Policy For Device Software Functions and Mobile Medical Applications Guidance For Industry and Food and Drug Administration Staff
[…] to apply this oversight authority only to those software applications whose functionality
could pose a risk to a patient’s safety if the software applications were to not function as
intended.
This definition can include novel devices, whether or not on a mobile platform, that the FDA
will clear or approve by the review of a premarket submission or otherwise classify.
Examples of regulated medical devices are identified in Appendix D.
14
Regulatory definitions of the term “manufacturer” or “manufacture” appear in 21 CFR Parts 803, 806, 807,
and 820. For example – under FDA’s 21 CFR 807.3(d) – establishment registration and device listing for
manufacturers and initial importers of devices – “Manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding,
assembly, or processing of a device means the making by chemical, physical, biological, or other procedures of
any article that meets the definition of device in section 201(h) of the act. These terms include the following
activities: (1) Repackaging or otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or labeling of any device package in
furtherance of the distribution of the device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes
final delivery or sale to the ultimate consumer; (2) Initial importation of devices manufactured in foreign
establishments; or (3) Initiation of specifications for devices that are manufactured by a second party for
subsequent commercial distribution by the person initiating specifications.”
6
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
medical app from the specifications that were initiated by the “author,” the “author”
who initiated and developed specifications for the mobile medical app is considered a
“manufacturer” of the mobile medical app under 21 CFR 803.3. For purposes of this