Final To File Complaint W Exhibit May 25
[…] meaning and differ as to its application.” State v. Sullivan, 362 S.C. 373, 376, 608 S.E.2d 422, 424
(2005) (citing Connally v. Gen. Constr. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 391 (1926)).
162. The Death or Substantial Injury Exception provides that physicians may perform
an abortion where, in the physician’s reasonable medical judgment, the abortion is necessary “to
prevent the death of the pregnant woman or to prevent the serious risk of a substantial and
irreversible impairment of a major bodily function . . . of the pregnant woman.” S.B. 474, § 2
(adding S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-41-640(A), 44-41-640(B)(1) (Six-Week Ban does not apply “if the
physician determines according to standard medical practice that a medical emergency exists . . .
that prevents compliance with the section.”), 44-41-610(9) (defining “medical emergency”))
(emphasis added).
163. The Exception is unconstitutionally vague because the statutory language does not
permit a doctor of common intelligence to determine when a “medical emergency” based on the
“prevent the death of the pregnant woman,” or when a “serious risk of a substantial and irreversible
46
impairment of a major bodily function” is present. Id. (adding S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-41-640(A),
44-41-640(C)(1), 44-41-610(9)).
164. The Death or Substantial Injury Exception’s language regarding death or “serious
risk of a substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function” also conflicts with
another provision within the same Exception providing that it is not a violation of the Six-Week
Ban to perform an abortion “to prevent the death of a pregnant woman or the serious risk of a