Anil Varshney Complaint
[…] Logistics Agency. In addition, the designation of a representative that may create a conflict of interest may not be allowed.
10. DATE ALLEGED ACT OF DISCRIMINATION OCCURRED – State the month, date, and year when the alleged discriminatory act occurred.
(Dates are used to determine timeliness in accordance with the EEOC regulation 29 CFR 1614.)
11. REPRESENTATIVE’S NAME – List the first and last name of the aggrieved person’s representative.
12. REPRESENTATIVE’S CONTACT INFORMATION – List the street name, city, zip code, and email address.
13. REPRESENTATIVE’S WORK PHONE – List the area code and telephone number.
14. REPRESENTATIVE IS OR IS NOT A LAWYER – Indicate if the aggrieved person’s representative is a lawyer or not. In accordance with 29 CFR
§ 1614.605(d) and (e) “Unless the complainant states otherwise in writing, after the agency has received written notice of the name, address and
telephone number of a representative for the complainant, all official correspondence shall be with the representative with copies to the complainant.
When the complainant designates an attorney as representative, service of all official correspondence shall be made on the attorney and the
complainant, but time frames for receipt of materials shall be computed from the time of receipt by the attorney. The complainant must serve all official
correspondence on the designated representative of the agency.” “The Complainant shall at all times be responsible for proceeding with the complaint
whether or not he or she has designated a representative.”
15. AGGRIEVED INFORMED OF RIGHT TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS DURING INFORMAL STAGE OF COMPLAINT PROCESS (EEO Office