Pil Hemaprakash
[…] to receive the same, any money received by him or her under any duty imposed by
law so to pay over the same;—Is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for
two, three, or four years, and is disqualified from holding any office in this state.
(b)
As used in this section, “public moneys” includes the proceeds derived from the sale
of bonds or other evidence or indebtedness authorized by the legislative body of any
city, county, district, or public agency.
(c)
This section does not apply to the incidental and minimal use of public resources
authorized by Section 8314 of the Government Code.
Arizona
Public monies cannot be spent without legal authorization. Applicable laws include (but are not limited
to) the following: A.R.S. § 1-254 – “No statute may be construed to impose a duty on an officer, agent
or employee of this state to discharge a responsibility or to create any right in a person or group if the
discharge or right would require an expenditure of state monies in excess of the expenditure
authorized by legislative appropriation made for the specific purpose.” A.R.S. § 35-154 – “A. No