Election Complaint
[…] voter education and GOTV efforts, thereby limiting the means by which Plaintiffs and their
274. The Voter Interaction Ban thus violates the First Amendment because it infringes
on the rights of free speech and free expression and imposes an outright prohibition on many forms
of core political speech. These restrictions are not justified by any compelling state interest; other
Texas laws already criminalize any undue influence or voter fraud that SB 1 might be intended to
address. See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code § 276.013 (criminalizing “any effort to influence the
independent exercise of the vote of another in the presence of the ballot or during the voting
process”); id. § 64.012 (criminalizing voting or attempting to vote ballot belonging to another
person, impersonating another person, and marking or attempting to mark another person’s ballot
275. As a result, SB 1 denies Plaintiffs and their members the rights guaranteed to them
COUNT IV