Perry Johnson
[…] each petition sheet that the challenger requested from the secretary of state.” 4 That is not alleged
and didn’t happen here. So this Board is statutorily barred from extending the 7-day deadline to
on April 19, 2022. 5 So Ms. Bray had seven days to file a complaint challenging Mr. Johnson’s
nominating petitions. And she did just that by filing a 49-page complaint on April 26, 2022
challenging thousands of signatures on Mr. Johnson’s petitions. But, as shown in Mr. Johnson’s
response to Ms. Bray’s complaint, many of her challenges were woefully deficient (e.g., they
2
MCL 168.552(8).
3
Callahan v Board of State Canvassers, 467 Mich 864; 650 NW2d 656 (2002) (Mem).
4
MCL 168.552(8).
5
MCL 168.53 (“Beginning January 1, 2014, nominating petitions shall be received by the secretary
of state for filing in accordance with this act up to 4 p.m. of the fifteenth Tuesday before the August
primary”; April 19, 2022 is the fifteenth Tuesday before the August 2, 2022 primary).
3
SHRR\5531254v1
challenged blank signatures lines or were clearly meritless). Given those deficiencies, Ms. Bray
tried to take a second bite at the apple by filing another brief on May 13, 2022 that purports to cure