ETD Hamadziripi Thesis PDF
[…] Unlike the other jurisdictions that are subjects of this comparative study where derivative claims
are determined on a case by case basis, Japan’s system can be described as “formalistic and
categorical”.2590 In Japan, the plaintiff may not commence or continue derivative litigation to seek

2585
DeMott 1986 University of California L. Rev. 464 claims that some courts have been reluctant to interpret the
phrase “if necessary” literally.
2586
Delaware Chancery Court Rule 23.1. See also Emerson 1986 John Marshall L. Rev. 575. Similar wording is also
found in the statutes of other USA states. Section 800(b)(2) of the California Corporations Code 1982 provides
that the plaintiff must “allege in the complaint with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such
action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort”. Section 626(c) of the New York Business
Corporation Law 1963 provides that “the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to
secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort”.
2587