Policy For Device Software Functions and Mobile Medical Applications Guidance For Industry and Food and Drug Administration Staff
[…] requirements and are subject to the least regulatory control.
Regardless of whether medical devices are subject to the premarket submission requirements,
most medical devices (including Class I devices) have to comply with other basic regulatory
requirements that are called “General Controls.” More information about what “General
Controls” are and what a medical device manufacturer should do to comply with these
requirements, can be found in “Device Advice: General Controls for Medical Devices” and
“Regulatory Controls.63”
62
See 21 CFR 820.1 (stating “if a manufacturer engages in only some operations subject to the requirements in
this part, and not in others, that manufacturer need only comply with those requirements applicable to the
operations in which it is engaged.”).
63
Available at https://www.fda.gov/medical-devices/regulatory-controls/general-controls-medical-devices and
at https://www.fda.gov/medical-devices/overview-device-regulation/regulatory-controls.
38
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations