Complaint Maya Kowalski
[…] by the Defendants or any health care provider that include unauthorized and non-
traumatic situations at the hands of the Defendants and further assistance as she
ages for which a life care plan will likely be necessary; for attorney fees necessitated
to defend herself from allegations and consequences from the accusations of mental
c. For such other relief as this Honorable Court deems just and proper.
COUNT XXII
249. Plaintiff, Jack Kowalski, individually and on behalf of his minor daughter Maya
250. Fla. Stat. § 766.111 creates a civil cause of action for unnecessary diagnostic
84
testing, and provides:
(1) No health care provider licensed pursuant to chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460,
chapter 461, or chapter 466 shall order, procure, provide, or administer unnecessary
diagnostic tests, which are not reasonably calculated to assist the health care provider in
arriving at a diagnosis and treatment of a patient’s condition.
…
(3) Any person who prevails in a suit brought against a health care provider predicated
upon a violation of this section shall recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.
See also Haynes v. Blackshear, 311 So. 3d 163, 170 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020).
JHACH (and the involved physicians for which JHACH is vicariously liable) were and are licensed
251. Within the first weeks of Maya’s incarceration at JHACH, in October 2016, Dr.
Sally Smith ordered attending physician Dr.