Pil Hemaprakash
[…] authorized by Section 8314 of the Government Code.
Arizona
Public monies cannot be spent without legal authorization. Applicable laws include (but are not limited
to) the following: A.R.S. § 1-254 – “No statute may be construed to impose a duty on an officer, agent
or employee of this state to discharge a responsibility or to create any right in a person or group if the
discharge or right would require an expenditure of state monies in excess of the expenditure
authorized by legislative appropriation made for the specific purpose.” A.R.S. § 35-154 – “A. No
person shall incur, order or vote for the incurrence of any obligation against the state or for any
contravention of this chapter shall not be binding upon the state and shall be null and void and
incapable of ratification by any executive authority to give effect thereto against the state. B. Every
person incurring, or ordering or voting for the incurrence of such obligations, and his bondsmen, shall
be jointly and severally liable therefor. Every payment made in violation of the provisions of this
chapter shall be deemed illegal, and every official authorizing or approving such payment, or taking
part therein, and every person receiving such payment, or any part thereof, shall be jointly and
severally liable to the state for the full amount so paid or received.” A.R.S. § 35-196 – “Any state
officer or employee who illegally withholds, expends or otherwise converts any state money to an
unauthorized purpose shall be liable, either individually or on his bond, for the amount of such money,