BHS Complaint
[…] units, at least 40% of which will be attainable workforce housing and 60% of which will be luxury
47. On January 9, 2024, the Shops filed an application (the “Application”) with the
Village that sought administrative site plan approval pursuant to the Live Local Act (and
48. The BHS Property qualifies for multifamily residential development under the Act
because the property is located within the Village’s only commercially zoned district, the Business
District, and at least 40 percent of the residential units will be “affordable.” § 166.04151(7)(a),
11
Fla. Stat. (“A municipality must authorize multifamily and mixed-use residential as allowable uses
in any area zoned for commercial, industrial, or mixed use if at least 40 percent of the residential
units in a proposed multifamily rental development are, for a period of at least 30 years, affordable
as defined in s. 420.0004.”).
49. The project’s height and density are consistent with the highest height within one
mile and the greatest density allowed in the Village, which is found in the Village’s Ocean Front
District (“OF”). See §§ 166.04151(7)(c-d), Fla. Stat.; §§ 21-285, 21-293, Village Code.