0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 846 (7th Cir. 1995) (citation omitted).

6 of 8 10/3/2017, 3:14 PM

23
Session Materials ARIAS•U.S. 2017 Fall Conference

Writing Arbitration Clauses To Get The Arbitration You Want - Law360 https://www.law360.com/articles/826544/print?section=aerospace

[24] See Ryan Lamare, “The Evolution of ADR Systems at Large US Corporations,” Dispute
Resolution Magazine (Spring 2014).

[25] Id.

[26] Rev. Unif. Arb. Act §17(c).

[27] AT&T Mobility v. Concepcion, 563 U.S. 333, 352 (2011).

[28] Imburgia, n.3 above, 136 S. Ct at 471.

[29] 514 U.S. 52 (1995).

[30] Id. at 60.

[31] Del. C. Ann. tit. 6 § 2708; Cal. Civ. Code § 1646.5; N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1401.

[32] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 271.007; Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 271.004(b)(1)(E) (defining a
transaction bearing a reasonable relation to a particular jurisdiction as one where “a substantial
part of the negotiations relating to the transaction occurred in or from that jurisdiction and an
agreement relating to the transaction was signed in that jurisdiction by a party to the
transaction…”)

[33] Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 187 (1989) (The law of the chosen state will not
be enforced where “(1) the chosen state has no substantial relationship to the parties or the
transaction and there is no other reasonable basis for the parties choice; and (2) application of