Ruling On Defendant's Motion To Suppress RE: Bahena Rivera
[…] FECR010822 - Page 7 of 38
E-FILED 2019 DEC 23 3:59 PM POWESHIEK - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT

10. Statements are voluntary if they were product of essentially free and

unconstrained choice, made by defendant whose will was not overborne or whose

capacity for self-determination was not critically impaired. State v. Payton, 481

N.W.2d 325, 328 (Iowa 1992).

11. A confession obtained subsequent to a promise of leniency must be

suppressed under the common law evidentiary test employed by Iowa courts.

State v. Polk, 812 N.W.2d 670 (Iowa 2012).

12. Iowa Code section 804.20 states:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or
restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that
person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to
call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the
person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable
number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call
is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the
one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under
eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An
attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person
alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable
delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.

13. Article 36 of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations dictates:

1. With a view to facilitating the exercise of consular functions relating to


nationals of the sending State:
....