Penny Motion To Dismiss
[…] and prior to the Court’s decision on the issues addressed by those hearings, to submit a
memorandum of law for the Court’s consideration so that we might more effectively represent the
1. We have endeavored to encompass within this omnibus motion all possible pre-
trial requests for relief based on the information that is now available to us. We request that the
Court grant us leave to submit subsequent motions, should facts discovered through this motion or
hearings related to this motion, indicate that additional relief may be warranted.
2. CPL § 255.20(1) provides that “all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within
forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial or within such additional time
as the court may fix upon application of the defendant…” (emphasis added; cited by People v.
Amadeo, 188 Misc. 2d 187, 727 N.Y.S.2d 290 (Sup. Ct. 2001)).
28
WHEREFORE, your deponents respectfully move for this Court to grant the relief
requested in our Notice of Motion, as well as any other relief this Court deems just and proper.
Yours, etc.
29