Constitutional Law 1l
[…] Several insurance companies and a trade association brought suit to enjoin enforce-
ment of the act. Held: The act interferes with the President’s power over foreign
affairs and is preempted on that ground. [American Insurance Association v. Gara-
mendi, 539 U.S. 396 (2003)]
1. Express Preemption
A federal law may expressly provide that the states may not adopt laws concerning
the subject matter of the federal legislation. Note, however, that an express preemp-
tion clause will be narrowly construed. [See Altria Group, Inc. v. Good, 555 U.S. 70
(2008)]
EXAMPLE
A federal law [15 U.S.C. §1334(b)] provides that: “no requirement or prohibition based
on smoking and health shall be imposed under state law with respect to the adver-
tising or promotion of any cigarettes” that are labeled in conformity with federal law.
A smoker brought a state law consumer fraud claim against a cigarette company,
claiming that the company’s advertisements that its cigarettes were “light” and