ETD Hamadziripi Thesis PDF
[…] 2585
DeMott 1986 University of California L. Rev. 464 claims that some courts have been reluctant to interpret the
phrase “if necessary” literally.
2586
Delaware Chancery Court Rule 23.1. See also Emerson 1986 John Marshall L. Rev. 575. Similar wording is also
found in the statutes of other USA states. Section 800(b)(2) of the California Corporations Code 1982 provides
that the plaintiff must “allege in the complaint with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such
action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort”. Section 626(c) of the New York Business
Corporation Law 1963 provides that “the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to
secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort”.
2587
Official comment on section 7.42 of the MBCA 1984 (Revised 2016) 147.
2588
See Nova Property Group Holdings v Cobbett 2016 3 All SA 32 (SCA) para 30 where South Africa’s Supreme
Court of Appeal provided a historical analysis of section 26 of the Companies Act 71 of 2008, and held that the