Vince Murdock vs. City of Folsom
[…] 12 222. Defendants, and each of them, knew, or through the exercise of reasonable care,
13 should have known, that operating a motor vehicle on a public highway in an unsafe manner, failing
14 to obey all fraffic laws and failing to look for, see and yield the right of way to and/or stop for cyclists
15 lawfully riding in a public bike lane on Greenback Lane could and would cause serious injuries to
16 Plaintiff and any other members of the cycling public who were lawfully riding in the public bike
17 lane at that location.
18 223. Califomia Vehicle Code § 21804(a) states: "The driver of any vehicle about to enter or
19 cross a highway from any public or private property, or from an alley, shall yield theright-of-wayto
20 all fraffic, as defined in Section 620, approaching on the highway close enough to constitute an
21 immediate hazard, and shall continue to yield theright-of-wayto that fraffii: until he or she can
22 proceed with reasonable safety."
23 224. Califomia Vehicle Code § 22350 states: "No person shall drive a vehicle upon a
24 highway at a speed greater than is reasonable or pmdent having due regard for weather, visibility, the