ACLU of Nevada v. Nye County - Filed
[…] Kampf requires the registered voter to provide a Nevada
Page 13 of 18
II. DECLARATORYJUDGMENT
1
54. Altematively, 33 under the Nevada Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, NRS 30.010 to
2
3 30.160, this Court has the power to declare the rights, status and other legal relations of the parties
4 whether or not further relief is or could be claimed, and a declaration may be either affirmative or
5 negative in form and effect, and such declarations have the force and effect of a final judgment or
6
decree. 34
7
55. More specifically, with respect to contracts, statutes, and other writings, NRS 30.040(1)
8
provides:
9
10 Any person interested under a deed, written contract or other
writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or
11 other legal relations are affected by statute, municipal
ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any
12 question of construction or validity arising under the
instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and
13 obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations
14 thereunder.
15 56. The provisions of the Act are to be liberally construed and administered, and are intended
16 to be remedial, in order to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect
17 35
to rights, status and other legal relations.
18 36