Final To File Complaint W Exhibit May 25
[…] reputational harm and harm to their professional licenses from the threat of severe criminal and
licensing penalties posed by the Act. These harms too are irreparable. Peek, 367 S.C. at 455, 626
S.E.2d at 37 (holding that a physician’s “loss of professional practice and career” was an
irreparable harm); Levine, 367 S.C. at 465 n.3, 626 S.E.2d at 42 n.3 (same).
8
S.B. 1 tied its rape and incest exceptions to the “post-fertilization” age of the fetus rather than the
gestational age as calculated from the first day of the last menstrual period of the pregnant person.
Compare S.B. 1, § 3 (adding S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-680(B)) (“the probable post-fertilization age
of the fetus is fewer than twenty weeks”) with S.B. 474, § 2 (amending S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-
610(7)) (defining “‘[g]estational age’ . . . as calculated from the first day of the last menstrual
period of a pregnant woman”). Twenty weeks post-fertilization roughly correlates to 22 weeks