General Contractors
[…] DEADLINE FOR RECEIPT: Friday, June 11, 2021

PLEASE NOTE: This request may extend to several pages. Please be sure you have reached the
end of the document.

The Rules Review Commission staff has completed its review of this Rule prior to the
Commission's next meeting. The Commission has not yet reviewed this Rule and therefore there
has not been a determination as to whether the Rule will be approved. You may call our office to
inquire concerning the staff recommendation.

In reviewing this Rule, the staff recommends that the following technical changes be made:

G.S. 150B-19 allows an agency to “waive or modify a requirement set in a rule” only if a
rule “establishes specific guidelines the agency must follow in determining whether to
waive or modify the requirement.” As written, the factors provided in Items (1) through
(7) of this Rule appear to apply when the Board receives a request from an outside party
and does not address how the Board will determine whether to waive a rule “on its own
initiative.”