Perry Johnson
[…] language is that the Board should limit its investigation to the specific signatures that are
“[t]he invalidity of 1 or more signatures on a petition does not affect the validity of the remainder
Furthermore, Ms. Bray is limited to the specific challenges raised in her sworn complaint
and cannot amend her complaint to include new challenges. By statute, a person who challenges
the sufficiency of a nominating petition must file a complaint “within 7 days after the deadline for
5
Deleeuw v State Board of Canvassers, 263 Mich App 496, 496; 688 NW2d 847 (2004)
6
MCL 168.552(8).
7
MCL 168.544c(6).
4
SHRR\108011\211591\5522156.v1-5/6/22
filing the nominating petitions.”8 That limitation isn’t optional.9 The Board can extend that
deadline, but only if “the challenger did not receive a copy of each petition sheet that the challenger
requested from the secretary of state”—which is not alleged and didn’t happen here.10 And there’s
As a result, even if the Board chooses to expend time and resources investigating her
challenges, that investigation should be limited to the specific signatures and specific petition
sheets challenged in Ms.