0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] her complete submission of evidence proving the divorce decree and the national law of her alien
spouse, in an action instituted in the proper forum.
the instant Petition is DENIED

Aznar vs Garcia

Ph law follows the law that the family rule applies to citizens.

Edward on this situation is born from NYC, California.


1. The conflict rule which should apply to Californian’s outside the California, and

2. The internal Law which should apply to California domiciles in califronia.

The California conflict rule, found on Art. 946 of the California Civil code States that “if there is
no law to the contrary in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow
the decree of its owner and is governed by the law of the domicile.”
Bellis vs Bellis

The main issue is whether the law governing the distribution of the estate should be the
Philippine law on legitimes or the national law of the decedent (Texas law). The opposing parties
contested the application of Philippine law to their legitime claims.