Perry Johnson
[…] The Manual indicates that a signature is invalid if the signature was crossed out prior to filing
(invalid entry code “CO”). At least 99 signatures have been crossed out on the Johnson Petitions
and may not be counted. The petition page number assigned by the Bureau and line number for
each crossed-out signature is detailed in Table 2.
Table 2
Crossed-Out Signatures
The Manual indicates that a signature is invalid if a signer signs a petition multiple times or signs
nominating petitions for more candidates than there are persons to be elected to the office (invalid
entry code “DUP”). MCL 168.544c provides that “[a]n individual shall not sign more nominating
petitions for the same office than there are persons to be elected to the office.” A violation is a
misdemeanor. Under applicable precedent, all duplicate signatures should be rejected and not
counted.4
At least 98 signatures included on the Johnson Petitions are duplicate signatures. The petition
Table 3
Duplicate Signatures
4