People Vs Ferrer GR L-32613-14
[…] The
term "Communist Party of the Philippines" is used solely for definitional purposes. In fact the Act applies
not only to the Communist Party of the Philippines but also to "any other organization having the same
purpose and their successors." Its focus is not on individuals but on conduct. 10
This feature of the Act distinguishes it from section 504 of the U.S. Federal Labor-Management
Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 11 which, in U.S. v. Brown, 12 was held to be a bill of attainder and
therefore unconstitutional. Section 504 provided in its pertinent parts as follows:jgc:chanrobles.com.ph
"(a) No person who is or has been a member of the Communist Party . . . shall serve —
"(1) as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive board or similar governing body, business
agent, manager, organizer, or other employee (other than as an employee performing exclusively
clerical or custodial duties) of any labor organization . . .
during or for five years after the termination of his membership in the Communist Party . . .
"(b) Any person who willfully violates this section shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for
not more than one year, or both."cralaw virtua1aw library