Perry Johnson
[…] Standard Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 384 Mich 184, 196; 180 NW2d 764 (1970), or if the Board
Agency, 320 Mich App 422, 436-437; 906 NW2d 482 (2017); Omian v Chrysler Group LLC, 309
Mich App 297, 306, 869 NW2d 625 (2015). Consistent with these principles, a decision by the
102. So while the Board and the Secretary of State may have some discretion in carrying
out their duties in relation to the Michigan election law, neither Defendant has discretion to ignore
26
SHRR\5538106v1
103. The Michigan Legislature has empowered the Board to enforce Michigan Election
Law’s technical requirements, MCL 168.1 et seq., relating to the circulation and form of candidate
104. The Board’s duties and responsibilities are established by the Michigan Election
law. MCL 168.22(2) says that the Board “has the duties prescribed in section 841. The board of
state canvassers shall perform other duties as prescribed in this act.” These responsibilities include
105. “The Board of State Canvassers' authority and duties with regard to qualifying
petitions are set forth at MCL 168.552(8).” Deleeuw v State Bd of Canvassers, 263 Mich App 496,