Policy For Device Software Functions and Mobile Medical Applications Guidance For Industry and Food and Drug Administration Staff
[…] Operations, Regulatory Policy and Systems Branch: Email: reglist@fda.hhs.gov, phone: 301-
796-7400. Assistance is also available from, Division of Industry and Consumer Education
(DICE): Email: DICE@fda.hhs.gov, phone: 301-796-7100 or 800-638-2041.
Medical device manufacturers who are creating software with novel technologies are
encouraged to engage in early collaboration meetings with the FDA to receive
recommendations for testing and development of those devices requiring clinical
investigations to support marketing.
43
Under 21 CFR 807.3(c), “Establishment” is defined as “a place of business under one management at one
general physical location at which a device is manufactured, assembled, or otherwise processed.”
44
See 21 CFR Part 807.
45
Available at https://www.fda.gov/medical-devices/how-study-and-market-your-device/device-registration-
and-listing.
31
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
Additional information about these meetings is described in guidance issued on February 28,