Perry Johnson
[…] 26
SHRR\5538106v1
103. The Michigan Legislature has empowered the Board to enforce Michigan Election
Law’s technical requirements, MCL 168.1 et seq., relating to the circulation and form of candidate
104. The Board’s duties and responsibilities are established by the Michigan Election
law. MCL 168.22(2) says that the Board “has the duties prescribed in section 841. The board of
state canvassers shall perform other duties as prescribed in this act.” These responsibilities include
105. “The Board of State Canvassers' authority and duties with regard to qualifying
petitions are set forth at MCL 168.552(8).” Deleeuw v State Bd of Canvassers, 263 Mich App 496,
500-501; 693 NW2d 179 (2004); Berry v Garrett, 316 Mich App 37, 43; 890 NW2d 882 (2016).
106. After it receives nominating petitions from candidates, “the board of state
canvassers shall canvass the petitions to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the requisite
number of qualified and registered electors.” MCL 168.552(8). In doing so, the Board “may cause
a doubtful signature to be checked against the qualified voter file or the registration records by the
genuineness of the signature of the circulator or of a person signing a nominating petition filed
with the secretary of state, the board of state canvassers shall commence an investigation.” MCL
168.552(8).
108. In conducting its investigation, the Board “shall verify the registration or the
genuineness of a signature as required by subsection (13).” MCL 168.552(8). But “If the board is
signature in the QVF, “the board shall cause the petition to be forwarded to the proper city clerk
27
SHRR\5538106v1
or township clerk to compare the signatures on the petition with the signatures on the registration
record, or in some other manner determine whether the signatures on the petition are valid and
109. The Board “is not required to act on a complaint respecting the validity and
genuineness of signatures on a petition” unless it: (1) “sets forth the specific signatures claimed to
be invalid and the specific petition for which the complaint questions the validity and genuineness