Combo of Allen Docs
[…] RICHARD M. ALLEN
Comes now the Defendant, Richard Allen, by Counsel, Bradley A. Rozzi, and
respectfully requests that this Court reconsider the Order on Judgment of the Court
entered on April 14, 2023 and further, schedule a due process hearing in this cause. In
Benjanrin A. Diener ordered the transfer of Defendant Allen pursuant to I.C. 3533-11-1
(Safekeeping Statute);
2. At no time prior to the issuance of the November 3, 2022, Safekeeping
Order was there any evidentiary hearing to support the issuance of said Order;
3. Defendant Allen has been continuously incarcerated in the maximum
7. I.C. 35-33111 holds that the "Court shall determine whether the inmate is
in imminent danger of serious bodily injury 0r death, or represents a substantial threat
"
t0 the safety of others. Article I, Section 12 of the Indiana Constitution provides that
"all Courts shall be open,' and everjz person, for injury done to him in his person,
propert12, or reputation, shall have remedy by due course 0f law justice shall be