Penny Motion To Dismiss
[…] Courts of the State of New York, under penalty of perjury hereby affirm that the following factual
statements herein are true, based upon information and belief 1, the sources of such information
and belief are discussions with the defendant, Daniel Penny, discovery provided by the
1. We are the founding partners of the law firm of Raiser & Kenniff, P.C., retained
2. We make this affirmation in support of the relief sought in the annexed Notice of
Motion.
3. On or about June 14th, 2023, a Grand Jury returned a true bill charging the defendant
with Manslaughter in the Second Degree, under PL §125.15(1) and Criminally Negligent
1
Statements as to legal authority are upon information and belief, based upon legal research.
2
CPL §710.60[1] states, “…The motion papers must state the ground or grounds of the motion and must contain
sworn allegations of fact, whether of the defendant or of another person or persons, supporting such grounds. Such
allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the deponent or upon information and belief, provided that in
the latter event the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief are stated…” (emphasis added).
3
Homicide, under PL §125.10. The charges rest upon a May 1st, 2023, incident, wherein the
defendant is alleged to have recklessly placed the decedent into a chokehold, causing his death.
4. On June 28th, 2023, the defendant was arraigned before this Court on the above