CAIR Lawsuit Filing
[…] FACTS

Governor Abbott has wages a more than half decades long effort to suppress
viewpoints critical of one particular foreign country

14. In Texas, for decades now, federal courts have considered the grounds of public

university campuses as public forums under the First Amendment.

15. But state law goes even further than the First Amendment. Texas law allows members

of the public—whether students or not—to gather on public campuses for expressive

purposes even without that school’s preapproval.

16. Governor Abbott signed that law, Tex. Educ. Code § 51.9315, in 2019. It requires all

Texas colleges to permit people to “assemble peaceably on the campuses of institutions

of higher education for expressive activities, including to listen to or observe the

5
Case 1:24-cv-00523 Document 1 Filed 05/16/24 Page 6 of 25

expressive activities of others.” This applied to “all persons,” whether they are students

or not.

17. When Abbott signed that law, he described it as reflecting his desire to ensure