Perry Johnson
[…] 27. The Secretary of State and Board of State Canvassers are “state officers” for
mandamus purposes. Citizens Protecting Michigan’s Constitution v Secretary of State, 280 Mich
App 273, 282, 761 NW2d 210 (2008), aff’d in part, lv den 482 Mich. 960, 755 NW2d 157 (2008)
(“The Secretary and the Board are ‘state officers’ for purposes of mandamus.”); Stand Up for
492 Mich 588; 822 NW2d 159 (2012); Citizens for Protection of Marriage v Board of State
Canvassers, 263 Mich App 487, 491; 688 NW2d 538 (2004).
28. MCL 168.552(12) provides that “[a] person who filed a nominating petition with
the secretary of state and who feels aggrieved by a determination made by the board of state
canvassers” may “have the determination reviewed by mandamus, certiorari, or other appropriate
29. But the Supreme Court has held that, “[d]espite the language of MCL 168.552(12),
a mandamus action against the Board of State Canvassers is properly filed in the Court of Appeals
7
SHRR\5538106v1