Election Complaint
[…] person, impersonating another person, and marking or attempting to mark another person’s ballot
275. As a result, SB 1 denies Plaintiffs and their members the rights guaranteed to them
COUNT IV
52 U.S.C. § 10508
Violation of Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act
Against All Defendants
276. Plaintiffs reallege and reincorporate by reference all prior paragraphs of this
Complaint and the paragraphs in the count below as though fully set forth herein.
55
Case 1:21-cv-00786-RP Document 1 Filed 09/07/21 Page 56 of 59
277. Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act guarantees voters with disabilities and voters
with limited language proficiency the right to assistance by a person of the voter’s choice. See 52
U.S.C. § 10508 (“Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or
inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s choice.”).
278. The U.S. Senate Judiciary Committee, in recommending Section 208’s passage,
recognized that voters with disabilities are best protected when they can choose the person who
assists them with voting. See S. Rep. No. 97-417, at 62 (1982) (“To . . . avoid denial, or