ETD Hamadziripi Thesis PDF
[…] of the corporation unless both of the following conditions exist: (1) [t]he plaintiff alleges in the complaint that
plaintiff was a shareholder, of record or beneficially, or the holder of voting trust certificates at the time of the
transaction or any part thereof of which plaintiff complains or that plaintiff’s shares or voting trust certificates
thereafter devolved upon plaintiff by operation of law from a holder who was a holder at the time of the
transaction or any part thereof complained of”.
1199
Section 1782(b) of the Pennsylvania Business Corporation Law provides that “any shareholder or person
beneficially interested in shares of the corporation who, except for the provisions of subsection (a), would be
entitled to maintain the action or proceeding and who does not meet such requirements may, nevertheless in the
discretion of the court, be allowed to maintain the action or proceeding on preliminary showing to the court, by
application and upon such verified statements and depositions as may be required by the court, that there is a
strong prima facie case in favour of the claim asserted on behalf of the corporation and that without the action
serious injustice will result”.
1200
Wells 2004 U.C. Davis L. Rev. 351.

157
plaintiffs eligible for standing and prevent the misuse that courts fear when a derivative suit is
filed.1201

There have been concerns over whether adherence to the continuing wrong doctrine has the