Policy For Device Software Functions and Mobile Medical Applications Guidance For Industry and Food and Drug Administration Staff
[…] mobile medical app manufacturers (i.e., persons not within the definition of manufacturer in
21 CFR Parts 803, 806, 807, and 820). Because they are not manufacturers, none of the
persons or entities in these examples would have to register their establishments, list their
products with the FDA,17 or submit a premarket application:
15
See 21 CFR 803.3 (definition of manufacturer) and 21 CFR 807.20(a)(2).
16
By this we mean to include any “server software application” that provides a service to a client software
application on a mobile platform.
17
See 21 CFR 807.65 and 21 CFR 807.85.
18
See 21 CFR 820.3(c), which defines a component as “any raw material, substance, piece, part, software,
firmware, labeling, or assembly which is intended to be included as part of the finished, packaged, and labeled
device.”
19
See 21 CFR 807.65(a) and 21 CFR 820.1(a).
7
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
exclusively distribute mobile medical apps, such as the owners and operators of the
“iTunes App Store” or the “Android Market,” to be medical device manufacturers.