Perry Johnson
[…] strict staff review when reviewing Republican petitions in 2022 is so vast that it highlights the
stunning reversal in the Secretary’s position. This alone should raise grave doubts about the
Secretary’s impartiality in this matter.
33
SHRR\5538106v1
129. Nominating petitions for state offices circulated on a countywide form “must be on
a form prescribed by the secretary of state, which form must be substantially as provided in
130. MCL 168.544c delineates the form, content, and signature requirements for
nominating petitions for partisan candidates to be valid. MCL 168.544c(1)-(6). It also provides the
signature, content, and circulation requirements that circulators must comply with for a petition
131. However, MCL 168.544c(6) makes clear that “The invalidity of 1 or more
signatures on a petition does not affect the validity of the remainder of the signatures on the
petition.”
132. MCL 168.544c(8) makes it illegal to sign a petition with a name other than his or
her own, make a false statement in a certificate on a petition, sign a petition as a circulator if they
aren’t a circulator, or sign a name as circulator other than his or her own. MCL 168.544c(8).
133. MCL 168.544c(10) makes it illegal for a person to “sign a petition with multiple
134. “If after a canvass and a hearing on a petition under [MCL 168.552]” the Board
determines “that an individual has knowingly and intentionally failed to comply with subsection
(8) or (10)” by forging one or more signatures on a petition, the Board may either: (a) “Disqualify
obviously fraudulent signatures on a petition form on which the violation of subsection (8) or (10)
occurred, without checking the signatures against local registration records” or (b) “Disqualify
from the ballot a candidate who committed, aided or abetted, or knowingly allowed the violation
34
SHRR\5538106v1
135. Aside from forging signatures, MCL 168.544c(12) makes it a misdemeanor to fail
to report a known forgery before the filing of the affected petition sheet.
136. “If after a canvass and a hearing on a petition under [MCL 168.552]” the Board
determines “that an individual has violated subsection (12),” it can, among other things,
(8) or (10) occurred without checking the signatures against local registration records” or