0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] left unlocked to cyber-attackers?”

49. Despite this knowledge and the prevalence of public announcements of data breach

and data security compromises, Defendant failed to take appropriate steps to protect the PII of

Plaintiff and Class Members from being compromised.

50. The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) defines identity theft as “a fraud

committed or attempted using the identifying information of another person without authority.” 25

24
https://www.aon.com/cyber-solutions/thinking/preparing-for-the-expected-cyber-incidents-
data-breaches/
25
17 C.F.R. § 248.201 (2013).

15
Case: 1:22-cv-03397 Document #: 1 Filed: 06/29/22 Page 16 of 47 PageID #:16

The FTC describes “identifying information” as “any name or number that may be used, alone or

in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific person,” including, among other

things, “[n]ame, Social Security number, date of birth, official State or government issued driver’s

license or identification number, alien registration number, government passport number,

employer or taxpayer identification number.” 26