ACLU of Nevada v. Nye County - Filed
[…] 13 and NRS 293.269935;2) the limitationof ADA touch screens to individualswith "special needs"
14
does not comply with the Help America Vote Act (HAVA) or Article 2, Section IA of the Nevada
15
Constitutionbecause it impennissibly permitselection workersto enquireabout a voter's disability
16
or tum away otherwise eligible voters based on arbitrary decision making; and 3) the use of
17
18 "stringent signature verifications"violates NRS 293.8874 and NRS 293.277.
19 111.. INJUNCTIVERELIEF
20 66. Injunctive relief is a historical equitable remedy that has been codified in Nevada lawat
21
NRS 33.010.
22
67. NRS 33.010 states that an injunctionmay be granted:
23
When it shall appear by the complaint that the plaintiff is
24 entitled to the relief demanded, and such relief or any part
thereof consists in restraining the commission or
25
continuance of the act complained of, either for a limited
26 period or perpetually.
27
Page 15 of 18
When it shall appear by the complaint or affidavit that the
commission or continuance of some act, during the
2 litigation, would produce great or irreparable injury to the
plaintiff.
3
When it shall appear, during the litigation, that the defendant
4 is doing or threatens, or is about to do, or is procuring or
suffering to be done, some act in violation of the plaintiff's
5
rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to
6 render the judgment ineffectual.
7 68. As discussed above, Petitioners/Plaintiffs are entitled to relief regarding the unlawful
8 processes for the November 2022 election and do not have other adequate remedies at law.
9