ACLU of Nevada v. Nye County - Filed
[…] 20 systems, and its processing of ballots prior to the closing of polls on election day complies with
21 both the public counting aspect of the law and not releasing any informationpertainingto the count
22
23
18 See Nev. Rev. Stat.§ 293.269931(3);Nev. Rev. Stat.§ 293.3606(5).
24 19 See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 293.363(1): "When the polls are closed, the countingboard shall prepare to count the ballots
voted. The countingproceduremust be public and continuewithout adjournmentuntil completed."
25 20 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 293.269931.
21 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 293.3606.
26 22 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 293.269931(3):"No voting results of mail ballots may be released until all polling placesare
closed and all votes have been cast on the day of the election";Nev. Rev. Stat.§ 293. 3606(2): "The returns for early
27 voting must not be reported until after the polls have closed on election day."
Page 9 of 18
prior to the close of polls on election day.
1
31. Compliance with both of these laws can be achieved simultaneously because mechanical
2
3 tabulators are programmed not to produce sums until election night, and the results of the election
23