AISD Final Report
[…] educational placements while adhering to deadlines required by rule. 75 The IEP is the vehicle for
carrying out a student’s special education program that is tailored to the student's individual
needs. In short, the IEP is not only the written description of a student's special education
program, but it binds the local education agency to provide the services as prescribed by the IEP.
Regulations surrounding this binding document were promulgated to ensure that local education
agencies were appropriately developing and implementing IEPs. 34 CFR § 300.323 76 requires
that "at the beginning of each school year, each public agency must have in effect, for each child
with a disability within its jurisdiction, an IEP as defined in 34 CFR § 300.320 77" (emphasis added).
Therefore, AISD, as a public education agency, is required to develop and implement all eligible
As detailed in findings of fact 14 through 23, AISD failed to develop and implement
students' IEPs.