FDA Slideshow On DMF
[…] general an intermediate is not accepted based on
specifications alone. Usually more information
regarding the manufacturing is needed to ensure
that the intermediate is acceptable for further
processing to the drug substance.
• Therefore a DMF is “needed” if the intermediate
comes from a third party.
• It is useful (within the limits of confidentiality) to have
intermediate manufacturer submit LOA to applicant.
Otherwise submit LOA to drug substance
manufacturer.
Confidentiality of Information in
DMFs
• There are no “Open” and “Closed” parts of a DMF in the
US
• 21 CFR 314.420(e) states:
“The public availability of data and information in a drug
master file, including the availability of data and
information in the file to a person authorized to
reference the file, is determined under part 20 and Sec.
314.430”
• Manufacturing information is covered under those parts
of the CFR.
• Since DMFs usually cover manufacturing information
they are not usually considered releasable via a
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request
• Release of safety information e.g. toxicology studies, by