Restore - Franchise Disclosure Document - 74c9441e
[…] you are a resident of Rhode Island and will operate the Franchised Business in Rhode Island.
2. Governing Law. The first sentence of Section 22(a) of the Franchise Agreement is
deleted in its entirety and the following is substituted in its place:
Except as otherwise required by law for claims arising under the Rhode Island
Franchise Investment Act, this Agreement shall be construed under the laws of the
State of Texas.
3. Consent to Jurisdiction. The following is added to the end of Section 22(b) of the
Franchise Agreement:
Section 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “A
provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum
outside this state or requiring the application of laws of another state is void with
respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act.”
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties have executed this Rider to the Franchise
Agreement on the date stated on the first page.
FRANCHISOR FRANCHISEE
By: By:
Name: Name:
Title: Title:
This Rider is entered into this _____ day of ______________, 20___, by and between