Final To File Complaint W Exhibit May 25
[…] perform or induce an abortion” where a “fetal heartbeat has been detected.” Id.
The Act’s reference to a “fetal heartbeat” is doubly inaccurate and misleading. First, the
Act would ban abortion so early that the pregnancy is still an embryo, not yet a “fetus”; the
developing pregnancy is an “embryo” until at least ten weeks LMP, only after which the term
“fetus” is used. Farris Decl. ¶ 7. Despite this accepted distinction, the Act defines “[u]nborn child”
to include an “individual organism of the species homo sapiens from conception until live birth.”
S.B. 474, § 2 (adding S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-610(14)). Second, the Act would ban abortion upon
the presence of any cardiac activity, even though no heart has yet developed. It defines “[f]etal
heartbeat” to include any “cardiac activity, or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the
fetal heart, within the gestational sac.” Id. (amending S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-610(6)). The term,
therefore, covers not just a “heartbeat” in the lay sense, but also early cardiac activity present
before development of any cardiovascular system. Farris Decl. ¶ 7. Such cardiac activity may be
5