ETD Hamadziripi Thesis PDF
[…] shareholders of the company.1146 These majority shareholders were also the executive directors in
the company. The plaintiffs alleged, inter alia, that the executive directors had paid themselves
excessive remuneration which were ultra vires and that the payments were made in fraudulent
breach of the executive directors’ fiduciary duties.1147 Although the plaintiffs were barred from
bringing their action for reasons which are not the subject of this discussion, the court held that a
minority shareholder was “able to assert a cause of action which arose before he became a

1141
See section 800(b)(1) of the California General Corporation Law 1982 which provides that “no action may be
instituted or maintained in right of any domestic or foreign corporation by any holder of shares or of voting trust
certificates of the corporation unless both of the following conditions exist: The plaintiff alleges in the complaint
that plaintiff was a shareholder, of record or beneficially, or the holder of voting trust certificates at the time of
the transaction or any part thereof of which plaintiff complains or that plaintiff’s shares or voting trust certificates
thereafter devolved upon plaintiff by operation of law from a holder who was a holder at the time of the
transaction or any part thereof complained of; provided, that any shareholder who does not meet these
requirements may nevertheless be allowed in the discretion of the court to maintain the action on a preliminary
showing to and determination by the court, by motion and after a hearing, at which the court shall consider such
evidence, by affidavit or testimony, as it deems material, that (i) there is a strong prima facie case in favor of the
claim asserted on behalf of the corporation, (ii) no other similar action has been or is likely to be instituted,
(iii) the plaintiff acquired the shares before there was disclosure to the public or to the plaintiff of the wrongdoing
of which plaintiff complains, (iv) unless the action can be maintained the defendant may retain a gain derived
from defendant’s willful breach of a fiduciary duty, and (v) the requested relief will not result in unjust
enrichment of the corporation or any shareholder of the corporation”.
1142
Laster 2008 Delaware Journal of Corporate Law 694.
1143
Baum and Puchniak “The derivative action: An economic, historical and practice-oriented approach” in Puchniak
et al (eds) The derivative action in Asia: A comparative and functional approach (2012) 78.
1144