125 − −
times
TEMP. set dial operation times 126 − −
FACE mode use rate 127 − −
B/L mode use rate 128 − −
FOOT mode use rate 129 − −
D/F mode use rate 130 − −
DEF mode use rate 131 − −
Fan OFF use rate 132 − −
Fan 1-2step use rate 133 − −
Fan 3-4step use rate 134 − −

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55B-16 AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS

Scan tool display Item Inspection status The display contents


No. under normal
conditions
Fan 5-6step use rate 135 − −
Fan 7-8step use rate 136 − −
Temp 1-7 step use rate 137 − −
Temp 8-10step use rate 138 − −
Temp 11-13 step use rate 139 − −
Temp 17-19step use rate 140 − −
Temp 20-22step use rate 141 − −
Temp 23-29step use rate 142 − −
PTC heater1 use times* 143 − −
PTC heater2 use times* 144 − −
PTC heater3 use times* 145 − −
Fan LO driving time 146 − −
Fan M1 driving time 147 − −
Fan M2 driving time 148 − −
Fan HI driving time 149 − −
Rear PTC heater counter* 150 − −
*
NOTE: shows that it is displayed but not used.
ACTUATOR TEST
M1554005201222

Item No. Check items Driven content


2 idle up request Idle-up request signal
5 In/out selection damper The moving position of outside/inside air
selection damper motor
6 Air mix damper motor The moving position of air mix damper
motor
7 Front blower fan The amount of blower motor rotation
8 Air outlet c/o damper Air outlet changeover damper motor
moving position
10 Condenser fan The amount of condenser fan rotation
11 Air conditioning A/C switch selection position
12 Rear defogger switch Rear window defogger switch selection
position
13 A/T lock open request -

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AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS
55B-17
CHECK AT A/C-ECU TERMINAL
M1552010302794

C-210 C-209

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 21 2223 24 25 26 27 28
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
AC210339 AJ

Terminal Check items Check conditions Normal conditions


No.
1 Power transistor (DRAIN) Air volume control dial: Maximum air 0 to 2 V
volume
2 Power transistor (GATE) Air volume control dial: Maximum air Battery voltage
volume
3−8 − − −
9 A/C control panel (input) − −
10 − 12 − − −
13 Battery power supply Always Battery voltage
14 Ground Always 1 V or less
15 IG1 power supply Ignition switch: IG1 Battery voltage
16 A/C pressure sensor input Refer to P.55A-98. Refer to P.55A-98.
17 Interior temperature sensor Sensor probe temperature: 25°C 2.1 to 2.7 V
(77°F) (4.0 kΩ)
18 − − −
19 Sensor ground Always 1 V or less
20 A/C pressure sensor power Ignition switch: IG2 5V
supply
21 Fin thermo sensor ground Always 1 V or less
22 Fin thermo sensor Sensor probe temperature: 25°C 2.1 to 2.7 V
(77°F) (4.0 kΩ)
23 − − −
24 Motor for air outside/inside − −
air circulation switching
damper
25 Motor for air outside/inside − −
air circulation switching
damper
26 Motor for air outside/inside − −
air circulation switching
damper
27 Motor for air outside/inside − −
air circulation switching
damper
28 Air mix damper motor − −

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55B-18 AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
AUTOMATIC A/C DIAGNOSIS

Terminal Check items Check conditions Normal conditions


No.
29 Motor power supply − −
30 Air outlet changeover − −
damper motor
31 Air outlet changeover − −
damper motor
32 Air outlet changeover − −
damper motor
33 Air outlet changeover − −
damper motor
34 Air mix damper motor − −
35 Air mix damper motor − −
36 Air mix damper motor − −

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AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
SPECIAL TOOLS
55B-19
SPECIAL TOOLS
M1552000601014

Tool Tool number and Supersession Application


name
MB991958 MB991824-KIT CAUTION
a
a. MB991824 NOTE: G: M.U.T.-III main harness A
b. MB991827 MB991826 (MB991910) should be used.
c. MB991910 M.U.T.-III Trigger M.U.T.-III main harness B and C
d. MB991911 Harness is not should not be used for this
MB991824 e. MB991914 necessary when vehicle.
b pushing V.C.I. DTC, data list and actuator test
f. MB991825
ENTER key. check.
g. MB991826
M.U.T.-III
sub-assembly
MB991827 a. Vehicle
c
communication
interface (V.C.I.)
b. M.U.T.-III USB
cable
MB991910 c. M.U.T.-III main
d harness A
(Vehicles with
DO NOT USE CAN
communication
MB991911
system)
d. M.U.T.-III main
e
harness B
(Vehicles
DO NOT USE without CAN
communication
MB991914 system)
f e. M.U.T.-III main
harness C (for
Chrysler
models only)
MB991825 f. M.U.T.-III
g
measurement
adapter
g. M.U.T.-III trigger
harness
MB991826
MB991958

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55B-20 AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
SPECIAL TOOLS

Tool Tool number and Supersession Application


name
MB991223 General service Continuity check and voltage
a
a. MB991219 tool (jumper) measurement at harness wire or
b. MB991220 connector
c. MB991221 a. For checking connector pin
d. MB991222 contact pressure
b
Harness set b. For checking power supply
a. Check harness circuit
b. LED harness c. For checking power supply
circuit
c. LED harness
c adapter d. For connecting a locally sourced
tester
d. Probe

d
DO NOT USE
MB991223BA

MB992006 − Continuity check and voltage


Extra fine probe measurement at harness wire or
connector

MB992006

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AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
55B-21
INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1554026400466

Section A – A
2 Claw

Instrument panel

2 1

A A

AC905279 AB

Interior temperature sensor Interior temperature sensor


removal steps removal steps (Continued)
• Instrument panel assembly center, • Multivision display assembly (Refer
Center lower panel assembly to GROUP 54A − MMCS
(Refer to GROUP 52A − Instrument P.54A-507). <Vehicles with
Center Panel P.52A-7). MMCS>
• Radio and CD player (Refer to 1. Aspirator hose
GROUP 54A − Radio and CD 2. Interior temperature sensor
Player P.54A-399). <Vehicles with
radio and CD player>

INSPECTION
M1552014305096

INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CHECK


RESISTANCE Check to see that the resistance shown in the graph is almost
(k ) 20 satisfied when measuring the resistance between the terminals
under two or more different temperature conditions.
15

10

0
-10 0 20 40 60 80
TEMPERATURE (˚C) AC103488AD

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55B-22 AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
OTHER PARTS

OTHER PARTS
OTHER PARTS MAINTENANCE SERVICE POINTS
M1554004000909
The following maintenance service points are the
same as for the manual A/C.
Item Reference Item Reference
page page
On-vehicle Refrigerant level P.55A-98 Heater control unit P.55A-107
service test Heater unit and blower assembly P.55A-108
Air conditioning P.55A-98 Motors and transistor P.55A-113
compressor clutch
test Ambient air temperature sensor P.55A-115
Simple inspection P.55A-98 A/C-ECU P.55A-116
of the a/c pressure Compressor and tension pulley P.55A-117
sensor
Condenser P.55A-124
Compressor drive P.55A-99
belt adjustment Refrigerant line P.55A-126
Charging, P.55A-99 Ducts P.55A-128
discharging Rear ventilation duct P.55A-129
Performance test P.55A-100
Refrigerant leak P.55A-103
repair
Compressor noise P.55A-104
check
Power relay P.55A-105
continuity check
Idle-up operation P.55A-106
check

TSB Revision

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