SCC-ApCo Approval
[…] The two exceptions to the Chief Hearing Examiner's findings that the Commission does
not adopt both concern APCo's proposal to exempt qualifying low-income residential customers
from the monthly customer charge. Under the proposed Stipulation, the monthly customer
charge for non-exempt residential customers would increase from approximately $7.96 to
$8.00.15 The proposed exemption, by design, does not assess the same charge to all residential
customers receiving the same service from the Company, as required by Code § 56-234 B, which
states: "It shall be the duty of every public utility to charge uniformly therefor all persons,
corporations or municipal corporations using such service under like conditions." Accordingly/
the Commission is unable to approve this proposal as part of the instant Final Order.16
Further in this regard, the Commission is sensitive to the rising costs affecting all of
recognizes that the General Assembly has explicitly addressed rate relief for APCo's low-income