AISD Final Report
[…] Further, the Texas Education Code
requires the Commissioner of Education “to clearly define the powers and duties of the
conservator or management team appointed to oversee the operations of a school district." The
nature of special education requires that the management team be provided adequate powers to
effectuate change in many areas of the District. The duties and powers assigned to the
Management Team should be expansive enough to direct all areas affecting, or affected by,
acquire professional services to perform an external audit, as authorized by TEC § 39A.902. The
Texas Education Code authorizes the Commissioner "to order a school district or campus to
acquire professional services at the expense of the district or campus to address the applicable
to other interventions and sanctions authorized by Chapter 39A. 117 Pursuant to TEC § 39A.902(1),
it is recommended that the Commissioner's order require AISD to be assigned an external auditor
who will perform a full and complete audit of the deficiencies that contribute to ongoing challenges
suggest structural and procedural improvements. AISD must secure appropriate training for its
staff, officers, and board to address the structural and procedural deficiencies identified in this
report and any future related investigatory findings. An external, independent organization or
organizations must be retained, at the expense of the district, to complete these requirements,
and district board members, staff, and agents must fully cooperate with the review as requested.
The agency reserves the right of final approval over all service providers selected to complete