Penny Motion To Dismiss
[…] opinion that compression to Mr. Neely’s neck was the cause of Mr. Neely’s death. More than an
“‘obscure or merely probable connection’” between the conduct (chokehold) and result (death) is
required (People v. Stewart, 40 N.Y.2d at 697, 389 N.Y.S.2d 804, 358 N.E.2d 487 (1976),
emphasis added, quoting, People v. Brengard, 265 N.Y. 100, 108, 191 N.E. 850, 853 (1934)). As
1. With respect to Manslaughter in the Second Degree, the Government was required
to present competent evidence before a Grand Jury establishing that Mr. Penny recklessly caused
the death of Jordan Neely (PL § 125.15 (1)). A defendant acts recklessly in this context if the
defendant is “aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk” that death
will result (PL § 15.05(3); People v. Li, 34 N.Y.3d 357, 140 N.E.3d 965 (2019)). “The risk must
be of such nature and degree that disregarding that risk constitutes a gross deviation from the
standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation” (PL § 15.05(3)). An
act “qualifies as a sufficiently direct cause when the ultimate harm should have been reasonably
foreseen” (People v. Matos, 83 N.Y.2d at 511, 611 N.Y.S.2d 785, 634 N.E.2d 157 (1994), citing
People v. Kibbe, 35 N.Y.2d at 412, 321 N.E.2d 773, 362 N.Y.S.2d 848 (1974)).
2. With respect to the count of Criminally Negligent Homicide, the Government must
demonstrate that Mr. Penny, acting with “criminal negligence,” caused the death of Mr. Neely (PL
§ 125.10). A defendant acts with criminal negligence in this context when the defendant “fails to
perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk” that death will result (PL § 15.05(4)). Criminal
negligence also requires the defendant’s conduct to be “a gross deviation from the standard of care
21
that a reasonable person would observe in the situation” (People v. Gaworecki, 37 N.Y.3d 225,
3. Both recklessness, as the mental state required for second-degree manslaughter, and
criminal negligence, as the mental state required for criminally negligent homicide, require that