Penny Motion To Dismiss
[…] Penny released him
the moment she saw purposeful movements stop, M.E. Harris indicated, “No, I can't say that. I
don't know” (GJM 578, ln. 19-25). Therefore, her testimony on when Mr. Neely died left the Grand
Jury without a reliable opinion as to whether the death occurred during the hold or sometime
thereafter. It should be noted that while M.E. Harris stated her opinion as to the cause of death,
she was never asked whether there were other possible causes of death. Mr. Neely was not
pronounced dead until 3:39 PM, an hour after the CPR referenced in the video timeline was
11. CPL § 210.20 (1)(c) provides that an indictment may be dismissed where the Grand
Subdivision five of CPL § 210.35 provides that a Grand Jury proceeding is defective where
it fails to conform to the Grand Jury requirements of Article 190 of the CPL “to such degree
that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result” (People v.
Cantos, No. 2565/96, 665 N.Y.S.2d 815, 818, 1997 N.Y. Slip Op. 97596, 1997 WL 713971
(Sup Ct. 1997), emphasis added, citing, People v. DiFalco, 44 N.Y.2d 482, 406 N.Y.S.2d
279, 377 N.E.2d 732 (1978)).
17