Lowes V Mills Dismissed
[…] whether the facts establishing the affirmative defense are clear on the face of the
pleadings, and then whether there is any room to doubt that the Plaintiffs’ action is
Defendants.
response to the motion, the record reflects that there is no dispute between the parties
the consequences for such employers, including the Hospital Defendants, if they were
to choose to violate it. The Rule provides: “If a Designated Healthcare Facility fails
. . . to comply with the requirements of this rule, the Department may take
144-264 Me. Code R. § 7(G) (amended Nov. 10, 2021). The statute, 22 M.R.S.A. § 804,
provides:
Any person who neglects, violates or refuses to obey the rules . . . may
be ordered by the department, in writing, to cease and desist. . . . In
the case of any person who refuses to obey a cease and desist order . . .
the department may impose a fine, which may not be less than $250 or
greater than $1,000 for each violation. Each day that the violation
remains uncorrected may be counted as a separate offense. . . .
17
Case 1:21-cv-00242-JDL Document 156 Filed 08/18/22 Page 18 of 36 PageID #: 1617
that the vaccine mandate required the Hospital Defendants not to employ healthcare
ECF No. 152 ¶¶ 33-34 (emphasis in original). Thus, among other penalties, the