Perry Johnson
[…] times can only be counted once. So while the voters who signed Mr. Johnson’s petitions multiple
times can only be counted once, the Board should do just that—count them once and decline Ms.
Bray’s invitation to disenfranchise those voters by striking all the signatures of anyone who
It’s also undisputed that a registered voter should only sign one petition for a candidate for
governor.72 But the mere fact that a voter signs petitions for multiple candidates doesn’t
automatically invalidate that voter’s signature. Rather, MCL 168.547a provides that “If a qualified
and registered voter signs nominating petitions for a greater number of candidates for public office
not be counted upon any petition, and if they bear different dates shall be counted in the order of
their priority of date for only so many candidates as there are persons to be elected.” In plain
English, that statute means that if a voter signed petitions for multiple candidates for governor,
only the first recorded signature is valid. But Ms. Bray doesn’t provide any evidence that the
allegedly duplicative signatures on Mr.