Perry Johnson
[…] Footnotes
1 The issues presented in the instant litigation are well known to this Court, see, e.g., League of Women Voters of Mich.
v. Secretary of State, 506 Mich. 561, 957 N.W.2d 731 (2020), and the parties agree that an expeditious response is
necessary to ensure that voters may be heard. Accordingly, we decide this case without oral argument.
2 For conformity with this geographic-distribution requirement, it also amended MCL 168.477 to forbid the Board of State
Canvassers from counting the signature of a registered elector from a congressional district above the 15% limit, and
it amended MCL 168.482(4) to change the required form of petitions to include a declaration about the congressional
district in which the signing electors reside.
3 It also added MCL 168.482c, which made it a misdemeanor for a petition circulator to “knowingly make[ ] a false statement
concerning his or her status as a paid signature gatherer or volunteer signature gatherer ....”
4 By statute, the Attorney General gives opinions on questions of law posed by state officers. MCL 14.32.
5 Specifically, the Attorney General's opinion was that the geographic-distribution requirement violated the direct-