Penny Motion To Dismiss
[…] Neely died left the Grand

Jury without a reliable opinion as to whether the death occurred during the hold or sometime

thereafter. It should be noted that while M.E. Harris stated her opinion as to the cause of death,

she was never asked whether there were other possible causes of death. Mr. Neely was not

pronounced dead until 3:39 PM, an hour after the CPR referenced in the video timeline was

administered (GJM 834, ln. 15-18).

11. CPL § 210.20 (1)(c) provides that an indictment may be dismissed where the Grand

Jury proceeding is defective within the meaning of CPL § 210.35.

Subdivision five of CPL § 210.35 provides that a Grand Jury proceeding is defective where
it fails to conform to the Grand Jury requirements of Article 190 of the CPL “to such degree
that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result” (People v.
Cantos, No. 2565/96, 665 N.Y.S.2d 815, 818, 1997 N.Y. Slip Op. 97596, 1997 WL 713971
(Sup Ct. 1997), emphasis added, citing, People v. DiFalco, 44 N.Y.2d 482, 406 N.Y.S.2d
279, 377 N.E.2d 732 (1978)).

17