Perry Johnson
[…] to the state Constitution ....” 461 Mich. at 23, 597 N.W.2d 148 n 14 (emphasis omitted). Yet it will almost always be the
case that some signatures affixed to a petition will be invalidated in one way or another. Petition drives generally account
for this by obtaining more than the minimum number of signatures needed to place a petition on the ballot. Therefore,
even after the 15% maximum per congressional district is met, the requirement does not prevent people from signing
the petitions. In keeping with MCL 168.476(1), the geographic-distribution requirement simply stops counting signatures
once the Board of State Canvassers has “canvass[ed] the petitions to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the
requisite number of qualified and registered electors” in a single congressional district—just as the board does when
the 10% minimum signature threshold used to place a proposal on the ballot. And, contrary to the majority opinion's