Duval Letter of Probable Cause From FDOE
[…] to wear face coverings that cover the nose and mouth, and provides exceptions based only upon
medical certification or DCSB’s athletics and performing arts guidelines. While the policy
contains a suspension provision which deactivates the mandate if local positivity rates drop
below a certain threshold, the policy automatically reinstates if positivity rates rise and precludes
voluntary opt-out at the parent’s or guardian’s sole discretion.
The State Board of Education’s enforcement authority is found in section 1008.32, Florida
Statutes. The statute provides that “[t]he State Board of Education shall oversee the performance
of district school boards [...] in enforcement of all laws and rules.” § 1008.32, Fla. Stat.
In enforcing the law, the statutory process prescribed therein requires that I first report my
determination of probable cause to the State Board of Education. If the State Board then