ZLI Coalition Prosecution Request To AG
[…] reasonable person would understand that right. United States v. Bradley, 196 F.3d 762 (7th Cir. 1999).
The requisite intent can be established by all attendant circumstances—malice of defendant, weapons
used in assault, its character and duration, and provocation, if any. United States v. Marler, 756 F.2d 206 (1st Cir.
1985).
It is also possible to establish intent through a showing of bad faith and reckless disregard for constitutional
rights. United States v. Dise, 763 F.2d 586 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 982, (1985).

18 U.S.C. § 245

Text of the Statute


18 U.S.C. § 245 provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures,
intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with—
(1) any person because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any
class of persons from—
(A) voting or qualifying to vote, qualifying or campaigning as a candidate for elective office, or qualifying or
acting as a poll watcher, or any legally authorized election official, in any primary, special, or general election;
(B) participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility, or activity provided or
administered by the United States;
(C) applying for or enjoying employment, or any perquisite thereof, by any agency of the United States;
(D) serving, or attending upon any court in connection with possible service, as a grand or petit juror in any
court of the United States;
(E) participating in or enjoying the benefits of any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance;
or
(2) any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin and because he is or has been—
(A) enrolling in or attending any public school or public college;
(B) participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity provided or
administered by any State or subdivision thereof;
(C) applying for or enjoying employment, or any perquisite thereof, by any private employer or any agency
of any State or subdivision thereof, or joining or using the services or advantages of any labor organization, hiring
hall, or employment agency;
(D) serving, or attending upon any court of any State in connection with possible service, as a grand or petit
juror;
(E) traveling in or using any facility of interstate commerce, or using any vehicle, terminal, or facility of any
common carrier by motor, rail, water, or air;

15
(F) enjoying the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any inn, hotel,