ETD Hamadziripi Thesis PDF
[…] It is therefore submitted
that the USA, England, Japan and South Africa should not adopt any threshold requirements. See also Tang “The
anatomy of Singapore’s statutory derivative action: why do shareholders sue – or not?” 2019 Journal of
Corporate Law Studies 12; Erickson “The Gatekeepers of Shareholder Litigation” 2017 Oklahoma Law Review
237 242; Gelter “Mapping Types of Shareholder Lawsuits across Jurisdictions” 2017 ECGI Working Paper
Series in Law 24-26 available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3011444 (accessed 21-11-2019).
1123
Section 327 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that “in any derivative suit instituted by a
[shareholder] of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a [shareholder] of the
corporation at the time of the transaction of which such [shareholder] complains or that such [shareholder's share]
thereafter devolved upon such [shareholder] by operation of law”. Laster 2008 Delaware Journal of Corporate
Law 676 criticised the wording of this section by arguing that the provision is focused on the shareholder