Aon Complaint
[…] particularly susceptible to cyber threats. Defendant even poses the question, “Have the doors been
49. Despite this knowledge and the prevalence of public announcements of data breach
and data security compromises, Defendant failed to take appropriate steps to protect the PII of
50. The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) defines identity theft as “a fraud
committed or attempted using the identifying information of another person without authority.” 25
24
https://www.aon.com/cyber-solutions/thinking/preparing-for-the-expected-cyber-incidents-
data-breaches/
25
17 C.F.R. § 248.201 (2013).
15
Case: 1:22-cv-03397 Document #: 1 Filed: 06/29/22 Page 16 of 47 PageID #:16
The FTC describes “identifying information” as “any name or number that may be used, alone or
in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific person,” including, among other
things, “[n]ame, Social Security number, date of birth, official State or government issued driver’s
51. The ramifications of Defendant’s failure to keep secure the PII of Plaintiff and Class
Members are long lasting and severe.