ETD Hamadziripi Thesis PDF
[…] et al (eds) The derivative action in Asia: A comparative and functional approach (2012) 43.
1770
Emerson 1986 John Marshall L. Rev. 591.
1771
Huang and Thomas “The Law and Practice of Shareholder Inspection Rights: A Comparative Analysis of China
and the U.S” 2019 Vanderbilt Journal of Transnational Law 15.
1772
Ibid.
1773
Section 220(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law.
1774
Huang and Thomas “The Law and Practice of Shareholder Inspection Rights: A Comparative Analysis of China
and the U.S” 2019 Vanderbilt Journal of Transnational Law 15.
1775
Section 220(b) of the DGCL defines a proper purpose as “a purpose reasonably related to such person’s interest
as a [shareholder]”. See also Huang and Thomas “The Law and Practice of Shareholder Inspection Rights: A
Comparative Analysis of China and the U.S” 2019 Vanderbilt Journal of Transnational Law 15.

224
derivative action [and] investigating the independence of special litigation committees”.1776 If the