Perry Johnson
[…] canvassers within 7 days after the deadline for filing the nominating petitions.” MCL 168.552(8).
110. MCL 168.552(8) “provides that the board's sole duty with regard to qualifying
petitions is to determine whether the signatures on the petitions are valid, including those of the
people who circulate the petitions, whether they are the signatures of registered voters, and whether
there are sufficient valid signatures to certify the petitions.” Deleeuw v State Bd of Canvassers,
263 Mich App 496, 500-501; 693 NW2d 179 (2004). That is, “[u]nder MCL 168.552(8),
challenges to the sufficiency of the petition are limited to ‘questioning the registration or the
secretary of state....’” and “[t]he board had no authority to consider any issues other than those
111. The Board may hold hearings “upon a complaint filed or for a purpose considered
necessary by the board of state canvassers to conduct an investigation of the petitions.” MCL
168.552(9). But it “shall complete the canvass not less than 9 weeks before the primary election at
112. In canvassing a candidate’s nominating petitions, the Board “may consider any
deficiency found on the face of the petition that does not require verification against data
28
SHRR\5538106v1
maintained in the qualified voter file or in the voter registration files maintained by a city or
113. The Michigan Election Law requires the Board to provide transparency during the
investigation process, including “mak[ing] public its staff report concerning disposition of
challenges filed against the petition” two days before it “meets to make a final determination on
challenges to and sufficiency of a petition” and making “any document [received] from local
election officials under subsection (8)…available to candidates and challengers on a daily basis.”
MCL 168.552(10).
114. MCL 168.552(13) lays out the framework for evaluating both the validity and
genuineness of a signature. It provides that the QVF “may be used to determine the validity of
petition signatures by verifying the registration of signers.” Id. It also provides that the QVF “shall
comparisons shall be made with the digitized signatures in the qualified voter file.” Id.
115. Thus, while use of the QVF to verify a voter’s registration is optional, use of the
of state canvassers shall conduct the signature comparison using digitized signatures contained in
the qualified voter file for their respective investigations.” MCL 168.552(13). And “[i]f the
qualified voter file does not contain a digitized signature of an elector, the city or the township
clerk shall compare the petition signature to the signature contained on the master card.” Id.
116. After the Board conducts its investigation and hearing, “[a]n official declaration of
the sufficiency or insufficiency of a nominating petition shall be made by the board of state
canvassers not less than 60 days before the primary election at which candidates are to be
29