Pil Hemaprakash
[…] incapable of ratification by any executive authority to give effect thereto against the state. B. Every
person incurring, or ordering or voting for the incurrence of such obligations, and his bondsmen, shall
be jointly and severally liable therefor. Every payment made in violation of the provisions of this
chapter shall be deemed illegal, and every official authorizing or approving such payment, or taking
part therein, and every person receiving such payment, or any part thereof, shall be jointly and
severally liable to the state for the full amount so paid or received.” A.R.S. § 35-196 – “Any state
officer or employee who illegally withholds, expends or otherwise converts any state money to an
unauthorized purpose shall be liable, either individually or on his bond, for the amount of such money,
plus a penal sum of twenty per cent thereof, and an action may be instituted by the director of the
department of administration or the attorney general immediately upon the discovery thereof.” A.R.S.