Vince Murdock vs. City of Folsom
[…] 8 statute (including Section 820.2), a public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission
9 to the same extent as a private person."
10 146. Califomia Govemment Code § 815.2(a) provides: "A public entity is liable for injury
11 proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his
12 employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action
13 against that employee or his personal representative."
14 147. Califomia Govemment Code § 815.4 provides: "A public entity is liable for injury
15 proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent confractor of the public entity to

16 the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person."

17 148. Califomia Govemment Code § 840.2 further imposes liability on an employee of a

18 public entity for causing and creating a dangerous condition of public property as a result of the
19 employee's negligence or other wrongful act.

20 149. At all times mentioned herein.