ETD Hamadziripi Thesis PDF
[…] conduct occur after’ the plaintiff acquires shares in the corporation, or if the direct effects of the wrongful
transaction continue unremedied when the plaintiff acquires shares in the corporation”.
1197
Wells 2004 U.C. Davis L. Rev. 350-351 points out that “[t]he states whose statutes mirror Federal Rule 23.1 are
Alaska, California, Georgia, Kentucky, Maine, Michigan, Nebraska, Nevada, New York; North Carolina,
Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Wisconsin. Connecticut, North Carolina, and Rhode Island are the
exceptions to this mirroring trend”.
1198
Section 800(b)(1) of the California General Corporation Law provides that “[n]o action may be instituted or
maintained in right of any domestic or foreign corporation by any holder of shares or of voting trust certificates
of the corporation unless both of the following conditions exist: (1) [t]he plaintiff alleges in the complaint that
plaintiff was a shareholder, of record or beneficially, or the holder of voting trust certificates at the time of the
transaction or any part thereof of which plaintiff complains or that plaintiff’s shares or voting trust certificates
thereafter devolved upon plaintiff by operation of law from a holder who was a holder at the time of the
transaction or any part thereof complained of”.
1199
Section 1782(b) of the Pennsylvania Business Corporation Law provides that “any shareholder or person
beneficially interested in shares of the corporation who, except for the provisions of subsection (a), would be