Perry Johnson
[…] voter’s signature in the QVF or local records. Most importantly, she submitted no evidence of any
signature records that she relied on as the basis for her allegation. And, without the recorded
signature, how can she possibly allege in good faith that the petition signatures don’t match? The
answer: she can’t.14 It follows that her allegations of non-matching signatures are based on nothing
but speculation and conjecture. But even she could prove that there are some differences between
the signatures on Mr. Johnson’s petitions and the signatures in the voting records, that doesn’t
MCL 168.552 governs the process for canvassing and challenging Mr. Johnson’s
nominating petitions. Subsection (8) provides that the Board “may cause a doubtful signature to
be checked against the qualified voter file or the registration records by the clerk of a political
genuineness of a signature as required by subsection (13).” In turn, Subsection (13) provides that
“Signature comparisons shall be made with the digitized signatures in the qualified voter file.”
Thus, the Board “shall conduct the signature comparison using digitized signatures contained in