Final To File Complaint W Exhibit May 25
[…] “Reported Rape Exception”). S.B. 474, § 2 (amending S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-41-610(9) (defining
63. The Death or Substantial Injury Exception provides only a narrow exception for a
physician to perform an abortion after the detection of fetal or embryonic cardiac activity where
the abortion is necessary “due to a medical emergency or . . . to prevent the death of the pregnant
woman or to prevent the serious risk of a substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily
function” of the pregnant person. S.B. 474, § 2 (amending S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-41-640(A), 44-
“medical emergency”)); see also S.B. 1, § 3 (adding S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-41-690(A), 44-41-
“medical emergency”)). The Exception also states, “It is not a violation of Section 44‑41‑630 for
prevent the death of a pregnant woman or the serious risk of a substantial and irreversible physical
impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman . . . .” S.B. 474, § 2 (adding S.C.
Code Ann. § 44-41-640(C)(1)). Further, the Exception specifies that “[i]t is presumed that” certain
medical conditions fall within the Death or Substantial Injury Exception: “molar pregnancy, partial
19
molar pregnancy, blighted ovum, ectopic pregnancy, severe preeclampsia, HELLP syndrome,
abruptio placentae, severe physical maternal trauma, uterine rupture, intrauterine fetal demise, and
miscarriage,” and that the enumerated conditions do not exclude other conditions that otherwise
satisfy the Death or Substantial Injury Exception. Id. (adding S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-640(C)(2)).
64. Under the Death or Substantial Injury Exception, however, suicidality and mental