ETD Hamadziripi Thesis PDF
[…] Siems “Abuse of shareholder rights” in Siems and Cabrelli (eds) Comparative company law: A case-based
approach 2 ed (2018) 365.
1455
Delaware Chancery Court Rule 23.1. See also Emerson 1986 John Marshall L. Rev. 575. Similar wording is also
found in other USA states. Section 800(b)(2) of the California Corporations Code 1982 provides that the plaintiff
must “allege in the complaint with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff
desires, or the reasons for not making such effort”. Section 626(c) of the New York Business Corporation Law
1963 provides that “the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the
initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort”.
1456
Stoop 2012 SALJ 534.
1457
Davies and Worthington Gower’s principles of modern company law 10 ed (2016) 592.
1458
Stoop 2012 SALJ 534.
1459
Aronson S et al “Shareholder Derivative Actions: From Cradle to Grave” 2009 21.
1460