Perry Johnson
[…] MCL 600.4401(1); MCR 3.305(A)(1) (“An action for mandamus against a state officer may be
Factual Background
A. Mr. Johnson submitted nominating petitions with 23,193 signatures supporting his
candidacy—8,193 more than the 15,000 statutory minimum.
Republican Party’s nomination via the August 2, 2022 primary ballot. To be included on the
official primary ballot, a candidate for nomination by a political party for the office of governor
must submit nominating petitions with at least 15,000 valid signatures. MCL 168.53; MCL
168.544f. 2
32. By statute, nominating petitions for the office of governor “shall be received by the
secretary of state for filing in accordance with this act up to 4 p.m. of the fifteenth Tuesday before
2
A gubernatorial candidate must also have petitions that are “signed by at least 100 registered
resident electors in each of at least ½ of the congressional districts of the state.” MCL 168.53. It’s
undisputed that Mr. Johnson satisfies this criteria.
8
SHRR\5538106v1
the August primary.”