Perry Johnson
[…] after the last November general election at which a Governor was elected); MCL 168.482(1) (requiring petitions to be
8½ inches by 14 inches in size); MCL 168.482(2) (requiring the heading of the petition to be printed in capital letters
34 Ante at ––––.
35 Citizens Protecting Michigan's Constitution v. Secretary of State, 503 Mich. 42, 73, 921 N.W.2d 247 (2018).
36 Citizens for Capital Punishment v. Secretary of State, 414 Mich. 913, 915 (1982).
37 Consumers Power Co, 426 Mich. at 2, 392 N.W.2d 513, quoting MCL 168.472a, as enacted by 1973 PA 112. The current
version of MCL 168.472a states, “The signature on a petition that proposes an amendment to the constitution or is to
initiate legislation shall not be counted if the signature was made more than 180 days before the petition is filed with the
office of the secretary of state.”
40 The constitutional convention debates and the Address to the People are useful interpretive tools that aid in ascertaining
the common understanding of the ratifiers. Burdick v. Secretary of State, 373 Mich. 578, 584, 130 N.W.2d 380 (1964).